Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, WETA VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive WETA Classical library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Die Frau ohne Schatten

    Episode

    Richard Strauss

    Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Der Kaiser] ** Julia Varady (soprano) [Die Kaiserin] ** Reinhild Runkel [Die Amme] ** Albert Dohmen [Der Geisterbote] ** José van Dam (baritone) [Barak, der Färber] ** Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Baraks Frau] ** Sumi Jo [Die Stimme des Falken] ** Robert Gambill [Die Erscheinung eines Jünglings] ** Alzbieta Ardam [Eine Stimme von oben] ** Eva Lind [Der Hüter der Schwelle] ** Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Der Einäugige] ** Hans Franzen [Der Einarmige] ** Wilfried Gahmlich [Der Bucklige] ** Vienna Boys Choir ** Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus ** Vienna Philharmonic ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • Prince Igor

    Episode

    Alexander Borodin

    Constantin Chekerliiksi [Igor Svastoslavich] ** Boris Christoff [Prince Galitsky ** Khan Konchak] ** Todor Todorov [Vladimir] ** Cyril Dulguerov [Eroshka] ** Alexei Milkovsky [Skula] ** Luben Mikhailov [Lovlur] ** Julia Wiener [Yaroslavna] ** Reni Penkova [Konchakovna] ** Radka Gaeva [Nurse] ** Liliana Bareva [Polovtsian Girl] ** Chorus and Orchestra of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia ** Jerzy Semkov (conductor)
  • La Vestale

    Episode

    Gaspare Spontini

    Anthony Michaels-Moore [Licinius] ** J. Patrick Raftery [Cinna] ** Dimitri Kavrakos [Le Souveraine Pontife] ** Aldo Bramante [Le chef des aruspices] ** Silvestro Sammaritano [Un consul] ** Karen Huffstodt [Julia] ** Denyce Graves [La Grande Vestale] ** Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala ** Riccardo Muti (conductor)
  • Pelléas et Mélisande

    Episode

    Claude Debussy

    Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Mélisande] ** Didier Henry [Pelléas] ** Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Golaud] ** Pierre Thau [Arkel] ** Claudine Carlson [Geneviève] ** Françoise Golfier [Yniold] ** Phillip Ens [Un berger ** Un médecin] ** Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal [Marins en coulisse, servantes mendiants] ** Orchestre symphonique de Montréal ** Charles Dutoit (conductor)
  • Tristan und Isolde

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Thomas Moser [Tristan] ** Deborah Voigt [Isolde] ** Petra Lang [Brangäne] ** Peter Weber [Kurwenal] ** Robert Holl [König Marke] ** Markus Nieminen [Melot] ** Michael Roider [Ein Hirt] ** In-Sung Sim [Ein Steuermann] ** John Dickie [Ein junger Seemann] ** Vienna State Opera Chorus ** Vienna State Opera Orchestra ** Christian Thielemann (conductor)
  • La Wally

    Episode

    Alfredo Catalani

    Eva Marton [Wally] ** Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Stromminger] ** Alan Titus [Vincenzo Gellner] ** Francisco Araiza [Giuseppe, servo di Violetta] ** Birgit Calm [Afra] ** Julie Kaufmann [Walter] ** Michele Pertusi [Il Pedone] ** Bavarian Radio Chorus ** Münchner Rundfunkorchester ** Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)
  • Maometto Secondo

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    June Anderson [Anna Erisso] ** Margarita Zimmermann [Calbo] ** Ernesto Palacio [Paolo Erisso] ** Samuel Ramey (bass) [Maometto] ** Laurence Dale [Condulmiero ** Selimo] ** Ambrosian Opera Chorus ** Philharmonia Orchestra ** Claudio Scimione (conductor)
  • Armida

    Episode

    Antonio Salieri

    Lenneke Ruiten (soprano) [Armida] ** Florie Valiquette (soprano) [Rinaldo] ** Teresa Iervolino (mezzo-soprano) [Ismene] ** Ashley Riches (baritone) [Ubaldo] ** Les Talens Lyriques ** Christophe Rousset (conductor)
  • Anna Bolena

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Anna Bolena] ** Samuel Ramey (bass) [Enrico VIII] ** Jerry Hadley (tenor) [Lord Riccardo Percy] ** Susanne Mentzer [Giovanna Seymour] ** Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Smeton] ** Giorgio Surian [Lord Rochefort] ** Ernesto Gavazzi [Sir Hervey] ** Chorus of the Welsh National Opera [Cortigiani, dame, paggi, scudieri, cacciatori, sceriffi, guardie] ** Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera ** Richard Bonynge (conductor)
  • The Golden Cockerel

    Episode

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Artur Eisen [King Dodon] ** Arkadiy Mishenkin [Prince Gvidon] ** Vladimir Redkin (baritone) [Prince Afron] ** Nikolaï Nizinenko [Commander Voyevoda Polkan] ** Nina Gaponova [Housekeeper Amelfa] ** Oleg Biktimirov [The Astrologer] ** Elena Brileva [Queen of Shemakha] ** Irena Udalova [The Golden Cockerel] ** Chorus of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow [Boyars, Soldiers, Warriors, Crowd, Slaves, Guards] ** Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow ** Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
  • Rusalka

    Episode

    Antonín Dvořák

    Renée Fleming [Rusalka] ** Ben Heppner [The Prince] ** Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] ** Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] ** Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] ** Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný) ** A Huntsman (Lovec)] ** Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] ** Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] ** Czech Philharmonic Orchestra ** Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
  • Teuzzone

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Paolo Lopez [Teuzzone] ** Raffaella Milanesi [Zidiana] ** Delphine Galou [Zelinda] ** Roberta Mameli [Cino] ** Furio Zanasi [Sivenio] ** Antonio Giovannini [Egaro] ** Makoto Sakurada [Troncone ** Argonte] ** Le Concert des Nations ** Jordi Savall (conductor)