Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Der Traumgörge

    Episode

    Alexander von Zemlinsky

    David Kuebler [Görge] ** Patricia Racette [Gertraud] ** Iride Martinez [Grete] ** Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Hans] ** Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Der Müller] ** Julian Rodescu [Der Pastor] ** Susan Anthony [Die Prinzessin] ** Machiko Obata [Eine Traumstimme] ** Michael Volle [Kaspar] ** Lothar Odinius [Züngl] ** Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Mathes] ** Natalie Karl [Marei] ** John C. Pierce [Ein Wirt] ** Machiko Obata [Eine Wirtin] ** Julian Rodescu [Ein Bauer] ** Opernchor der Hochschule für Musik Köln [Burschen und Mädchen, Dorfleute, Traumstimmen, Bauern, Kinder] ** Gürzenich-Orchester Kölner Philharmoniker ** James Conlon (conductor)
  • Giustino

    Episode

    George Frideric Handel

    Michael Chance (alto) [Giustino] ** Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) [Arianna] ** Dawn Kotoski [Anastasio] ** Juliana Gondek [Fortuna] ** Dean Ely [Polidarte] ** Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano) [Leocasta] ** Mark Padmore (tenor) [Vitaliano] ** Drew Minter [Amanzio] ** Dean Ely [Voce di Dentro] ** kammerchor cantamus halle ** Freiburg Baroque Orchestra ** Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
  • Le Roi Arthus (King Arthur)

    Episode

    Ernest Chausson

    Teresa Zylis-Gara [Guenièvre] ** Gino Quilico (baritone) [Arthus] ** Gösta Winbergh (tenor) [Lancelot] ** Annick Massis [Mordred] ** Gérard Friedmann [Lyonnel] ** François Loup [Allan] ** Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Merlin] ** Thierry Dran [Un Laboureur] ** Renè Schirrer [Un Chevalier] ** Alexandre Laitter [Un Ecuyer] ** Michel Focquenoy [Soldat] ** Francis Dudziak [Soldat] ** Renè Schirrer [Soldat] ** Chours de Radio France [Soldat] ** Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique [Chevaliers, Ecuyers, Pages, Bardes, Femmes de la suite de Guenièvre] ** Armin Jordan (conductor)
  • Götterdämmerung

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Brünnhilde] ** Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) [Siegfried] ** Gustav Neidlinger [Alberich] ** Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Hagen] ** Claire Watson [Gutrune] ** Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau [Gunther] ** Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Waltraute] ** Lucia Popp [Woglinde] ** Della Jones [Wellgunde] ** Maureen Guy [Flosshilde] ** Helen Watts (alto) [Erste Norn] ** Grace Hoffman [Zweite Norn] ** Anita Välkki [Dritte Norn] ** Vienna State Opera Chorus ** Vienna Philharmonic ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • L'isola disabitata

    Episode

    Joseph Haydn

    Susanne Mentzer [Costanza] ** Ying Huang [Silvia] ** John Aler [Gernando] ** Christopher Schaldenbrand [Enrico] ** Padova Chamber Orchestra ** David Golub (conductor)
  • Catone in Utica

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Cecilia Gasdia [Cesare] ** Marilyn Schmiege [Marzia] ** Susanna Rigacci [Arbace] ** Margarita Zimmermann [Emilia] ** Lucrezia Lendi [Fulvio] ** Ernesto Palacio [Catone] ** I Solist Veneti ** Claudio Scimione (conductor)
  • Les Troyens

    Episode

    Hector Berlioz

    Jon Vickers [Enée] ** Josephine Veasey [Didon] ** Berit Lindholm (soprano) [Cassandre] ** Peter Glossop [Chorèbe] ** Heather Begg [Anna] ** Roger Soyer [Narbal] ** Anthony Raffell [Panthée] ** Anne Howells [Ascagne] ** Ian Partridge [Poète tyrien] ** Pierre Thau [Priamus] ** Elizabeth Bainbridge [Hécube] ** Maldwyn Davies (tenor) [Hylas] ** Raimund Herincx [Sentinelle] ** Denis Wicks [Sentinelle] ** David Lennox [Hélénus] ** Wandsworth Boys' Choir ** Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ** Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
  • Macbeth

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Leo Nucci (baritone) [Macbeth] ** Samuel Ramey (bass) [Banco] ** Shirley Verrett [Lady Macbeth] ** Anna Caterina Antonacci [Dama] ** Veriano Luchetti [Macduff] ** Antonio Barasorda [Malcolm] ** Sergio Fontana [Medico] ** Gianfranco Casarini [Servo] ** Gastone Sarti [Sicario] ** Giuseppe Morresi [Araldo] ** Natale de Carolis [Prima apparizione] ** Barbara Briscik [Seconda apparizione] **Marco Fanti [Terza apparizione] ** Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna [Streghe, messaggeri del re, nobili e profughi scozzesi, sicari, soldati inglesi, bardi] ** Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna ** Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
  • Scylla et Glaucus

    Episode

    Jean Marie Leclair

    Donna Brown [Scylla] ** Howard Crook (tenor) [Glaucus] ** Rachel Yakar (soprano) [Circé] ** Catherine Dubosc (soprano) [Dorine] ** Françoise Golfier [L'Amour] ** Agnes Mellon [Vénus] ** Renè Schirrer [Licas] ** Elisabeth Vidal (soprano) [Témire] ** Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor) [Un Propetide] ** Nicolas Robertson [Un Propetide] ** Philip Salmon [Un berger] ** Richard Stuart (baritone) [Un Silvain] ** Francis Dudziak [Un Silvain] ** Francis Dudziak [Hécate] ** The Monteverdi Choir ** The English Baroque Soloists ** John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
  • Medea

    Episode

    Luigi Cherubini

    Maria Callas [Medea] ** Renata Scotto (soprano) [Glauce] ** Miriam Pirazzini [Neris] ** Mirto Picchi [Giasone] ** Giuseppe Modesti [Creonte] ** Lidia Morimpietri [Prima ancella] ** Elvira Galassi [Seconda ancella] ** Alfredo Giacomotti [Capo delle guardie] ** Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala ** Tullio Serafin (conductor)
  • Hérodiade

    Episode

    Jules Massenet

    Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] ** Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] ** Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] ** Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] ** Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] ** José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] ** Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] ** Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] ** Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] ** Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse ** Michel Plasson (conductor)
  • Der Rosenkavalier

    Episode

    Richard Strauss

    Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Die Feldmarschallin] ** Otto Edelmann [Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau] ** Christa Ludwig [Octavian] ** Eberhard Wächter [Herr von Faninal] ** Teresa Stich-Randall [Sophie] ** Ljuba Welitsch [Marianne] ** Paul Kuen [Valzacchi] ** Kerstin Meyer [Annina] ** Nicolai Gedda [Ein Sänger] ** Philharmonia Chorus ** Loughton High School for Girls & Bancroft's School ** Philharmonia Orchestra ** Herbert von Karajan (conductor)