PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Reduced FM Signal: Some listeners may notice a weaker signal in June while we work on our tower. We expect this work to be completed by early July. More information →

Tue • June 18, 2019

...
12:06 am

Serenade (Staendchen) (arr. Liszt)

Franz Schubert
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 58420 (Schubert: Sonata in B-Flat, D960 - Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

12:13 am

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

12:40 am

Clarinet Concerto #3 in F Minor, WoO 19

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

Orfeo 088.201 (Spohr: Clarinert Concertos 2 & 3)

1:09 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble

SLC 0302 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

1:26 am

Piano Trio, Op. 97 in B-flat Major "Archduke"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

2:04 am

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
London Philharmonic | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 54359 (Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Schicksalslied)

2:49 am

Symphony in B-flat Major (G. 514)

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/5 (Boccherini & Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

3:06 am

Concerto for 2 Pianos E Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Anthony Paratore (piano) | Joseph Paratore (piano) | RIAS Sinfonietta | Uros Lajovic (conductor)

CBS 42523 (Mendelssohn: Concerti for 2 Pianos)

3:35 am

Symphony #53 in D Major "The Imperial"

Joseph Haydn
Concentus Musicus Wien | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-76460 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 30, 53 & 69)

4:01 am

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
English Chamber Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.111 (Siegfried Idyll & Verklärte Nacht)

4:20 am

The Marriage of Figaro: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
MusicAeterna | Teodor Currentzis (conductor)

Sony 370926 (Le nozze di Figaro)

4:24 am

Symphony #6

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8530 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 6)

5:08 am

Oboe d'amore Concerto D Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Alf Nilsson (oboe d'amore) | Anders Ohrwall (harpsichord) | Stockholm Sinfonietta | Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

Bis 165 (A Swedish Pastorale)

5:24 am

Harp Concerto in G Minor, Op. 81

Elias Parish Alvars
Marielle Nordmann (harp) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

Sony Classical 58919 (Boieldieu, Alvars & Viotti: Harp Concertos)

5:54 am

Coppélia Suite: Slavic Folk Melody with Variations

Léo Delibes
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Heinz Fricke (conductor)

Capriccio 10.073 (Delibes: Copélia - Chopin: Les Sylphides)

6:05 am

Piano Sonata #29 in B-flat Major, Op. 106 "Hammerklavier": I. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alessio Bax (piano)

Signum Classics 397 (Alessio Bax Plays Beethoven)

6:17 am

Flute Concerto #1 in E Major, Op. 49: I. Allegro maestoso

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

6:28 am

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Jacques Offenbach
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5303 (Offenbach: Music from the Operettas)

6:41 am

Concerto, RV 548

Antonio Vivaldi
Sir Yehudi Menuhin (violin) | Polish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

EMI 54205 (Vivaldi: Concerti)

6:52 am

Étude de concert, Op. 1 #1

Paul de Schlözer
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

6:55 am

Sinfonia with 2 Trumpets, G. 22

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | Peter Leiner (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

7:05 am

Symphony #7 "La Chasse"

John Marsh
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10458 (Marsh: Symphonies)

7:16 am

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

7:30 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 2 #3 in D Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

7:41 am

Song Without Words (Op. 109)

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Viviana Sofronitsky (piano)

Passacaille 947 (Felix Mendelssohn: Complete works for Cello and Pianoforte)

7:46 am

Sinfonia in G Major (Altner G4)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

7:56 am

The Rill

George Whitefield Chadwick
Peter Kairoff (piano)

Albany 745 (American Character, Piano Music of George Whitefield Chadwick)

8:05 am

Sinfonia #1: I

Franz Ignaz Beck
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra | Donald Armstrong (conductor)

Naxos 554.071 (Beck: Six Symphonies, Op. 1)

8:13 am

Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 36715 (Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries)

8:19 am

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

8:32 am

Merchant of Venice Suite

Sir Arthur Sullivan
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Sir Vivian Dunn (conductor)

Klavier 11033 (Sir Arthur Sullivan)

8:47 am

Banquet Music, Part 2: Conclusion

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

8:54 am

Schubert Transcription. Military March

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

9:05 am

Prelude in D Major

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.417 (Rachmaninov: 24 Preludes, Sonata No. 2)

9:11 am

Symphony #38 "Prague"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra | Hans Graf (conductor)

Laserlight 15.865 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 38 "Prague" & 39)

9:44 am

Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36

Ernst von Dohnányi
Buffalo Philharmonic | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 572.303 (Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song)

10:05 am

Concert Piece

Gabriel Pierné
Isabelle Moretti (harp) | Southwest German Radio Orchestra | Klaus Arp (conductor)

Koch 1142 (Boïeldieu, Saint-Saëns & Pierné)

10:20 am

Bassoon Concerto, RV 499 in A Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

10:30 am

Piano Sonata #3 B Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

11:03 am

Symphony #3

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Orchestra of St. Luke's | Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

MusicMasters 7062 (J. C. F. Bach: Four Early Symphonies)

11:12 am

Scheherazade

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 39786 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade)

11:58 am

Three Parts on a Ground (fantazia)

Henry Purcell
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Virgin Classics 391340 (A Baroque Festival)

12:05 pm

Orchestral Suite #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77008 (Bach: Suites (Overtures))

12:26 pm

Piano Concerto #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 439.770 (Beethoven: Die 5 Klavierkonzerte)

12:55 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #2 in D Major (HWV 397)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

1:05 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ray Chen (violin) | Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Harding (conductor)

Sony 798410 (Tchaikovsky & Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos)

1:42 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

1:53 pm

Symphony #1 "A Night in the Tropics"

Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Utah Symphony Orchestra | Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

Vanguard 4051 (Gottschalk, Vol. 2)

2:14 pm

Concerto, RV 437

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 9031-73267 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 1)

2:23 pm

Piano Concerto #19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Salzburg Mozarteum Academic Camerata | Sandor Vegh (conductor)

London 421.259 (Mozart: Piano Concertos K595 & K459)

2:52 pm

Nocturne

Alexander Borodin
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Telarc 80080 (Pachelbel: Kanon - Tchaikovsky: Serenade)

3:05 pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Philharmonic | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Erato 2292-45932 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 4& 5)

3:18 pm

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Philharmonia Orchestra | Andrew Davis (conductor)

CBS 46277 (Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8)

3:55 pm

Tarantelle

George Enescu
Remus Azoitei (violin) | Eduard Stan (piano)

Hänssler 98.240 (Complete Works for Violin & Piano Vol 2)

4:05 pm

Violin Concerto #3 in B Minor, Op. 61: III. Molto moderato e maestoso

Camille Saint-Saëns
Renaud Capuçon (violin) | French Radio Philharmonic | Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Erato 34134 (Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète)

4:17 pm

Concerto, BWV 1058

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

4:31 pm

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 419.169 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Overtures)

4:36 pm

Symphony in A Major (F. 27)

Josef Myslivecek
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10203 (Myslivecek: Symphonies)

4:46 pm

Ballade #4 in F Minor, Op. 52

Frédéric Chopin
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Sony 90758-22932 (Chopin: Leif Ove Andsnes)

4:56 pm

Sonata for Recorder and 2 Violins in D Minor: II. Allegro

Francesco Mancini
Musica Alta Ripa

MDG 309.1617 (Giro d'Italia)

5:05 pm

Oboe Concerto #2: I

Franz Krommer
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

5:15 pm

Notturno, Op. 12

Joseph Joachim
Daniel Hope (violin) | Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Sakari Oramo (conductor)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

5:25 pm

Sinfonia in G Minor, FWV M:g1

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

5:37 pm

Piano Quartet #1 C Minor: I

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

5:47 pm

Violin Concerto #4: I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andrew Manze (violin) | English Concert

Harmonia Mundi 90.7385 (Mozart: Violin Concertos)

5:56 pm

Spanish Dances: El Gran Duque & Baylete

Traditional
Harp Consort | Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77340 (Spanish Dances)

6:05 pm

Variations, Op. 66 on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's Die Zauberflöte

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

6:16 pm

Pan Voyevoda: Polonaise

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00179 (Waltzes and Polonaises by Russian Composers)

6:24 pm

Concerto, RV 505 in B-flat Major for Bassoon, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Mathieu Lussier (bassoon) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

6:36 pm

Rustic Wedding Symphony: V-Dance

Karl Goldmark
Utah Symphony Orchestra | Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

Vanguard 5002 (Goldmark & Enesco)

6:45 pm

Violin Concerto, TWV 51:E3

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

6:54 pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano) as recreated by Zenph Studios

RCA 748.971 (Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff)

7:58 pm

L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Georges Bizet
London Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

MCA 6278 (Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2)

8:16 pm

Symphony #87 in A Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

8:40 pm

Violin Sonata #2 in D Minor, Op. 21

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

9:03 pm

Concerto, BWV 1059

Johann Sebastian Bach
Douglas Boyd (oboe) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Douglas Boyd (conductor)

DG 429.225 (Bach: Oboe Concertos BWV 1053, 1055 & 1059)

9:15 pm

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

9:54 pm

The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra | Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

Naive 30479 (Mozart: Overtures)

10:01 pm

Preciosa: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

10:10 pm

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 447.404 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas "Pathétique" "Moonlight" "Waldstein" & "Appassionata")

10:35 pm

Symphonic Poem #12. Die Ideale

Franz Liszt
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10490 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 4)

11:05 pm

Concerto, RV 180 "Il piacere"

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

11:14 pm

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Halle Orchestra | Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

MCA 25857 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

11:56 pm

Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op. 46: #12. Polonaise

Edward MacDowell
Malcolm Frager (piano)

New World 80206 (Edward MacDowell & Company)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest