Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • September 22, 2017

...
12:06 am

Sinfonia, H. 658 in B-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Camerata Bern | Thomas Füri (conductor)

Denon 73326 (C.P.E. Bach: 6 Hamburg Symphonies, wq.182)

12:18 am

Symphony #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445 (Beethoven: Symphonies)

12:57 am

Fantasy on "La ci darem la mano"

Franz Danzi
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

1:07 am

French Suite #3 in B Minor, BWV 814

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

1:21 am

Symphony #95

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

1:42 am

Fantasie for Piano 4-Hands

Franz Schubert
Emil Gilels (piano) | Elena Gilels (piano)

DG 0007217 (Steinway Legends, Emil Gilels)

2:01 am

Symphony #35 "Haffner"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 416.155 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 & 38)

2:21 am

Symphony #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.657 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1)

3:04 am

Symphony #5

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

3:30 am

Introduction, Theme & Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Lajos Lences (oboe) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Capriccio 10.308 (Haydn, Hummel & Martinu: Oboe Concertos)

3:45 am

Symphony in B-flat Major (G. 514)

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/5 (Boccherini & Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

4:02 am

Piano Sonata #26 "Les adieux"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

4:20 am

Violin Concerto

Antonín Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Romance)

4:54 am

Sonata, RV 34

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

5:01 am

Symphony #1

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

5:30 am

Divertimento, K. 113

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 420.181 (Mozart: Divertimenti K. 113, 137 & 251)

5:44 am

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
Angèle Dubeau (violin) | La Pietà

Analekta 28724 (Passion)

5:54 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #6: II

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

6:05 am

Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 8: I. Allegro con fuoco

Frédéric Chopin
Beaux Arts Trio

DG 477.8445 (Chopin: Complete Edition)

6:16 am

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

6:29 am

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

6:40 am

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #15 G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Till Fellner (piano)

ECM 0002285 (Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch 1)

6:45 am

Der Freischütz: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

6:55 am

Nocturne #10 in A-flat Major, Op. 32 #2

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 08391 (Chopin: Nocturnes)

7:05 am

Theme and Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

7:17 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 410.048 (Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi)

7:29 am

Piano Pieces, Op. 76: #2. Capriccio in B Minor

Johannes Brahms
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Virgin Classics 66349 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2, Klavierstücke, Op. 76)

7:34 am

Variations, Op. 66 on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's Die Zauberflöte

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

7:45 am

Symphony #4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Ondine 1104 (Tchaikovsky)

7:55 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 17)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 7)

8:05 am

Piano Concerto: I

Edvard Grieg
Santiago Rodriguez (piano) | Sofia Philharmonic | Emil Tabakov (conductor)

Elan 2228 (Tchaikovsky, Grieg & Liszt: Piano Concertos)

8:17 am

Trumpet Sonata in F Major

Pietro Baldassare
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

8:24 am

Symphony #3: I

Johannes Brahms
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Marek Janowski (conductor)

Resonance 405 (Brahms: The Four Symphonies)

8:39 am

Concerto, RV 522

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 412.128 (Vivaldi: 12 Concerti, Op. 3)

8:51 am

Paganini Etude #3 "La campanella"

Franz Liszt
Lang Lang (piano)

Sony 789141 (Liszt)

8:56 am

Trumpet Voluntary

John Stanley
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Sony 66244 (In Gabriel's Garden)

9:05 am

Symphony #1 "Spring"

Robert Schumann
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 38468 (Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4)

9:36 am

Concerto #1

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

9:49 am

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Claude Debussy
Los Angeles Philharmonic | André Previn (conductor)

Philips 426.255 (Debussy, Ravel, Dukas & Ibert: Various Works)

10:05 am

L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.074 (Rossini: Overtures)

10:13 am

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Howard Shelley (piano) | London Mozart Players | Howard Shelley (conductor)

Chandos 8992 (Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 1)

10:45 am

Orchestral Suite #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 415.671 (Bach: 4 Suites BWV 1066-1069)

11:09 am

Concert Piece #1 in F Minor, Op. 113

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

11:19 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #2 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

11:31 am

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

EMI 47002 (Beethoven: Violin Concerto)

12:17 pm

Guitar Concerto A Major

Ferdinando Carulli
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Leos Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914 (Guitar Concertos)

12:31 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in G Minor, Op. 22

Camille Saint-Saëns
Howard Shelley (piano) | Orchestra of Opera North | Howard Shelley (conductor)

Chandos 10509 (Schumann, Grieg & Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos)

12:54 pm

Capricho árabe

Francisco Tárrega
Milos Karadaglic (guitar)

DG 0015579 (Mediterráneo)

1:02 pm

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

1:11 pm

Piano Concerto #7

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | New Irish Chamber Orchestra | Janos Furst (conductor)

Sound 3414 (John Field: Concertos for Piano and Orchestra Nos. 6 & 7)

1:42 pm

American Suite

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90723 (Dvorák; Symphony No. 9, American Suite)

2:06 pm

Symphony #3 "Rhenish"

Robert Schumann
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54898 (Schumann: Symphonies 2 & 3)

2:41 pm

Concerto Grosso, TWV 53:e1 for 2 Flutes and Violin in E Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Claire Guimond (flute) | Mika Putterman (flute) | Chantal Rémillard (violin) | Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7763 (Telemann, Tutti flauti!)

2:53 pm

Oberto, Count of San Bonifacio: Prelude

Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Sony 62373 (Verdi: Overtures and Preludes, Vol. 2)

3:05 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #3

Ottorino Respighi
Philharmonia Hungarica | Antal Dorati (conductor)

Mercury 434.304 (Respighi: Ancient Dances & Airs)

3:25 pm

Symphony #92 "Oxford"

Joseph Haydn
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 410.390 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 91 & 92 "Oxford")

3:53 pm

Ballade #2 in F Major, Op. 38

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 64399 (Chopin: 4 Ballades)

4:05 pm

Concerto, BWV 1056

Johann Sebastian Bach
Glenn Gould (piano) | Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Golschmann (conductor)

CBS 38524 (Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 1, 4 & 5)

4:16 pm

String Quartet #13 in B-flat Major, Op. 130: VI. Finale. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Guarneri Quartet

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven: Complete Works)

4:26 pm

Song Without Words, Op. 19 #1 in E Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 423.931 (Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words)

4:31 pm

Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Paul Taffanel
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

4:44 pm

Concerto for 3 Trumpets D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Läubin Brothers (trumpets) | English Chamber Orchestra | Simon Preston (conductor)

DG 431.817 (Trumpet Concertos)

4:54 pm

Septet "Military": IV

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3390 (Hummel & Kreutzer)

5:05 pm

Prague Waltzes

Antonín Dvorák
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

Philips 464.647 (Dvorák: Legends, Prague Waltzes, etc.)

5:14 pm

Cello Concerto in G Minor: III. Allegro non tanto

Georg Matthias Monn
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

5:20 pm

Africa Fantasy

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

5:33 pm

Moses Fantasie

Niccolò Paganini
Gil Shaham (violin) | Goeran Soellscher (guitar)

DG 437.837 (Paganini For Two)

5:41 pm

Symphony #1: I

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

5:50 pm

Water Music Suite #2

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

6:05 pm

Daphnis and Chloe: General Dance

Maurice Ravel
Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

EMI 66342 (Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music)

6:09 pm

Symphony K 73/75a

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:21 pm

Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Mikhail Glinka
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

6:28 pm

Cello Concerto (G. 573)

Luigi Boccherini
Julius Berger (cello) | Southwest German Chamber Orchestra | Vladislav Czarnecki (conductor)

EBS 6055 (Boccherini: Concerti per violoncello, vol. 2)

6:45 pm

Acceleration Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

6:55 pm

Chi Passa

John Johnson
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

7:58 pm

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Paul Paray (conductor)

Mercury 434.332 (Marches & Overtures À la Française)

8:07 pm

Violin Sonata A Major

César Franck
Joshua Bell (violin) | Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

London 421.817 (Fauré, Debussy & Franck: Violin Sonatas)

8:36 pm

Symphony #84

Joseph Haydn
Orch. of the Age of Enlightenment | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90793 (Haydn: Symphonies 82, 83 & 84)

9:02 pm

Violin Concerto #1

Niccolò Paganini
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Eiji Oue (conductor)

DG 0007188 (Paganini & Spohr: Violin Concertos)

9:40 pm

Flute Concerto in D Major

Jacob Ignaz Holzbauer
Karl Kaiser (flute) | La Stagione Frankfurt | Karl Kaiser (conductor)

CPO 777.358 (Holzbauer: Flute Concertos)

9:54 pm

Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3

Franz Schubert
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

10:03 pm

Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Christopher Warren-Green (violin) | London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91166 (Mozart)

10:32 pm

Il trovatore: Ballet Scenes

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

10:57 pm

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

11:23 pm

Alessandro: Excerpts (3)

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

11:29 pm

Cello Concerto

Robert Schumann
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 419.190 (Schumann: Symphony No. 2, Cello Concerto)

11:55 pm

The Harmonious Blacksmith (Keyboard Suite #5 in E Major, HWV 430: IV. Air with 5 Variations)

George Frideric Handel
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 417.372 (Mostly Mozart)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest