Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Katya Kabanova

    Episode

    Leos Janacek

    Dalibor Jedlicka [Savel P. Dikoi] ** Petr Dvorsky [Boris Grigorievich] ** Nadezda Kniplova [Marpha I.Kabanova] ** Vladimir Krejcik [Tikhon I. Kabanov] ** Elisabeth Söderström [Katya Kabanova] **Zdenek Svehla [Vania Kudriash] ** Libuse Marova [Varvara] ** Jaroslav Soucek (baritone) [Kuligin] **Jitka Pavlova [Glasha] ** Gertrude Jahn [Feklusha] ** Adolf Tomaschek [Chodec] ** HedwigDreschler [Zena] ** Vienna State Opera Chorus [Town-dwellers] ** Vienna Philharmonic ** SirCharles Mackerras (conductor)
  • Die Walküre

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Jon Vickers [Siegmund] ** Martti Talvela [Hunding] ** Thomas Stewart (baritone) [Wotan] ** GundulaJanowitz [Sieglinde] ** Régine Crespin (soprano) [Brünnhilde] ** Josephine Veasey [Fricka] **Liselotte Rebmann [Gerhilde] ** Carlotta Ordassy [Ortlinde] ** Ingrid Steger [Waltraute] ** LiloBrockhaus [Schwertleite] ** Daniza Mastilovic [Helmwige] ** Barbro Ericson [Siegrune] ** CvetkaAhlin [Grimgerde] ** Helga Jenckel [Roßweisse] ** Berlin Philharmonic ** Herbert von Karajan(conductor)
  • Beatrice di Tenda

    Episode

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Edita Gruberova [Beatrice di Tenda] ** Vesselina Kasarova [Agnese] ** Igor Morosow [Filippo MariaVisconti] ** Don Bernardini [Orombello] ** Branko Robinsak [Anichino] ** Daniel Sumegi [Rizzardo] **Wiener Jeunesse-Chor ** ORF-Symphonieorchester ** Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)
  • L'incoronazione di Dario

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    John Elwes [Dario] ** Gerard Lesne [Statira] ** Henri Ledroit [Argene] ** Michel Verschaeve [Niceno]** Isabelle Poulenard [Alinda] ** Agnes Mellon [Oronte] ** Isabelle Poulenard [Arpago] ** DominiqueVisse [Flora Bervoix] ** John Elwes [Le Fantôme de Ciro] ** Michel Verschaeve [L'Oracle d'Apollo] **Ensemble Baroque de Nice ** Gilbert Bezzina (conductor)
  • Mefistofele

    Episode

    Arrigo Boito

    Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Mefistofele] ** Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Faust] ** Mirella Freni (soprano)[Margherita] ** Nucci Condò [Marta] ** Piero de Palma (tenor) [Wagner] ** Montserrat Caballé(soprano) [Elena] ** Alan Jones [Pantalis] ** Robin Leggate [Nereo] ** London Opera Chorus **Trinity Boys' Choir ** National Philharmonic Orchestra ** Oliviero de Fabritiis (conductor)
  • Nabucco

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Tito Gobbi [Nabucco (Nebuchadnezzar), King of Babylon] ** Bruno Prevedi [Ismaele] ** Carlo Cava[Zaccaria] ** Elena Souliotis [Abigaille] ** Dora Carral [Fenena] ** Giovanni Foiani [The High Priest ofBaal] ** Walter Kräutler [Abdallo] ** Anna d'Auria [Anna] ** Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus[Babylonian & Hebrew warriors, Levites, soothsayers, Hebrew virgins, Babylonian women, high lordsof the kingdom of Babylon, populace] ** Vienna State Opera Orchestra ** Lamberto Gardelli(conductor)
  • La fille du régiment

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Marie] ** Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Tonio] ** Monica Sinclair [Lamarquise de Berkenfield] ** Jules Bruyère [Hortensius] ** Spiro Malas [Sulpice] ** Eric Garrett [Lecaporal] ** Edith Coates [La duchesse de Crakentorp] ** Alan Jones [Un paysan] ** Omar Gorde [Unnotaire] ** Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ** Richard Bonynge(conductor)
  • Die Frau ohne Schatten

    Episode

    Richard Strauss

    Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Der Kaiser] ** Julia Varady (soprano) [Die Kaiserin] ** Reinhild Runkel [DieAmme] ** Albert Dohmen [Der Geisterbote] ** José van Dam (baritone) [Barak, der Färber] **Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Baraks Frau] ** Sumi Jo [Die Stimme des Falken] ** Robert Gambill[Die Erscheinung eines Jünglings] ** Alzbieta Ardam [Eine Stimme von oben] ** Eva Lind [Der Hüterder Schwelle] ** Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Der Einäugige] ** Hans Franzen [Der Einarmige] ** WilfriedGahmlich [Der Bucklige] ** Vienna Boys Choir ** Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus ** ViennaPhilharmonic ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • Fedora

    Episode

    Umberto Giordano

    Magda Olivero [La Principessa Fedora Romazoff] ** Mario del Monaco [Il Conte Loris Ipanoff] ** TitoGobbi [M. de Siriex] ** Leonardo Monreale [Lorek] ** Lucia Cappellino [La Contessa Olga Sukarev] **Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Boroff] ** Silvio Maionica [Grech] ** Piero de Palma (tenor) [Il BaroneRouvel] ** Peter Binder [Cirillo] ** Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Dimitri] ** Ricardo Cassinelli [Désiré] **Athos Cesarini [Sergio] ** Leonardo Monreale [Nicola] ** Aron Bokatti [Michele] ** Sergio Caspari [Unpiccolo Savoiardo] ** Pascal Rogé [Boleslao Lazinski] ** Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte Carlo **Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo ** Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)
  • Tancredi

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    Marilyn Horne [Tancredi] ** Lella Cuberli [Amenaide] ** Ernesto Palacio [Argirio] ** Nicola Zaccaria[Orbazzano] ** Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Isaura] ** Patricia Schuman [Roggiero] ** Orchestra ecoro del Teatro la Fenice ** Ralf Weikert (conductor)
  • Tosca

    Episode

    Giacomo Puccini

    Mirella Freni (soprano) [Floria Tosca] ** Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Mario Cavaradossi] ** SamuelRamey (bass) [Il barone Vitellio Scarpia] ** Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone) [Cesare Angelotti] ** AnthonyLacuira [Spoletta] ** Angelo Veccia [Un sagrestano] ** Ralf Lukas [Sciarrone] ** Bryan Secombe [Uncarceriere] ** Lee Tiernan [Un pastore] ** Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden **Children's Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ** Philharmonia Orchestra ** GiuseppeSinopoli (conductor)
  • Vanessa

    Episode

    Samuel Barber

    Christine Brewer (soprano) [Vanessa] ** Susan Graham [Erika] ** Catherine Wyn-Rogers [The Old Baroness] ** William Burden [Anatol] ** Neal Davies [The Old Doctor] ** Simon Birchall (bass) [Nicholas] ** Stephen Charlesworth [Footman] ** BBC Singers [Servants, Guests, Peasants] ** BBC Symphony Orchestra ** Leonard Slatkin (conductor)