Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Teuzzone

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Paolo Lopez [Teuzzone] | Raffaella Milanesi [Zidiana] | Delphine Galou [Zelinda] | Roberta Mameli [Cino] | Furio Zanasi [Sivenio] | Antonio Giovannini [Egaro] | Makoto Sakurada [Troncone | Argonte] | Le Concert des Nations | Jordi Savall (conductor)
  • Hänsel und Gretel

    Episode

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Frederica von Stade [Hänsel] | Ileana Cotrubas [Gretel] | Christa Ludwig [Mother] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Father] | Kiri te Kanawa [Sandman] | Ruth Welting [The Dew Fairy] | Elisabeth Söderström [The Witch] | Children's Chorus of Cologne Opera | Gürzenich Orchestra | John Pritchard (conductor)
  • Les Pêcheurs de perles

    Episode

    Georges Bizet

    Janine Micheau [Leïla] | Nicolai Gedda [Nadir] | Ernest Blanc [Zurga] | Jacques Mars [Nourabad] | Chours du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Pierre Dervaux (conductor)
  • I Vespri Siciliani

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elena] | Chris Merritt [Arrigo] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Monforte] | Ferruccio Furlanetto [Procida] | Gloria Banditelli [Ninetta] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Danieli] | Enzo Capuano [Bethune] | Francesco Musinu [Vaudemont] | Paolo Barbacini [Tebaldo] | Marco Chingari [Roberto] | Ferrero Poggi [Manfredo] | Coro del Teatro alla Scala [Sicilian men and women, French soldiers] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)
  • Katya Kabanova

    Episode

    Leos Janácek

    Dalibor Jedlicka [Savel P. Dikoi] | Petr Dvorsky [Boris Grigorievich] | Nadezda Kniplova [Marpha I. Kabanova] | Vladimir Krejcik [Tikhon I. Kabanov] | Elisabeth Söderström [Katya Kabanova] | Zdenek Svehla [Vania Kudriash] | Libuse Marova [Varvara] | Jaroslav Soucek (baritone) [Kuligin] | Jitka Pavlova [Glasha] | Gertrude Jahn [Feklusha] | Adolf Tomaschek [Chodec] | Hedwig Dreschler [Zena] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Town-dwellers] | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
  • Prince Igor

    Episode

    Alexander Borodin

    Constantin Chekerliiksi [Igor Svastoslavich] | Boris Christoff [Prince Galitsky | Khan Konchak] | Todor Todorov [Vladimir] | Cyril Dulguerov [Eroshka] | Alexei Milkovsky [Skula] | Luben Mikhailov [Lovlur] | Julia Wiener [Yaroslavna] | Reni Penkova [Konchakovna] | Radka Gaeva [Nurse] | Liliana Bareva [Polovtsian Girl] | Chorus and Orchestra of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia | Jerzy Semkov (conductor)
  • Hamlet

    Episode

    Ambroise Thomas

    Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hamlet] | June Anderson [Ophélie] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Claudius, Roi du Danemark] | Gregory Kunde [Laërte] | Denyce Graves [La Reine Gertrude] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Spectre] | Gerard Garino [Marcellus] | François Le Roux [Horatio] | Michel Trempot [Polonius] | Thierry Felix [Premier Fossoyeur] | Jean-Pierre Furlan [Second Fossoyeur] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)
  • La Wally

    Episode

    Alfredo Catalani

    Eva Marton [Wally] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Stromminger] | Alan Titus [Vincenzo Gellner] | Francisco Araiza [Giuseppe, servo di Violetta] | Birgit Calm [Afra] | Julie Kaufmann [Walter] | Michele Pertusi [Il Pedone] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)
  • Genoveva

    Episode

    Robert Schumann

    Harald Stamm [Hidulfus | Caspar] | Alan Titus [Siegfried] | Julia Faulkner [Genoveva] | Keith Lewis [Golo] | Renate Behle [Margaretha] | Carl Schultz [Drago] | Johann Tilli [Balthasar] | Hamburg Opera Chorus | Hamburg Philharmonic | Gerd Albrecht (conductor)
  • Agrippina

    Episode

    George Frideric Handel

    Alexandrina Pendatchanska [Agrippina] | Jennifer Rivera [Nerone] | Sunhae Im [Poppea] | Bejun Mehta [Ottone] | Marcos Fink [Claudio] | Neal Davies [Pallante] | Dominique Visse [Narciso] | Daniel Schmutzhard [Lesbo] | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | René Jacobs (conductor)
  • Médée

    Episode

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier

    Jill Feldman [Médée] | Jacques Bona [Créon] | Agnes Mellon [Créuse] | Gilles Ragon [Jason] | Philippe Cantor [Oronte] | Sophie Boulin [Nérine] | Les Arts Florissants Chœurs et Orchestre | William Christie (conductor)
  • La Cenerentola

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    Agnes Baltsa [Cenerentola (Angiolina)] | Francisco Araiza [Don Ramiro] | Simone Alaimo [Dandini] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Don Magnifico] | Carol Malone [Clorinda] | Felicity Palmer (soprano) [Tisbe] | John Del Carlo [Alidoro] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)