Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, WETA VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive WETA Classical library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Guglielmo Tell

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    Giorgio Zancanaro [Guglielmo Tell] ** Chris Merritt [Arnoldo] ** Giorgio Surian [Gualtiero] ** Franco de Grandis [Melchthal] ** Amelia Felle [Jemmy] ** Luciana D'Intino [Edwige] ** Vittorio Terranova [Un pescatore] ** Alberto Noli [Leutoldo] ** Luigi Roni [Gessler] ** Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Matilde] ** Ernesto Gavazzi [Rodolfo] ** Ernesto Panariello [Un cacciatore] ** Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala ** Riccardo Muti (conductor)
  • L'elisir d'amore

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Ileana Cotrubas (soprano) [Adina] ** Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Nemorino] ** Sir Geraint Evans [Dulcamara] ** Ingvar Wixell [Belcore] ** Lillian Watson [Gianetta] ** Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden ** John Pritchard (conductor)
  • The Golden Cockerel

    Episode

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Artur Eisen [King Dodon] ** Arkadiy Mishenkin [Prince Gvidon] ** Vladimir Redkin (baritone) [Prince Afron] ** Nikolaï Nizinenko [Commander Voyevoda Polkan] ** Nina Gaponova [Housekeeper Amelfa] ** Oleg Biktimirov [The Astrologer] ** Elena Brileva [Queen of Shemakha] ** Irena Udalova [The Golden Cockerel] ** Chorus of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow [Boyars, Soldiers, Warriors, Crowd, Slaves, Guards] ** Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow ** Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
  • Pelléas et Mélisande

    Episode

    Claude Debussy

    Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Mélisande] ** Didier Henry [Pelléas] ** Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Golaud] ** Pierre Thau [Arkel] ** Claudine Carlson [Geneviève] ** Françoise Golfier [Yniold] ** Phillip Ens [Un berger ** Un médecin] ** Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal [Marins en coulisse, servantes mendiants] ** Orchestre symphonique de Montréal ** Charles Dutoit (conductor)
  • Jakobín

    Episode

    Antonín Dvořák

    Karel Prusa [Count Vilem of Harasov] ** Vaclav Zitek [Bohus of Harasov] ** René Tucek [Adolf of Hasarov] ** Marcela Machotkova [Julie] ** Karel Berman [Filip] ** Vilem Pribyl [Jiri] ** Beno Blachut [Benda] ** Daniela Sounova [Terinka] ** Ivana Mixova [Lotinka] ** Kantiléna Children's Chorus ** The Kühn Mixed Choir ** Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra ** Jiri Pinkas (conductor)
  • Aida

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [King of Egypt] ** Elena Obraztsova (mezzo-soprano) [Amneris] ** Katia Ricciarelli (soprano) [Aida] ** Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Radamès] ** Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Ramfis] ** Leo Nucci (baritone) [Amonasro] ** Piero de Palma (tenor) [Messenger] ** Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala ** Claudio Abbado (conductor)
  • Die Walküre

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Jon Vickers [Siegmund] ** Martti Talvela [Hunding] ** Thomas Stewart (baritone) [Wotan] ** Gundula Janowitz [Sieglinde] ** Régine Crespin (soprano) [Brünnhilde] ** Josephine Veasey [Fricka] ** Liselotte Rebmann [Gerhilde] ** Carlotta Ordassy [Ortlinde] ** Ingrid Steger [Waltraute] ** Lilo Brockhaus [Schwertleite] ** Daniza Mastilovic [Helmwige] ** Barbro Ericson [Siegrune] ** Cvetka Ahlin [Grimgerde] ** Helga Jenckel [Roßweisse] ** Berlin Philharmonic ** Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Paride ed Elena

    Episode

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    Magdalena Kozená [Paride] ** Susan Gritton (soprano) [Elena] ** Carolyn Sampson [Amore] ** Gillian Webster [Pallade] ** Gabrieli Consort and Players ** Paul McCreesh (conductor)
  • Le nozze di Figaro

    Episode

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Thomas Allen (baritone) [Count Almaviva] ** Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Countess Almaviva] ** Lucia Popp [Susanna] ** Samuel Ramey (bass) [Figaro] ** Frederica von Stade [Cherubino] ** Jane Berbié (soprano) [Marcellina] ** Kurt Moll [Bartolo] ** Robert Tear (tenor) [Don Basilio] ** Philip Langridge [Don Curzio] ** Yvonne Kenny [Barbarina] ** Giorgio Tadeo (bass) [Antonio] ** Lynda Russell (soprano) [Contadina] ** Anne Mason [Contadina] ** London Opera Chorus ** London Philharmonic Orchestra ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • Poliuto

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Franco Corelli [Poliuto] ** Maria Callas [Paolina] ** Ettore Bastianini [Severo] ** Nicola Zaccaria [Callistene] ** Piero de Palma (tenor) [Nearco] ** Rinaldo Pelizzoni [Felice] ** Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Un cristiano] ** Giuseppe Morresi [Un cristiano] ** Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala ** Antonino Votto (conductor)
  • Götterdämmerung

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Brünnhilde] ** Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) [Siegfried] ** Gustav Neidlinger [Alberich] ** Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Hagen] ** Claire Watson [Gutrune] ** Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau [Gunther] ** Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Waltraute] ** Lucia Popp [Woglinde] ** Della Jones [Wellgunde] ** Maureen Guy [Flosshilde] ** Helen Watts (alto) [Erste Norn] ** Grace Hoffman [Zweite Norn] ** Anita Välkki [Dritte Norn] ** Vienna State Opera Chorus ** Vienna Philharmonic ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • Hérodiade

    Episode

    Jules Massenet

    Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] ** Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] ** Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] ** Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] ** Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] ** José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] ** Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] ** Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] ** Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] ** Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse ** Michel Plasson (conductor)