Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Tiefland

    Episode

    Eugene d'Albert

    Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)
  • Fedora

    Episode

    Umberto Giordano

    Magda Olivero [La Principessa Fedora Romazoff] | Mario del Monaco [Il Conte Loris Ipanoff] | Tito Gobbi [M. de Siriex] | Leonardo Monreale [Lorek] | Lucia Cappellino [La Contessa Olga Sukarev] | Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Boroff] | Silvio Maionica [Grech] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Il Barone Rouvel] | Peter Binder [Cirillo] | Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Dimitri] | Ricardo Cassinelli [Désiré] | Athos Cesarini [Sergio] | Leonardo Monreale [Nicola] | Aron Bokatti [Michele] | Sergio Caspari [Un piccolo Savoiardo] | Pascal Rogé [Boleslao Lazinski] | Chœur de l'Opéra de Monte Carlo | Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)
  • Ottone in villa

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Sonia Prina [Ottone] | Julia Lezhneva [Caio Silio] | Verónica Cangemi [Cleonilla] | Roberta Invernizzi [Tullia] | Topi Lehtipuu [Decio] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
  • Iphigénie en Tauride

    Episode

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    Christine Goerke (soprano) [Iphigénie] | Rodney Gilfry [Oreste] | Vinson Cole [Pylade] | Stephen Salters [Thoas] | Sharon Baker [First Priestess | Greek Woman] | Jayne West [Second Priestess | Diana] | Mark Andrew Cleveland [A Scythian] | Mark Risinger [Minister of Thoas] | Boston Baroque Chorus [Priestesses, Scythians, Eumenides, and Greeks] | Boston Baroque Orchestra | Martin Pearlman (conductor)
  • Der Traumgörge

    Episode

    Alexander von Zemlinsky

    David Kuebler [Görge] | Patricia Racette [Gertraud] | Iride Martinez [Grete] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Hans] | Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Der Müller] | Julian Rodescu [Der Pastor] | Susan Anthony [Die Prinzessin] | Machiko Obata [Eine Traumstimme] | Michael Volle [Kaspar] | Lothar Odinius [Züngl] | Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Mathes] | Natalie Karl [Marei] | John C. Pierce [Ein Wirt] | Machiko Obata [Eine Wirtin] | Julian Rodescu [Ein Bauer] | Opernchor der Hochschule für Musik Köln [Burschen und Mädchen, Dorfleute, Traumstimmen, Bauern, Kinder] | Gürzenich-Orchester Kölner Philharmoniker | James Conlon (conductor)
  • Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    Thomas Allen (baritone) [Figaro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Rosina] | Francisco Araiza [Il Conte d'Almaviva] | Domenico Trimarchi [Bartolo] | Robert Lloyd (bass) [Basilio] | Sally Burgess [Berta] | Matthew Best [Fiorello] | John Noble [Ufficiale] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
  • Libuse

    Episode

    Bedrich Smetana

    Eva Urbanová [Libuse] | Vratislav Kriz [Premysl of Stadice] | Ludek Vele [Chrudos from Otava] | Jan Markvart [Stahlav from Radbuza] | Miloslav Podskalsky [Lutobor from Dobroslavsky Chlumec] | Pavel Cervinka [Radovan from the Stone Bridge] | Helena Kaupova [Krasava] | Miroslava Volkova [Radmila] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)
  • Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria

    Episode

    Claudio Monteverdi

    Dominique Visse [L'Umana Fragilità] | Michael Schopper [Tempo] | Martina Bovet [Amore] | Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano) [Fortuna] | Christoph Pregardien (tenor) [Ulisse] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Penelope] | Christina Högman [Telemaco] | Martyn Hill [Eumete] | Jocelyne Taillon [Ericlea] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Anfinomo] | David Thomas [Antinoo] | Guy de Mey (tenor) [Iro] | Faridah Subrata [Melanto] | Jörg Dürgmüller [Eurimaco] | Olivier Lallouette [Giove] | Claron McFadden [Giunone] | Francesca Congiu [Naiadi] | Elisabeth Scholl [Nereidi] | Concerto Vocale | René Jacobs (conductor)
  • Götterdämmerung

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Brünnhilde] | Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) [Siegfried] | Gustav Neidlinger [Alberich] | Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Hagen] | Claire Watson [Gutrune] | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau [Gunther] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Waltraute] | Lucia Popp [Woglinde] | Della Jones [Wellgunde] | Maureen Guy [Flosshilde] | Helen Watts (alto) [Erste Norn] | Grace Hoffman [Zweite Norn] | Anita Välkki [Dritte Norn] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • Faust

    Episode

    Charles Gounod

    Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Marguerite] | Francisco Araiza [Faust] | Evgeny Nesterenko [Méphistophélès] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Valentin] | Pamela Coburn [Siébel] | Marjana Lipovsek (alto) [Marthe] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Wagner] | Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
  • Aida

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Fernando Corena [The King of Egypt] | Giulietta Simionato [Amneris] | Renata Tebaldi [Aida] | Carlo Bergonzi [Radamés] | Arnold van Mill [Ramfis] | Cornell MacNeil [Amonasro] | Piero de Palma [A Messenger] | Eugenia Ratti [A Priestess] | Vienna Singverein [Priests, priestesses, ministers, soldiers, captains, Ethiopian slaves & prisoners, Egyptian people, etc.] | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Alcina

    Episode

    George Frideric Handel

    Renée Fleming (soprano) [Alcina] | Susan Graham [Ruggiero] | Natalie Dessay (soprano) [Morgana] | Kathleen Kuhlmann [Bradamante] | Timothy Robsinson [Oronte] | Laurent Naouri [Melisso] | Juanita Lascarro [Oberto] | Les Arts Florissants | William Christie (conductor)