Opera Encore

To accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

  • La traviata

    Episode

    Edita Gruberova [Violetta Valéry] | Patricia Spence [Flora Bervoix] | Monica Bacelli [Annina] | Neil Shicoff [Alfredo Germont] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Giorgio Germont] | Kim Begley [Gastone, Visconte de Létorières] | Peter Sidhom [Barone Douphol] | David Barrell [Marchese d'Obigny] | Alastaire Miles [Dottore Grenvil] | Peter Bronder [Giuseppe, servo di Violetta] | Fabrizio Visentin [Domestico di Flora] | Nicholas Folwell [Commissionario] | Ambrosian Singers [Signori e signore | Amici di Violetta e Flora | Mattadore | Piccadori e zingare | London Symphony Orchestra | Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
  • Mitridate

    Episode

    Giuseppe Sabbatini [Mitridate] | Natalie Dessay (soprano) [Aspasia] | Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) [Sifare] | Brian Asawa [Farnace] | Sandrine Piau [Ismene] | Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) [Marzio] | Hélène Le Corre [Arbate] | Les Talens Lyriques | Christophe Rousset (conductor)
  • The Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya

    Episode

    Nicolai Ohotnikov [Prince Yury Vsevolodich] | Yuri Marusin [Prince Vsevolod] | Galina Gorchakova [Fevroniya] | Vladimir Galuzin [Grishka Kuter'ma] | Nikolai Putilin [Feodor Poyarok] | Olga Korzhenskaya [Page] | Evgeny Boitsov [Well-off Person] | Evgeny Fedorov [Well-off Person] | Mikhail Kit [Gusli Player] | Nikolai Gassiev [Bear Leader] | Grigory Karasev [Singing Beggar] | Bulat Minjilkiev [Bedyay] | Vladimir Ognovienko (bass) [Burunday] | Tatiana Kravtsova [Sirin] | Larissa Diadkova [Alkonost] | Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev
  • Norma

    Episode

    Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [Norma] | Fiorenza Cossotto [Adalgisa] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Pollione] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Oroveso] | Elizabeth Bainbridge [Clotilde] | Kenneth Collins [Flavio] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor)
  • Paride ed Elena

    Episode

    Magdalena Kozená [Paride] | Susan Gritton (soprano) [Elena] | Carolyn Sampson [Amore] | Gillian Webster [Pallade] | Gabrieli Consort and Players | Paul McCreesh (conductor)
  • La bohème

    Episode

    Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Rodolfo] | Mirella Freni (soprano) [Mimì] | Elizabeth Harwood (soprano) [Musetta] | Gianni Maffeo (baritone) [Schaunard] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Colline] | Rolando Panerai (baritone) [Marcello] | Gernot Pietsch (tenor) [Parpignol] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Benoît | Alcindoro] | Hans-Dieter Appelt (bass) [Sergente dei Doganieri] | Hans-Dietrich Pohl (bass) [Doganiere] | Schöneberger Sängerknaben [Urchins, students, children] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin [Street vendors, men, women, milkmaids, peasants] | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Motezuma

    Episode

    Vito Priante [Motezuma] | Marijana Mijanovic [Mitrena] | Roberta Invernizzi (soprano) [Teutile] | Maite Beaumont [Fernando] | Romina Basso [Ramiro] | Inga Kalna [Asprano] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)