Opera Encore

To accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

  • La finta giardiniera

    Episode

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Thomas Moser [Don Anchise] | Edita Gruberova [La Marchesa Violante Onesti/Sandrina] | Uwe Heilmann [Il Contino Belfiore] | Charlotte Margiono [Arminda] | Monica Bacelli [Il Cavalier Ramiro] | Dawn Upshaw (soprano) [Serpetta] | Anton Scharinger [Roberto/Nardo] | Concentus Musicus Wien | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
  • La gioconda

    Episode

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [La Gioconda] | Alfreda Hodgson [La Cieca] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Enzo Grimaldo] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Alvise Badoero] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Laura] | Sherill Milnes [Barnaba] | John Del Carlo [Zuane] | Regolo Romani [Isepo] | Neil Jenkins (tenor) [Pilota | Prima voce dalla laguna] | Geoffrey Shaw [Seconda voce dalla laguna] | Stephen Varcoe (baritone) [Cantore] | Rodney Macann [Barnabotto] | London Opera Chorus [Barnabotti | arnsenalotti, gentiluomini e dame, mascere, marinai e mozzi, cantori, popolo] | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Bruno Bartoletti (conductor)
  • Der Rosenkavalier

    Episode

    Richard Strauss

    Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Die Feldmarschallin] | Otto Edelmann [Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau] | Christa Ludwig [Octavian] | Eberhard Wächter [Herr von Faninal] | Teresa Stich-Randall [Sophie] | Ljuba Welitsch [Marianne] | Paul Kuen [Valzacchi] | Kerstin Meyer [Annina] | Nicolai Gedda [Ein Sänger] | Philharmonia Chorus | Loughton High School for Girls & Bancroft's School | Philharmonia Orchestra | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Naïs (Opéra pour la paix [pastorale héroïque])

    Episode

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Ian Caddy (baritone) [Jupiter] | Ian Caley (tenor) [Neptun] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Flore] | Linda Russell (soprano) [Naïs] | Ian Caddy (baritone) [Télénus] | John Tomlinson (bass) [Pluton] | Richard Jackson (baritone) [Tirésie] | Brian Parson (haute-contre) [Astérion] | Antony Ransome (baritone) [Palémon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Premère Bergère (First Shepherdess)] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Deuxième Bergère (Second Shepherdess)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Titans et Géants (Titans & Giants) | Dieux du Ciel (gods and goddesses) | Peuples de la terre (people of the earth) | Divinités de la Mer (sea divinities) | Bergers, Bergères, Pastres (Shepherds, shepherdesses, huntsmen)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
  • Le Roi Arthus (King Arthur)

    Episode

    Ernest Chausson

    Teresa Zylis-Gara [Guenièvre] | Gino Quilico (baritone) [Arthus] | Gösta Winbergh (tenor) [Lancelot] | Annick Massis [Mordred] | Gérard Friedmann [Lyonnel] | François Loup [Allan] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Merlin] | Thierry Dran [Un Laboureur] | Renè Schirrer [Un Chevalier] | Alexandre Laitter [Un Ecuyer] | Michel Focquenoy [Soldat] | Francis Dudziak [Soldat] | Renè Schirrer [Soldat] | Chours de Radio France [Soldat] | Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique [Chevaliers, Ecuyers, Pages, Bardes, Femmes de la suite de Guenièvre] | Armin Jordan (conductor)
  • Armida

    Episode

    Antonio Salieri

    Lenneke Ruiten (soprano) [Armida] | Florie Valiquette (soprano) [Rinaldo] | Teresa Iervolino (mezzo-soprano) [Ismene] | Ashley Riches (baritone) [Ubaldo] | Les Talens Lyriques | Christophe Rousset (conductor)
  • The Tsar's Bride

    Episode

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Gennady Bezzubenkov [Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin] | Marina Shaguch [Marfa] | Dmitri Hvorostovsky [Grigory Grigoryevich Gryaznoy] | Sergei Alexashkin [Grigory Lukyanovich Malyuta-Skuratov] | Evgeny Akimov [Ivan Sergeyevich Lykov] | Olga Borodina [Lyubasha] | Nikolai Gassiev [Yelisey Bomelius] | Irina Loskutova [Domna Ivanovna Saburova] | Olga Markova-Mikhailenko [Dunyasha] | Lyubov Sokolova [Petrovna] | Yuri Shkliar [Stoker] | Lyudmila Kasjanenko [Serving Girl] | Viktor Vikhrov [Lad] | Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev (conductor)
  • Poliuto

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Franco Corelli [Poliuto] | Maria Callas [Paolina] | Ettore Bastianini [Severo] | Nicola Zaccaria [Callistene] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Nearco] | Rinaldo Pelizzoni [Felice] | Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Un cristiano] | Giuseppe Morresi [Un cristiano] | Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Antonino Votto (conductor)
  • Khovanshchina

    Episode

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Aage Haugland (bass) [Prince Ivan Khovansky] | Vladimir Atlantov [Prince Andrei Khovansky] | Vladimir Popov [Prince Vasili Golitsyn] | Anatolij Kotscherga [Shaklovity] | Paata Burchuladze [Dosifei] | Marjana Lipovsek (alto) [Marfa] | Brigitte Poschner-Klebel [Susanna] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [Scribe] | Joanna Borowska [Emma] | Wilfried Gahmlich [Kuzka] | Peter Köves [Strelyets] | Goran Simic [Strelyets] | Peter Köves [Varsonofiev] | Bojidar Nikolov [Confidant of Golitsyn] | Bojidar Nikolov [Streshnev] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava | Vienna Boys Choir | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)