Opera Encore

To accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

  • Schwanda der Dudelsachpfeifer (Schwanda the Bagpiper)

    Episode

    Jaromír Weinberger

    Hermann Prey (baritone) [Schwanda] | Lucia Popp [Dorotka] | Siegfried Jerusalem [Babinsky] | Gwendolyn Killebrew [Königin] | Alexander Malta (bass) [Magier] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Teufel] | Karl Kreile [Richter] | Albert Gassner [Scharfrichter] | Heinrich Weber [Famulus] | Georg Baumgartner [Hauptmann] | Anton Rosner [Landsknecht] | Peter Lika (baritone) [Landsknecht] | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Heinz Wallberg (conductor)
  • La sonnambula

    Episode

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Amina] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Elvino] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Rodolfo] | Isobel Buchanan [Lisa] | John Tomlinson [Alessio] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Notaro] | Della Jones [Teresa] | London Opera Chorus | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)
  • Oberon

    Episode

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Gary Lakes [Oberon] | Ben Heppner [Hüon von Bordeaux] | Deborah Voigt [Rezia] | Delores Ziegler [Fatime] | Dwayne Croft [Scherasmin] | Victoria Livengood [Puck] | Machiko Obata [Meermädchen] | Ludwig Boettger [Narrator] | Cologne Opera Chorus | Cologne Philharmonic | James Conlon (conductor)
  • Manon

    Episode

    Jules Massenet

    Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Manon] | Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Le Chevalier Des Grieux] | Earle Patriarco [Lescaut] | José van Dam (baritone) [Le Comte des Grieux] | Gilles Ragon [Guillot de Morfontaine] | Nicolas Rivenq (bass) [De Brétigny] | Anna Maria Panzarella [Poussette] | Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano) [Javotte] | Susanne Schimmack [Rosette] | Nicolas Cavalllier [L'hôtelier] | Orchestre Symphonique et Chours de la Monnaie | Antonio Pappano (conductor)
  • Les Pêcheurs de perles

    Episode

    Georges Bizet

    Janine Micheau [Leïla] | Nicolai Gedda [Nadir] | Ernest Blanc [Zurga] | Jacques Mars [Nourabad] | Chours du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Pierre Dervaux (conductor)
  • Siegfried

    Episode

    Richard Wagner

    Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) [Siegfried] | Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Brünnhilde] | Hans Hotter (baritone) [Der Wanderer] | Gerhard Stolze [Mime] | Gustav Neidlinger [Alberich] | Kurt Böhme [Fafner] | Marga Höffgen [Erda] | Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Der Waldvogel] | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • L'incoronazione di Poppea

    Episode

    Claudio Monteverdi

    Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [La Fortuna] | Catherine Bott [La Virtù] | Marinella Pennicchi [Amore] | Sylvia McNair [Poppea] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Ottavia] | Dana Hanchard [Nerone] | Michael Chance (alto) [Ottone] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Seneca] | Catherine Bott [Drusilla] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Arnalta] | Roberto Balconi [Nutrice] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Soldato] | Nigel Robson [Soldato] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Lucano] | Constanze Backes [Valletto] | Marinella Pennicchi [Damigella] | Nigel Robson [Liberto] | Julian Clarkson [Littore] | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
  • Tiefland

    Episode

    Eugene d'Albert

    Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)
  • Ottone in villa

    Episode

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Sonia Prina [Ottone] | Julia Lezhneva [Caio Silio] | Verónica Cangemi [Cleonilla] | Roberta Invernizzi [Tullia] | Topi Lehtipuu [Decio] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
  • La Clemenza di Tito

    Episode

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Tito Vespasiano] | Julia Varady (soprano) [Vitellia] | Sylvia McNair [Servilia] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Sesto] | Catherine Robbin [Annio] | Cornelius Hauptmann (bass) [Publio] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
  • Poliuto

    Episode

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Franco Corelli [Poliuto] | Maria Callas [Paolina] | Ettore Bastianini [Severo] | Nicola Zaccaria [Callistene] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Nearco] | Rinaldo Pelizzoni [Felice] | Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Un cristiano] | Giuseppe Morresi [Un cristiano] | Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Antonino Votto (conductor)
  • Un Ballo in Maschera

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Riccardo] | Renato Bruson [Renato] | Margaret Price [Amelia] | Christa Ludwig [Ulrica] | Kathleen Battle [Oscar] | Peter Weber [Silvano] | Robert Lloyd [Samuel] | Malcolm King [Tom] | Alexander Oliver [Un Giudice] | Peter Hall [Un Servo d'Amelia] | London Opera Chorus [Deputies, officers, sailors, guards, men and women of the people, gentlemen, followers of Samuel and Tom, servants, maskers and dancing couples] | Royal College of Music Junior Department Chorus | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)