Opera Encore

To accommodate our international listeners, WETA VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

  • Rusalka

    Episode

    Antonín Dvořák

    Renée Fleming [Rusalka] ** Ben Heppner [The Prince] ** Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] ** Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] ** Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] ** Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný) ** A Huntsman (Lovec)] ** Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] ** Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] ** The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] ** Czech Philharmonic Orchestra ** Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
  • Le Prophète

    Episode

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Marilyn Horne [Fidès] ** James McCracken [Jean de Leyden] ** Renata Scotto (soprano) [Berthe] ** Jules Bastin [Le Comte d'Oberthal] ** Jerome Hines [Zacharie] ** Jean Dupouy [Jonas] ** Christian du Plessis [Mathisen] ** Oliver Broome [Paysan] ** John Noble [Paysan] ** Patricia Clark (soprano) [Paysanne] ** Shirley Minty [Paysanne] ** Ambrosian Opera Chorus ** Boys Choir, Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree ** Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ** Henry Lewis (conductor)
  • Madama Butterfly

    Episode

    Giacomo Puccini

    Mirella Freni (soprano) [Cio-cio-san] ** Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [B. F. Pinkerton] ** Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Suzuki] ** Robert Kerns (baritone) [Sharpless] ** Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Goro] ** Marius Rintzler [Il Bonzo] ** Elke Schary [Kate Pinkerton] ** Giorgio Stendoro [Il principe Yamadori] ** Hans Helm [Il commissario imperiale] ** Wolfgang Scheider [Lo zio Yakusidè] ** Siegfried Rudolf Frese [L'ufficiale del registro] ** Evamaria Hurdes [La madre di Cio-cio-san] ** Erna Maria Mühlberger [La zia di Cio-cio-san] ** Martha Heigl [La cugina di Cio-cio-san] ** Vienna State Opera Chorus [Parenti ed amiche di Cio-cio-san ** Marinai] ** Vienna Philharmonic ** Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Nabucco

    Episode

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Tito Gobbi [Nabucco (Nebuchadnezzar), King of Babylon] ** Bruno Prevedi [Ismaele] ** Carlo Cava [Zaccaria] ** Elena Souliotis [Abigaille] ** Dora Carral [Fenena] ** Giovanni Foiani [The High Priest of Baal] ** Walter Kräutler [Abdallo] ** Anna d'Auria [Anna] ** Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus [Babylonian & Hebrew warriors, Levites, soothsayers, Hebrew virgins, Babylonian women, high lords of the kingdom of Babylon, populace] ** Vienna State Opera Orchestra ** Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)
  • Die Frau ohne Schatten

    Episode

    Richard Strauss

    Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Der Kaiser] ** Julia Varady (soprano) [Die Kaiserin] ** Reinhild Runkel [Die Amme] ** Albert Dohmen [Der Geisterbote] ** José van Dam (baritone) [Barak, der Färber] ** Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Baraks Frau] ** Sumi Jo [Die Stimme des Falken] ** Robert Gambill [Die Erscheinung eines Jünglings] ** Alzbieta Ardam [Eine Stimme von oben] ** Eva Lind [Der Hüter der Schwelle] ** Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Der Einäugige] ** Hans Franzen [Der Einarmige] ** Wilfried Gahmlich [Der Bucklige] ** Vienna Boys Choir ** Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus ** Vienna Philharmonic ** Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
  • La Sonnambula

    Episode

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Natalie Dessay [Armina] ** Francesco Meli [Elvino] ** Carlo Colombara [Il conte Rodolfo] ** Sara Mingardo [Teresa] ** Jaël Azzaretti [Lisa] ** Paul Gay [Alessio] ** Gordon Gietz [Un notaro] ** Chœurs et Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon ** Evelino Pidò (conductor)
  • Ariodante

    Episode

    George Frideric Handel

    Denis Sedov [Il Re di Scozia] ** Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Ariodante] ** Lynne Dawson (soprano) [Ginevra] ** Richard Croft [Lurcanio] ** Ewa Podles [Polinesso] ** Verónica Cangemi [Dalinda] ** Luc Coadou [Odoardo] ** Chour des Musiciens du Louvre ** Les musiciens du Louvre ** Marc Minkowski (conductor)
  • Armida

    Episode

    Antonio Salieri

    Lenneke Ruiten (soprano) [Armida] ** Florie Valiquette (soprano) [Rinaldo] ** Teresa Iervolino (mezzo-soprano) [Ismene] ** Ashley Riches (baritone) [Ubaldo] ** Les Talens Lyriques ** Christophe Rousset (conductor)
  • Prince Igor

    Episode

    Alexander Borodin

    Constantin Chekerliiksi [Igor Svastoslavich] ** Boris Christoff [Prince Galitsky ** Khan Konchak] ** Todor Todorov [Vladimir] ** Cyril Dulguerov [Eroshka] ** Alexei Milkovsky [Skula] ** Luben Mikhailov [Lovlur] ** Julia Wiener [Yaroslavna] ** Reni Penkova [Konchakovna] ** Radka Gaeva [Nurse] ** Liliana Bareva [Polovtsian Girl] ** Chorus and Orchestra of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia ** Jerzy Semkov (conductor)
  • Croesus

    Episode

    Reinhard Keiser

    Roman Trekel [Croesus] ** Johannes Mannov [Cyrus] ** Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) [Elmira] ** Werner Güra (tenor) [Atis] ** Klaus Häger [Orsanes] ** Markus Schäfer [Eliates] ** Salomé Haller [Clerida] ** Kwangchul Youn [Solon] ** Graham Pushee [Halimacus] ** Brigitte Eisenfeld [Trigesta] ** Kurt Azesberger [Elcius] ** Jörg Gottschick [Hauptmann] ** Johanna Stojkovic [Nerillus] ** RIAS Chamber Chorus ** Knabenchor Hannover ** Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin ** René Jacobs (alto)
  • Maometto Secondo

    Episode

    Gioachino Rossini

    June Anderson [Anna Erisso] ** Margarita Zimmermann [Calbo] ** Ernesto Palacio [Paolo Erisso] ** Samuel Ramey (bass) [Maometto] ** Laurence Dale [Condulmiero ** Selimo] ** Ambrosian Opera Chorus ** Philharmonia Orchestra ** Claudio Scimione (conductor)
  • Andrea Chénier

    Episode

    Umberto Giordano

    José Carreras (tenor) [Andrea Chénier] ** Eva Marton [Maddalena di Coigny] ** Giorgio Zancanaro [Carlo Gerard] ** Tamara Takács [La Contessa di Coigny] ** Tullio Pane [L'Incredibile] ** Franco Federici [Jean-Antoine Roucher] ** Gábor Vághelyi [Pietro Fleville] ** Klára Takács [Bersi] ** Istvan Rozsos [L'Abate] ** József Gregor [Mathieu] ** Éva Farkas [La Vecchia] ** Kázmér Sárkány [Dumas] ** Tamás Bátor [Antoine Fouquier-Tinville] ** János Tóth [Schmidt] ** József Moldvai [Maestro di Casa] ** Chorus of the Hungarian State Radio and Television ** Children's Choir of the Hungarian State Opera ** Hungarian State Orchestra ** Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)