Search form

Daily Playlist: VivaLaVoce

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on VivaLaVoce. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • July 15, 2020

...
12:15 am

Choral Songs for Male Voices, B 66

Antonin Dvorák
Cantus

Cantus 1213 (Song of a Czech)

12:26 am

Rosamunde, D 797: #3b. "Romanze"

Franz Schubert
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 0000049 (Schubert: Lieder)

12:30 am

Schicksalslied, Op. 54 (Song of Destiny)

Johannes Brahms
Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 411.436 (Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem)

12:47 am

Merope: Act 3, scene 7, aria (Epitide). "Sposa...non mi conosci"

Gerolamo Giacomelli
Max Emanuel Cencic (countertenor) | Il Pomo d'Oro | Riccardo Minasi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 645452 (Venezia)

12:57 am

Concert Aria, K 490. "Non più! Tutto ascoltai.Non temer, amato bene"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Elly Ameling (soprano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 412.233 (Vivaldi, Handel, Mozart & Gluck)

1:06 am

Bajazet [Il Tamerlano]: "Anch'il mar par che sommerga"

Antonio Vivaldi
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) [Idaspe] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

Decca 473.380 (The Art of Cecilia Bartoli)

1:11 am

Cantata, BWV 114. Ach, lieben Christen, seid getrost (Ah, dear Christians, be comforted)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Katharine Fuge (soprano) | Charles Humphries (alto) | Mark Padmore (tenor) | Stephan Loges (bass) | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor) | [Live recording from the Bach Cantata Pilgrimage: Allhelgonakyrkan, Lund, Oct 14, 2000]

SDG 159 (Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 9)

1:36 am

Il pastor fido (The faithful shepherd): Act II, Scenes 7-11

George Frideric Handel
Anna Dennis [Mirtillo] | Lucy Crowe [Amarilli] | Katherine Manley [Eurilla] | Madeleine Shaw [Dorinda] | Clint van der Linde [Silvio] | Lisandro Abadie [Tirenio] | La Nuova Musica | David Bates (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 907585.86 (Handel: Il pastor fido)

1:56 am

Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene

Modest Mussorgsky
Vladimir Ognovienko (bass) | Konstantin Tostobrov (tenor) | Chorus and Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow | Peter Feranec (conductor)

Melodiya 74321 (Mussorgsky)

2:07 am

Les Indes galantes (Opéra-ballet) [The Gallant Indies]: IV. Quatrième Entrée. Les Sauvages [The Savages]

Jean-Philippe Rameau
John Elwes (tenor) [Adario] | Louis Devos (tenor) [Damon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Zima] | Philippe Huttenlocher (bass) [Don Alvar] | Ensemble vocal À Cœur Joie de Valence | Orchestre Jean-François Paillard, Valence | Jean-François Paillard (conductor)

Erato 636487 (The Opera Collection, Rameau)

2:46 am

Le Roi d'Ys: Margared's aria. "De tous côtes j'aperçois dans la plaine...Lorsque je t'ai vu soudain" (On all sides across the plain...When I saw you suddenly)

Edouard Lalo
Elína Garanca (mezzo-soprano) | Filarmonica del Teatro Communale di Bologna | Yves Abel (conductor)

DG 0017522 (Romantique)

2:53 am

La favorita: Aria. "Spirto gentil"

Gaetano Donizetti
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) | Vienna Opera Orchestra | Edward Downes (conductor)

Decca 475.6414 (Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne)

3:01 am

Le Roi Arthus (King Arthur)

Ernest Chausson
Teresa Zylis-Gara [Guenièvre] | Gino Quilico (baritone) [Arthus] | Gösta Winbergh (tenor) [Lancelot] | Annick Massis [Mordred] | Gérard Friedmann [Lyonnel] | François Loup [Allan] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Merlin] | Thierry Dran [Un Laboureur] | Renè Schirrer [Un Chevalier] | Alexandre Laitter [Un Ecuyer] | Michel Focquenoy [Soldat] | Francis Dudziak [Soldat] | Renè Schirrer [Soldat] | Chours de Radio France [Soldat] | Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique [Chevaliers, Ecuyers, Pages, Bardes, Femmes de la suite de Guenièvre] | Armin Jordan (conductor)

Erato 88213 (Chausson: Le Roi Arthus)

5:45 am

Missa in C Major, K 167 "Trinity Mass"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Choir of Europe | Jens Wollenschlager (organ) | Camerata Würzburg | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant Classics 94051 (Mozart: Complete Works)

6:15 am

Amadigi: Act II

George Frideric Handel
Nathalie Stutzmann [Amadigi di Gaula] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Oriana] | Eiddwen Harrhy [Melissa] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Dardano] | Bertin Pascal [Orgando] | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Erato 2292-45490 (Handel: Amadigi)

7:12 am

Thésée: Act II

Jean-Baptiste Lully
Howard Crook [Thésée] | Laura Pudwell [Medée] | Ellen Hargis [Æglé] | Harry van der Kamp [Ægée] | Suzie LeBlanc [Cleone] | Mireille Lebel [Dorine | Venus | Une autre Bergere] | Amanda Forsythe [La Grande Prestresse de Minerve | Minerve | Olivier Laquerre [Arcas] | Marc Molomot [Bachus | Un Vieillard | Un Berger] | Marek Rzepka [Mars | Un Combattant] | Aaron Engebreth [Un Plaisir | Un Jeux] | Aaron Sheehan [Un autre Plaisir | Un Jeux

CPO 777.240 (Lully: Thésée)

7:39 am

Les Troyens: Act I, Conclusion (Nr 7-11)

Hector Berlioz
Jon Vickers [Enée] | Josephine Veasey [Didon] | Berit Lindholm (soprano) [Cassandre] | Peter Glossop [Chorèbe] | Heather Begg [Anna] | Roger Soyer [Narbal] | Anthony Raffell [Panthée] | Anne Howells [Ascagne] | Ian Partridge [Poète tyrien] | Pierre Thau [Priamus] | Elizabeth Bainbridge [Hécube] | Maldwyn Davies (tenor) [Hylas] | Raimund Herincx [Sentinelle] | Denis Wicks [Sentinelle] | David Lennox [Hélénus] | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 475.6661 (Berlioz: Les Troyens)

7:57 am

Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act II, Olympia's song. "Les oiseaux dans la charmille" (The birds in the arbor)

Jacques Offenbach
Edita Gruberova [Olympia] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Hoffmann] | Claudia Eder [Nicklausse/La Muse] | Paul Crook [Cochenille] | Gérard Friedmann [Spalanzani] | Chours de Radio France | Orchestre National de France | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DG 427.682 (Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann)

8:08 am

The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Part II

Joseph Haydn
Sylvia McNair | Donna Brown | Michael Schade | Gerald Finley (bass) | Rodney Gilfry | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 449.217 (Haydn: The Creation)

8:45 am

L'italiana in Algeri: "Languir per una bella"

Gioachino Rossini
Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) | Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi | Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

Decca 0003136 (Great Tenor Arias)

8:53 am

Madama Butterfly: Aria. "Tu, tu, piccolo iddio!"

Giacomo Puccini
Mirella Freni (soprano) | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Decca 0004244 (A Celebration)

9:01 am

Missa Puer natus est nobis (Mass. Unto us a boy is born)

Thomas Tallis
The Cardinall's Musick | Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Hyperion 68026 (Tallis: Missa Puer natus est nobis)

9:25 am

Les Vèpres siciliennes: Act IV, Henri's aria. "C'est Guy de Montfort!...Ô jour de peine et de souffrance" (It is Guy Montfort!...O day of sorrow and suffering)

Giuseppe Verdi
Bryan Hymel (tenor) | PKF-Prague Philharmonia | Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

Warner Classics 2564617950 (Héroïque)

9:36 am

Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244 (St. Matthew Passion): Nr. 45-54

Johann Sebastian Bach
The Netherlands Bach Society | Jos van Veldhoven (conductor) | Gerd Türk (tenor) [Evangelist] | Peter Harvey (bass) [Christ] | Amaryllis Dieltiens (soprano) | Tim Mead (alto) | Julian Podger (tenor) | Siri Karoline Thornhill (soprano) | Matthew White (alto) | Charles Daniels (tenor) | Sebastian Noack (bass)

Channel Classics 32511 (Bach: St. Matthew Passion)

9:56 am

Ercole sul Termodonte (Hercules on the Thermodon): Act I, Scenes 1-2

Antonio Vivaldi
Vivica Genaux [Antiope] | Joyce DiDonato [Ippolita] | Patrizia Ciofi [Orizia] | Diana Damrau [Martesia] | Rolando Villazón [Ercole] | Romina Basso [Teseo] | Philippe Jaroussky [Alceste] | Topi Lehtipuu [Telamone] | Coro da Camera "Santa Cecilia" di Borgo San Lorenzo | Europa Galante | Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 94545 (Vivaldi: Ercole sul Termodonte)

10:10 am

Messiah: Part II

George Frideric Handel
Karina Gauvin (soprano) | Robin Blaze (countertenor) | Rufus Müller (tenor) | Brett Polgato (baritone) | Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Tafelmusik Chamber Choir | Ivars Taurins (conductor)

Tafelmusik 1016 (Handel: Messiah)

11:03 am

Die schöne Müllerin, D 795 [The Fair Miller-Maid]: Part 2. Der Neugierige; Ungeduld; Morgengruß; Des Müllers Blumen; Tränenregen; Mein! (Curiosity; Impatience; Morning Greeting; The Miller's Flowers; Rain of Tears; Mine!)

Franz Schubert
Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 901995 (Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin)

11:27 am

Mitridate: Act III, Scene 9, Aria. "Già dagli occhi"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
David Daniels (countertenor) | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Harry Bicket (conductor)

Virgin 45365 (Mozart, Gluck & Handel: Operatic Arias)

11:36 am

Roland: Act V

Jean-Baptiste Lully
Nicolas Testé [Roland] | Anna-Maria Panzarella [Ang!lique] | Olivier Dumait [Médor] | Monique Zanetti [Témire] | Robert Getchell [Astolfe] | Saomé Haller [La fée principale, Logistille] | Evgueniy Alexiev [Ziliante | Demogorgon | Un suivant d'Angélique] | Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro [Un insulaire | Tersandre] | Anders. J. Dahlin [Un insulaire | Un suivant d'Angélique | Coridon, un pâtre]] | Marie-Hélène Essade [Un amante contente | Une suivante d'Angélique | Une postourelle] | Delphine Gillot [Une suivante d'Angélique | Une amante contente, La Gloire] | Les Talens Lyriques

Amboise 9949 (Lully: Roland)

11:57 am

La Favorite: Act I, Scene 2

Gaetano Donizetti
Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

RCA 66229 (Donizetti: La Favorite)

12:07 pm

Symphony #8 in E-flat Major "Symphony of a Thousand": Part Two

Gustav Mahler
Christine Brewer (soprano) | Soile Isokosi (soprano) | Juliane Banse (soprano) | Birgit Remmert (soprano) | Jane Henschel (mezzo-soprano) | Jon Villars (tenor) | David Wilson-Johnson (bass) | John Relyea (bass) | City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus | London Symphony Chorus | City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus | Toronto Children's Chorus | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57945 (Mahler: Symphony No. 8)

1:02 pm

Der Rosenkavalier: Act III, Trio & final duet "Marie Theres', wie gut Sie ist..Ist ein Traum.Spür' nur dich"

Richard Strauss
Natalie Dessay (soprano) | Angelika Kirschschlager (mezzo-soprano) | Felicity Lott (soprano) | Thomas Allen (baritone) | Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Virgin 45705 (Amor)

1:15 pm

War and Peace: Epigraph

Sergei Prokofiev
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 434.097 (Prokofiev: War and Peace)

1:21 pm

A Mass of Life: Part I: III. "In dein Auge schaute ich jüngst" (I looked into your eyes)

Frederick Delius
Janice Watson (soprano) | Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezz-soprano) | Andrew Kennedy (tenor) | Alan Opie (baritone) | The Bach Choir | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | David Hill (conductor)

Naxos 572.861-62 (Delius: A Mass of Life, Prelude and Idyll)

1:34 pm

Simon Boccanegra: Act I, Scene 2. "Abbasso le spade!...Plebe! Patrizi! Popolo dalla feroce storia!...Ecco la spada" (Lower your swords!...Plebeians! Patricians! A people with a fierce history!...Here is my sword)

Giuseppe Verdi
Plácido Domingo (baritone) | Angel Joy Blue (soprano) | Gianluca Buratto (bass) | Fernando Piqueras (baritone) | Aquiles Machado (tenor) | Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana | Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Sony 373312 (Verdi)

1:45 pm

Carmina Burana: I. Primo vere [Springtime]

Carl Orff
John Shirley-Quirk (bass) | Brighton Festival Chorus | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

Decca 473.842 (Orff: Carmina Burana)

1:55 pm

Dream on a Summer's Night

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Anna Netrebko (soprano) | Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 477.8867 (In the still of the night)

2:01 pm

The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Part III

Joseph Haydn
Edith Mathis [Eva] | Aldo Baldin [Uriel] | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau [Adam] | Academy and Chorus of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 416.449 (Haydn: Die Schöpfung)

2:32 pm

Tre sonetti di Petrarca

Franz Liszt
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone) | Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 477.9525 (Liszt: The Collection)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest