PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • May 29, 2020

...
12:01 am

Scherzo #2 B-flat Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Arturo Michelangeli (piano)

DG 0007435 (Stein Way Legends, Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli)

12:12 am

Symphony C Major

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 63898 (Bizet: Symphony in C, etc.)

12:48 am

Concerto, BWV 1057

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

1:04 am

The Lark Ascending

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Christopher Warren-Green (violin) | London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90819 (English String Music)

1:20 am

Clarinet Quintet A Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 60723 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto & Quintet)

1:54 am

Concerto, RV 449

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520 (Vivaldi: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione, Vol. 2)

2:03 am

Symphony #102

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

2:30 am

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Bergen Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

DG 0006203 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1)

3:21 am

Introduction, Theme & Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Lajos Lences (oboe) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Capriccio 10.308 (Haydn, Hummel & Martinu: Oboe Concertos)

3:35 am

Guitar Quintet (G. 450)

Luigi Boccherini
Richard Savino (guitar) | Artaria Quartet

Harmonia Mundi 90.7026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)

3:53 am

Bergensiana

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

4:04 am

Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon B-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

4:23 am

L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Georges Bizet
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.106 (Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Carmen Suite)

4:42 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Jan Zach
Jiri Krejci (oboe) | Prague Chamber Orchestra | Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

Supraphon 72890 (Oboe Concertos)

4:58 am

Piano Concerto #1

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

5:18 am

Brandenburg Concerto #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 90.1634/5 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

5:30 am

Blue Danube

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

5:41 am

English Suite #2 in A Minor, BWV 807: V. Bourrées I & II

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

5:46 am

Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alison Balsom (trumpet) | German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen | Alison Balsom (conductor)

EMI 16213 (Haydn, Hummel & etc: Trumpet Concertos)

5:50 am

Trio Sonata, RV 82 in C Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra

DG 479.4017 (Vivaldi)

6:05 am

Symphony #3 in D Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Allegro moderato

Alexander Glazunov
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner 468.904 (Glazunov: Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 9)

6:18 am

Symphony K 45b

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:32 am

Maskarade Overture

Carl Nielsen
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra | Niklas Willen (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

6:38 am

Water Music Suite #2 (D Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

6:49 am

Sinfonia, H. 663 in D Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

Album of the Week

7:05 am

Ballade, Op. 10 #3 in B Minor

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

7:10 am

Symphony #85 "The Queen of France"

Joseph Haydn
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46313 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85 & 86)

7:34 am

Sacrae Symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecemi toni

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

7:39 am

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044 (Offenbach: Overtures)

7:49 am

Overture C Minor, TWV 55:c4

Georg Philipp Telemann
Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

7:55 am

The Peasant Woman. Orchestral polka

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

8:05 am

Quartet #2

Gioachino Rossini
Peter Lukas Graf (flute) | Carmina Trio

Claves 8608 (Rossini: Flötenquartette)

8:18 am

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #4

Antonín Dvorák
Berlin Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

EMI 49547 (Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & 72)

8:27 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 114)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 7)

8:33 am

Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence #1

Richard Strauss
Seattle Symphony Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Delos 3109 (Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Burleske, Die Frau ohne Schatten)

8:46 am

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 "Rhenish" (revised, Gustav Mahler): I. Lebhaft

Robert Schumann
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.0037 (Schumann: The Complete Symphonies, Mahler Edition)

8:56 am

Four Dances by Caroubel (Tk. 25-28)

Renaissance
Ulsamer Collegium

Archiv 415.294 (Renaissance and Early Baroque Dance Music)

9:05 am

Concerto, RV 347

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 47076 (Vivaldi: Violin Concertos)

9:18 am

Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

Decca 400.051 (Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition - Ravel: Le Tombeau, De Couperin)

9:53 am

Florida Suite: By the River

Frederick Delius
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5208 (Vaughn William: Wasps, Lark Ascending - Delius: Florida Suite, Summer Evening)

10:05 am

Trio Sonata, BWV 1038 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

10:13 am

String Quintet, K 174 in B-flat Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orlando Quartet | Nobuko Imai (viola)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

10:52 am

Romance #2 in F Major, Op. 50

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philippe Quint (violin) | Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería | Carlos Miguel Prieto (conductor)

Avanti Classic 1036 (Philippe Quint)

11:02 am

Impromptu in A-flat Major (Op. 90 #4)

Franz Schubert
Radu Lupu (piano)

London 411.711 (Schubert: Impromptus D.899 & D.935)

11:11 am

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46331 (Haydn: Symphonien No. 98 & 99)

11:40 am

American Suite

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

London 411.735 (Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & 72, etc.)

12:02 pm

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92130 (The Magic of The Oboe)

Album of the Week

12:16 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano) | Royal Northern Sinfonia | Lars Vogt (conductor)

Ondine 1346 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Handel Variations)

1:04 pm

Concerto, RV 180

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 426.847 (Vivaldi: 6 Concerti, Op. 8)

1:14 pm

Scottish Fantasy

Max Bruch
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

London 460.620 (Bruch: Violin Concerto)

1:43 pm

String Symphony #7 in D Minor

Felix Mendelssohn
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5142 (Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 2)

2:04 pm

Flute Sonata, HWV 378 in D Major

George Frideric Handel
William Bennett (flute) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.606 (Handel: Flute Sonatas)

2:12 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major

Franz Clement
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Jose Serebrier (conductor)

Cedille 90000.106 (Beethoven & Clement: Violin Concertos)

2:54 pm

Nocturne #4 in A Major

John Field
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

Album of the Week

3:05 pm

Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor, Op. 15

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano) | Royal Northern Sinfonia | Lars Vogt (conductor)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

3:55 pm

Lute Concerto, SC 53: II

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

4:05 pm

Turandot Fantasia

Giacomo Puccini
I Salonisti

RCA 69298 (Intermezzo)

4:18 pm

Concerto, RV 548

Antonio Vivaldi
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 47012 (Stölzel, Telemann & Vivaldi: Trumpet Concertos)

4:27 pm

Scherzo-valse

Emmanuel Chabrier
Naida Cole (piano)

Decca 748.021 (Fauré, Chabrier, Satie & Ravel)

4:33 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #6 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

4:43 pm

Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D Major "Carnival in Pest"

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

4:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 475)

Domenico Scarlatti
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.422 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas)

5:05 pm

Orchestral Suite #4: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

5:18 pm

Violin Sonata #1: I

Gabriel Fauré
Gil Shaham (violin) | Akira Eguchi (piano)

Canary Classics 1239 (The Fauré Album)

5:28 pm

Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas (Laideronnette, Impératrice des Pagodes)

Maurice Ravel
Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

EMI 66342 (Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music)

5:33 pm

Scherzo #4 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Artur Rubinstein (piano)

RCA 61396 (Chopin: Ballades & Scherzos)

5:45 pm

Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 26

Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

5:56 pm

Hungarian Dance #1

Johannes Brahms
Joshua Bell (violin) | Samuel Sanders (piano)

Decca 0002783 (The Romantic Violin)

6:05 pm

Guitar Concerto A Major

Ferdinando Carulli
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Leos Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914 (Guitar Concertos)

6:19 pm

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80285 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 19 & 23, Rondo)

6:28 pm

Cinderella Suite #1, Op. 107: #2. Pas de chat

Sergei Prokofiev
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8939 (Prokofiev: Cinderella Suites 1 & 3)

6:35 pm

Canon and Gigue

Johann Pachelbel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 416.386 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Pachelbel: Canon)

6:45 pm

Greeting Waltz on English Airs

Eduard Strauss
London Symphony Orchestra | John Georgiadis (conductor)

Chandos 6691 (The Strauss Family in London)

6:53 pm

English Waltz

Percy Aldridge Grainger
Martin Jones (piano)

Nimbus 5220 (Grainger: Dished up for Piano, Vol. 1)

7:58 pm

Symphony & Dance from "The Indian Queen"

Henry Purcell
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Virgin Classics 391340 (A Baroque Festival)

8:01 pm

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.933 (Vivaldi: The 4 seasons)

8:12 pm

Violin Concerto #3

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gil Shaham (violin) | New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 429.786 (Paganini & Saint-Saëns: Violin Concertos)

8:44 pm

Piano Quartet #1 C Minor

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

Album of the Week

9:16 pm

Four Ballades, Op. 10

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

9:39 pm

Symphony #82 "Bear"

Joseph Haydn
Stockholm Chamber Ensemble | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 45972 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 78, 82)

10:04 pm

Symphony #1 in C Minor, Op. 23

John Knowles Paine
New York Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

New World 374 (John Knowles Paine: Symphony No. 1, Overture to "As You Like It")

10:43 pm

Piano Sonata, K. 332

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

RCA 60407 (Mozart: Sonatas K.283, 331, 332 & 333)

11:04 pm

Symphony #5

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8552 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

11:46 pm

Andante spianato & grande polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 0007216 (Steinway Legends, Martha Argerich)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest