This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on WETA Classical and WETA VivaLaVoce. Scroll below to see what has played today and use the calendar feature to view previous days.

WETA Classical

  • Symphony #34

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

    Teldec 4509.91190 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 32, 33 & 34)
  • Piano Concerto #3

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Arturo Michelangeli (piano) | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

    DG 423.230 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3)
  • Concerto symphonique #4: II. Scherzo

    Henry Litolff

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Yuja Wang (piano) | San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

    SFS Media 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)
  • Sonata for Oboe, Violin and Continuo, HWV 386a in C Minor

    George Frideric Handel

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Karl Suske (violin) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

    Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)
  • Symphony #4 "Italian"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

    London 414.665 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4)
  • Banquet Music, Part 1: Solo in B Minor

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

    Brilliant Classics 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)
  • Symphonic Poem #3. Les Préludes

    Franz Liszt

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10341 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 1)
  • Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42 (Souvenir of a Beloved Place): III. Mélodie

    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

    Chandos 8500 (Russian Music for Violin)
  • Concerto, BWV 1063

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Michel Beroff (piano) | Gabriel Tacchino (piano) | Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Paris Orchestral Ensemble | Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

    EMI 47063 (Bach: Concertos for Three & Four Pianos)
  • Fantasy on "The Magic Flute"

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Gil Shaham (violin) | Akira Eguchi (piano)

    DG 447.640 (The Fiddler of The Opera)
  • Trio in E-flat Major

    Archduke Rudolf of Austria

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Guido Schiefen (cello) | Olaf Dressler (piano)

    CPO 777.224 (Clarinet Trios)
  • Trio #2 (1718)

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Camerata Cologne

    CPO 999.957 (Telemann: Six Trios 1718)
  • Piano Concerto #2

    Johannes Brahms

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

    DG 415.359 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2)
  • Water Music Suite #3

    George Frideric Handel

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

    Erato 4509.91716 (Handel: Water Music)
  • Carnaval

    Robert Schumann

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

    EMI 49235 (Schumann: Carnaval, Papillons, Faschingsschwank aus Wien)
  • The Four Seasons: Autumn

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Italian Soloists

    Denon 1471 (Vivaldi: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione, Vol. 1)
  • La Boutique Fantasque, P. 120

    Ottorino Respighi

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10081 (Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc.)
  • Wanderer Fantasie

    Franz Schubert

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Murray Perahia (piano)

    CBS 42124 (Schubert & Schumann: Fantasien)
  • Après un rêve (After a dream)

    Gabriel Fauré

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Gil Shaham (violin) | Brinton Smith (cello) | Akira Eguchi (piano)

    Canary Classics 1239 (The Fauré Album)
  • Piano Concerto #24

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Mitsuko Uchida (piano and conductor) | Cleveland Orchestra

    Decca 0013276 (Mozart: Piano Concerto 23, K488 & 24, K491)
  • Symphony #4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    National Symphony Orchestra | Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

    NSO 0013 (Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies)
  • Concerto grosso in B-flat Major, SC 57

    Silvius Leopold Weiss

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

    Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)
  • Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

    Camille Saint-Saëns

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Philippe Entremont (piano) | Toulouse Orchestra | Michel Plasson (conductor)

    CBS 45624 (Saint-Saëns: The 5 Piano Concertos)
  • Sinfonia in G Minor, FWV M:g1

    Johann Friedrich Fasch

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Tempesta di Mare

    Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

WETA VivaLaVoce

  • Orfeo ed Euridice: Act I

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Orfeo] | Margaret Marshall (soprano) [Euridice] | Edita Gruberova [Amore] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

    EMI 66507 (Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice)
  • Elias (Elijah): Part I, Opening (Nr. 1-7)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Elijah] | Andrea Rost (soprano) [The Widow] | Cornelia Kallisch [The Angel] | Deon van der Walt [King Ahab] | Johannes Dietzel [The Youth] | Cornelia Kallisch [Queen Jezebel] | Deon van der Walt [Obadiah] | Chor des Städt. Musikvereins zu Düsseldorf | Gürzenich-Orchester Kölner Philharmoniker | James Conlon (conductor)

    EMI 56475 (Mendelssohn: Elias)
  • Hérodiade: Act IV Finale

    Jules Massenet

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] | Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] | Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] | Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] | José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] | Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] | Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

    EMI 55378 (Massenet: Hérodiade)
  • Mitridate, rè di Ponto (Mitridate, King of Pontus): Act II

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Marcel Reijans [Mitridate] | Francine van der Heyden [Aspasia] | Marije van Stralen [Sifare] | Johannette Zomer [Ismeme] | Cécile van de Sant [Farnace] | Young-Hee Kim [Arbate] | Alexei Grigorev [Marzio] | Musica ad Rhenum | Jed Wentz (conductor)

    Brilliant Classics 94051 (Mozart: Complete Works)
  • Gloria in D Major, RV 589

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Margaret Marshall (soprano) | Felicity Lott (soprano) | Anne Murray (mezzo-soprano) | Birgit Finnilä (contralto) | John Alldis Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | Vittorio Negri (conductor)

    Philips 420.648 (Vivaldi: Sacred Choral Works, Vol. 1)
  • Castor et Pollux (Tragédie en musique)

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Minerve (Minerva)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Vénus] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | Rolf Leanderson (baritone) [Mars] | Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Télaïre, fille du Soleil (Telaira, daughter of the Sun)] | Norma Lerer (soprano) [Phébé, princesse de Sparte (Phoebe, Princess of Sparta)] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [Castor, fils de Tindare (Castor, son of Tyndareus)] | Gérard Souzay (baritone) [Pollux, fils de Jupiter et de Léda (Pollux, son of Jupiter and Leda)] | Jacques Villisech (bass-baritone) [Jupiter] | Sven-Erik Alexandersson (tenor) [Le Gran-Pretre de Jupiter (The high priest of Jupiter) | Un Athlète] | Rold Leanderson (baritone) [Un Athlète] | Helga Reiter (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe) | Une Ombre heureuse (A blessed spirit) | Une Planète (A planet)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Les Arts | Les Plaisirs (the Pleasures)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Athlètes, combattants et Spartiates | Prêtres de Jupiter (priests of Jupiter)

    Erato 636487 (The Opera Collection, Rameau)
  • Tannhäuser: Entry of the Guests ["Freudig begrüßen wir die edle Halle"]

    Richard Wagner

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

    DG 415.283 (Opera Choruses)
  • Songs. Der Jüngling und der Tod; Das Lied im Grünen; Wehmut; Ins stille Land; Der Herbstabend (The Youth and Death; Song of the Countryside; Melancholy; To the Land of Calm; Autumn Evening)

    Franz Schubert

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Eric Schneider (piano)

    Harmonia Mundi 90.2004-05 (Schubert: An mein Herz)
  • Iphigénie en Tauride: Act II

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Christine Goerke (soprano) [Iphigénie] | Rodney Gilfry [Oreste] | Vinson Cole [Pylade] | Stephen Salters [Thoas] | Sharon Baker [First Priestess | Greek Woman] | Jayne West [Second Priestess | Mark Andrew Cleveland [A Scythian] | Mark Risinger [Minister of Thoas] | Boston Baroque Chorus [Priestesses, Scythians, Eumenides, and Greeks] | Boston Baroque Orchestra | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

    Telarc 80546 (Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride)
  • L'elisir d'amore (The Elixir of Love): Recitative and aria. Una parola, o Adina...Chiedi all'aura lusinghiera (A word, Adina...Ask the flattering breeze)

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Aleksandra Kurzak (soprano) | Francesco Demuro (tenor) | Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana | Omer Meir Wellber (conductor)

    Decca 0015746 (Gioia!)
  • Rodelinda: Act I, Scenes 6-8

    George Frideric Handel

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Sophie Danemann [Rodelinda] | Daniel Taylor [Bertarido] | Adrian Thompson [Grimoaldo] | Catherine Robbin [Eduige] | Robin Blaze [Unulfo] | Christopher Purves [Garibaldo] | Raglan Baroque Players | Nicholas Kraemer

    Virgin 45277 (Handel: Rodelinda)
  • The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Part III

    Joseph Haydn

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Sylvia McNair | Donna Brown (soprano) | Michael Schade | Gerald Finley (baritone) | Rodney Gilfry | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    Archiv 449.217 (Haydn: The Creation)
  • Stabat Mater, Op. 58: II. Quis est homo (Who is the man)

    Antonín Dvorák

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Janice Watson (soprano) | Dagmar Pecková (mezzo-soprano) | Peter Auty (tenor) | Peter Rose (bass) | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Neeme Järvi (conductor)

    LPO 0062 (Dvorák: Stabat Mater)
  • Cantata, BWV 81. Jesus schläft, was soll ich hoffen? (Jesus sleeps, what hope is there for me?)

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    William Towers (alto) | Paul Agnew (tenor) | Peter Harvey (bass) | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    SDG 115 (Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 19)
  • Les Pêcheurs de perles: Act I, Opening Chorus. "Sur la grève en feu"

    Georges Bizet

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Chours du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique | Pierre Dervaux (conductor) | Jacques Mars

    EMI 69704 (Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de perles)
  • Three Russian Songs, Op. 41

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Sunday
    Jun 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic | Chorus of the Mariinsky Theater

    Chandos 10706 (Rachmaninoff: The Bells; Spring)