This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on WETA Classical and WETA VivaLaVoce. Scroll below to see what has played today and use the calendar feature to view previous days.

WETA Classical

  • Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    National Symphony Orchestra | Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

    NSO 0013 (Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies)
  • Trio Sonata, RV 61 in C Major

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    L'Estravagante

    Naïve 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)
  • Symphonic Poem #3. Les Préludes

    Franz Liszt

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10341 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 1)
  • Piano Trio #1

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Philips 416.297 (Dvorák & Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)
  • Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F Major, BWV 1047

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Berlin Academy for Old Music

    Harmonia Mundi 90.1634-35 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)
  • Violin Sonata #9 in A Major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

    DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)
  • Sinfonia, H. 661 in B Minor

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

    Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77187 (C.P.E. Bach: Hamburg Symphonies, Concerti)
  • Prelude and Fugue, BWV 532 in D Major (orchestral interpretation by Respighi)

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10081 (Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc.)
  • Symphony #1 in E-flat Major

    Alexander Borodin

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

    London 436.651 (Borodin: Symphonies 1 & 2)
  • Sinfonia, HW I/3 in D Minor

    Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Concerto of Cologne

    Capriccio 10.283 (Musik der Bach Söhne)
  • La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10634 (The Italian Intermezzo)
  • Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 20

    Giuseppe Torelli

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

    Brilliant Classics 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)
  • Piano Concerto #3 in C Minor, Op. 37

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Fazil Say (piano) | Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Naïve 5347 (Ludwig van Beethoven)
  • Flute Concerto C Major

    King Frederick the Great of Prussia

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Manfred Friedrich (flute) | CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

    Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)
  • Impromptu in E-flat Major (Op. 90 #2)

    Franz Schubert

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Krystian Zimerman (piano)

    DG 423.612 (Schubert: Impromptus, D899 & D935)
  • Cello Sonata #3 in A Major, Op. 69: IV. Allegro vivace

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Zuill Bailey (cello) | Simone Dinnerstein (piano)

    Telarc 80740 (Beethoven: Complete Works for Piano and Cello)
  • Flute Sonata, BWV 1032 in A Major

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Jed Wentz (flute) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

    Brilliant Classics 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)
  • Fantasie for Bassoon and Orchestra: Polacca

    Conradin Kreutzer

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Karen Geoghegan (bassoon) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10613 (Bassoon Concertos)
  • Symphony #1 in D Minor, Op. 13: I. Grave; Allegro

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10475 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)
  • Concertino for Horn and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 45

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Hermann Baumann (horn) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

    Philips 412.237 (R. Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)
  • Sonate en Concert, Op. 17: III. Aria & IV. Intermezzo

    Jean-Michel Damase

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Bonita Boyd (flute) | Steven Doane (cello) | Barry Snyder (piano)

    Bridge 9539 (Aquarelles)
  • Symphony #1 in C Major

    Thomas Augustine Arne

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

    Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)
  • Symphony #7 in A Major, Op. 92: IV. Allegro con brio

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    National Symphony Orchestra | Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

    NSO 0013 (Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies)
  • Concerto for 3 Trumpets and 2 Oboes in D Major

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Hannes Läubin (trumpet) | Bernhard Läubin (trumpet) | Wolfgang Läubin (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra

    DG 431.817 (Trumpet Concertos)
  • Symphony #3: IV

    Franz Schubert

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

    Teldec 4509.91184 (Schubert: The Symphonies)
  • Sonata, RV 779 for Violin, Oboe, Organ and Bassoon in C Major

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Karl Suske (violin) | Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Christine Schornsheim (organ)

    Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)
  • Fandango

    Luigi Boccherini

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Richard Savino (guitar) | Artaria Quartet

    Harmonia Mundi 90.7026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)
  • Symphony, Op. 3 #2 in C Major

    Johann Christian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Hanover Band | Antony Halstead (conductor)

    CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)
  • Clarinet Trio, Op. 44: I. Andante; Allegro moderato

    Louise Farrenc

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Chamber Musicians of the Louvre

    Naïve 5033 (Louise Farrenc: Chamber Music)
  • The Two Widows: Polka

    Bedrich Smetana

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10518 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)
  • Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

    Mikhail Glinka

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

    Telarc 80072 ("Marche Slav" and other Russian Favorites)
  • Piano Quintet "The Trout": I. Allegro vivace

    Franz Schubert

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | Jethro Marks (viola) | Amanda Forsyth (cello) | Joel Quarrington (double bass)

    RCA 716044 (Schubert: "Trout" Piano Quintet - Mozart: Piano Quartet K. 493)
  • Raymonda: Grand Waltz (Act I)

    Alexander Glazunov

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Järvi (conductor)

    Chandos 8447 (Glazunov: Raymonda)
  • Symphony #39

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Vienna Philharmonic | James Levine (conductor)

    DG 423.086 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 38 "Prague" & 39)
  • Egmont: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

    DG 435.617 (Beethoven in Berlin)
  • Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D Major, BWV 1050

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

    Decca 478.2191 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)
  • Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7

    Clara Wieck Schumann

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Holly Mathieson (conductor)

    Decca 485.0020 (Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann)
  • Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #8 in C Minor

    George Frideric Handel

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

    Harmonia Mundi 90.7228-29 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)
  • Symphony #4

    Johannes Brahms

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Vienna Philharmonic | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

    DG 429.403 (Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Tragic Overture)
  • Banquet Music, Part 3: Suite in B-flat major: I. Ouverture: Lentement - Presto - Lentement

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

    Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)
  • Piano Quartet in D Minor, Op. 25

    Dora Pejacevic

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Quatuor Sine Nomine members | Oliver Triendl (piano)

    CPO 777.421 (Dora Pejacevic: Chamber Works)
  • Symphony #4 "Tragic"

    Franz Schubert

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Stockholm Sinfonietta | Neeme Järvi (conductor)

    BIS 453 (Schubert: Symphonies 3 & 4 etc.)
  • Octet

    Louis Spohr

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Nash Ensemble

    CRD 3354 (Spohr: Nonet and Octet)
  • The Rock, Op. 7

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

    Chandos 10589 (Rachmaninoff)
  • String Quartet, Op. 77 #2 "Lobkowitz"

    Joseph Haydn

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Smithson String Quartet

    EMI 49003 (Haydn: String Quartets Hob. III:81 - 83)
  • Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

    Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

    EMI 49115 (Scriabin: Symphony No. 3)
  • Violin Sonata in G Minor "Devil's Trill"

    Giuseppe Tartini

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin and conductor) | Trondheim Soloists

    DG 463.259 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)
  • Violin Concerto

    Antonín Dvorák

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Sarah Chang (violin) | London Symphony Orchestra | Colin Davis (conductor)

    EMI 57521 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Piano Quintet)
  • The Four Seasons: Spring

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Italian Soloists

    Denon 1471 (Vivaldi: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione, Vol. 1)

WETA VivaLaVoce

  • Cantata "Bella quanto crudel spetata Irene"

    Alessandro Scarlatti

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Matthew White (countertenor) | Les Voix Barouqes

    Analekta 29904 (Scarlatti: Cantatas)
  • Poème, Op. 32

    Charles Tournemire

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Michael Bundy (baritone) | Helen Crayford (piano)

    Naxos 572.347 (Tournemire, Sagesse, Poème)
  • Santa Ferma: Part I, recitative & aria (Angelo). "Ferma, ascolta e festeggia...Amar senza penar"

    Antonio Caldara

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor) | Artaserse | Philippe Jaroussky (conductor)

    Erato 51789 (La Vanita del Mondo)
  • Tonadillas en estilo antiguo (Collection of Tonadillas in the Old Style)

    Enrique Granados

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano) | Anthony Spiri (piano)

    Harmonia Mundi 90.2133 (Canciones españolas)
  • Ariodante: Act III

    George Frideric Handel

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Denis Sedov [Il Re di Scozia] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Ariodante] | Lynne Dawson (soprano) [Ginevra] | Richard Croft [Lurcanio] | Ewa Podles [Polinesso] | Verónica Cangemi [Dalinda] | Luc Coadou [Odoardo] | Chour des Musiciens du Louvre | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

    Archiv 457.271 (Handel: Ariodante)
  • La cifra: "Alfin son sola.Sola e mesta"

    Antonio Salieri

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Adam Fischer (conductor)

    Decca 470.631 (Salieri: Songs)
  • Guillaume Tell: Act III, Scenes 3-4

    Gioachino Rossini

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gerald Finley [Guillaume Tell] | Marie-Nicole Lemieux [Hedwige] | Elena Xanthoudakis [Jemmy] | Malin Byström [Mathilde] | John Osborn [Arnold] | Frédéric Caton [Melchtal] | Matthew Rose [Walter] | Carlo Cigni [Gesler] | Carlos Bosi [Rodolphe] | Celso Albelo [Ruodi] | Dawid Kimberg [Leuthold] | Davide Malvestio [Hunstman] | Orchestra e Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

    EMI 28826 (Rossini: William Tell)
  • Cantata, BWV 115. Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit (Prepare yourself, my soul)

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Joanne Lunn (soprano) | Robin Tyson (alto) | James Gilchrist (tenor) | Peter Harvey (bass) | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    SDG 171 (Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 12)
  • Don Carlo: Act IV

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Nicolai Ghiaurov [Philip II, King of Spain] | Carlo Bergonzi [Don Carlo] | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau [Rodrigo] | Martti Talvela [The Grand Inquisitor] | Tugomir Franc [A Monk] | Renata Tebaldi [Elisabeth of Valois] | Grace Bumbry [Princess Eboli] | Jeannette Sinclair [Tebaldo] | Kenneth MacDonald [The Count of Lerma] | John Wakefield [A royal herald] | Joan Carlyle [A voice from on high] | The Royal Opera House Chorus [Flemish deputies, inquisitors, lords & ladies of the Spanish court, people, monks, officials of the Inquisition, grandees of Spain, huntsmen, pages, attendants, etc.] | Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

    Decca 478.4916 (Verdi: Complete Works)
  • Cantata "Ombre tacite e sole"

    Alessandro Scarlatti

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Matthew White (countertenor) | Les Voix Barouqes

    Analekta 29904 (Scarlatti: Cantatas)
  • Ercole sul Termodonte (Hercules on the Thermodon): Act II, Scenes 7-12

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Vivica Genaux [Antiope] | Joyce DiDonato [Ippolita] | Patrizia Ciofi [Orizia] | Diana Damrau [Martesia] | Rolando Villazón [Ercole] | Romina Basso [Teseo] | Philippe Jaroussky [Alceste] | Topi Lehtipuu [Telamone] | Coro da Camera "Santa Cecilia" di Borgo San Lorenzo | Europa Galante | Fabio Biondi (conductor)

    Virgin 94545 (Vivaldi: Ercole sul Termodonte)
  • Maria Stuarda: Act III, No. 18 (Finale). "Oh colpo!"."D'un cor che muore reca il perdono"."Giuge il Conte"."Ah! se un giorno"

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Edita Gruberova [Maria Stuarda, Regina di Scozia] | Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano) [Anna Kennedy] | Francisco Araiza [Roberto, Conte di Leicester] | Simone Alaimo [Lord Guglielmo Cecil] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Giorgio Talbot, Conte di Shrewsbury] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)

    Philips 426.233 (Donizetti: Maria Stuarda)
  • Don Giovanni: Act II, Scene 5 (finale)

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Thomas Allen (baritone) [Don Giovanni] | Carol Vaness [Donna Anna] | Keith Lewis [Don Ottavio] | Dimitri Kavrakos [Commendatore/La Statua] | Maria Ewing [Donna Elvira] | Richard Van Allan [Leporello] | John Rawnsley [Masetto] | Elizabeth Gale [Zerlina] | The Glyndebourne Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

    EMI 47037 (Mozart: Don Giovanni)
  • Die Winterreise (The Winter Journey): #10. Rast (Rest)

    Franz Schubert

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Werner Güra (tenor) | Christoph Berner (piano)

    Harmonia Mundi 90.2066 (Schubert: Die Winterreise)
  • Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Act 3, Scene 3

    George Frideric Handel

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Natalie Dessay (soprano) [Cleopatra] | Le Concert d'Astrée | Emmanuelle Haïm (conductor)

    Virgin 07572 (Arias for Cleopatra)
  • Castor et Pollux (Tragédie en musique): Act V

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Télaïre, fille du Soleil (Telaira, daughter of the Sun)] | Norma Lerer (soprano) [Phébé, princesse de Sparte (Phoebe, Princess of Sparta)] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [Castor, fils de Tindare (Castor, son of Tyndareus)] | Gérard Souzay (baritone) [Pollux, fils de Jupiter et de Léda (Pollux, son of Jupiter and Leda)] | Jacques Villisech (bass-baritone) [Jupiter] | Sven-Erik Alexandersson (tenor) [Le Gran-Pretre de Jupiter (The high priest of Jupiter) | Un Athlète] | Rold Leanderson (baritone) [Un Athlète] | Helga Reiter (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe) | Une Ombre heureuse (A blessed spirit) | Une Planète (A planet)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Athlètes, combattants et Spartiates | Prêtres de Jupiter (priests of Jupiter) | Plaisirs célestes | Démons | Ombres heureuses (blessed spirits) | Astres (stars) | Constellations, Planètes, Satellites | Les Dieux (gods)]

    Erato 636487 (The Opera Collection, Rameau)
  • Guillaume Tell: Act II, Scenes 3-4

    Gioachino Rossini

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gerald Finley [Guillaume Tell] | Marie-Nicole Lemieux [Hedwige] | Elena Xanthoudakis [Jemmy] | Malin Byström [Mathilde] | John Osborn [Arnold] | Frédéric Caton [Melchtal] | Matthew Rose [Walter] | Carlo Cigni [Gesler] | Carlos Bosi [Rodolphe] | Celso Albelo [Ruodi] | Dawid Kimberg [Leuthold] | Davide Malvestio [Hunstman] | Orchestra e Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

    EMI 28826 (Rossini: William Tell)
  • Cantata, BWV 187. Es wartet alles auf dich (They all wait upon thee)

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Katharine Fuge (soprano) | RIchard Wyn Roberts (alto) | Stephan Loges (bass) | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    SDG 156 (Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 4)
  • La Forza del Destino: Act III

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    John Tomlinson [The Marquis of Calatrava] | Rosalind Plowright [Donna Leonora] | Renato Bruson [Don Carlo di Vargas] | José Carreras [Don Alvaro] | Agnes Baltsa [Preziosilla] | Paata Burchuladze [The Father Superior] | Juan Pons [Fra Melitone] | Jean Rigby [Curry] | RIchard Van Allan [Mayor] | Mark Curtis [Mastro Trabuco] | Petteri Salomaa [A Spanish military surgeno] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus [Muleteers, Italian & Spanish soldiers, peasants & vivandières, orderlies, Italian recruits, pilgrims, Franciscan monks, beggars] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

    Decca 478.4916 (Verdi: Complete Works)
  • Chants d'Auvergne

    Joseph Canteloube

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

    Decca 475.6145 (Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne)
  • Orfeo ed Euridice

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Orfeo] | Margaret Marshall (soprano) [Euridice] | Edita Gruberova [Amore] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

    EMI 66507 (Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice)
  • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Sachs' Aria. "Do not disdain our Masters thus" ("Verachtet mir die Meister nicht")

    Richard Wagner

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Gerald Finley (baritone) | Geoffrey Mitchell Choir | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Edward Gardner (conductor)

    Chandos 3167 (Great Operatic Arias)
  • Benvenuto Cellini: Recitative & Aria. "Seul pour lutter" [Act II/8]

    Hector Berlioz

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Ben Heppner (tenor) [Cellini] | London Symphony Orchestra | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

    DG 471.372 (French Opera Arias)
  • Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Gloria

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Nancy Argenta (soprano) | Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano) | Mark Tucker (tenor) | Stephen Varcoe (baritone) | Collegium Musicum 90 | Richard Hickox (conductor)

    Chandos 0533-4 (Bach: Mass in B-Minor)
  • Carmina Burana: II. In taberna [In the Tavern]

    Carl Orff

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    John Shirley-Quirk (bass) | Louis Devos (tenor) | Brighton Festival Chorus | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

    Decca 473.842 (Orff: Carmina Burana)
  • La Traviata: Act III

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Ileana Cotrubas [Violetta Valéry] | Stefania Malagú [Flora Bervoix] | Helena Jungwirth [Annina] | Plácido Domingo [Alfredo Germont] | Sherrill Milnes [Giorgio Germont] | Walter Gullino [Gastone | Bruno Grella [Barone Douphol] | Alfredo Giacomotti [Marchese d'Obigny] | Giovanni Foiani [Dottor Grenvil] | Paul Friess [Flora's servant] | Paul Winter [Messenger] | Bavarian State Opera Chorus [Lady and gentlemen friends of Violetta & Flora, servants of Violetta & Flora, maskers] | Bavarian State Opera Orchestra | Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

    Decca 478.4916 (Verdi: Complete Works)
  • Gloria in D Major, RV 589

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Tuesday
    Apr 23

    Dawn Upshaw (soprano) | Penelope Jensen (soprano) | Marietta Simpson (mezzo-soprano) | Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Chorus | Robert Shaw (conductor)

    Telarc 80194 (Bach: Magnificat)