Search form

Opera at Eight

Nightly at 8pm on VivaLaVoce

Opera at EightIn addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

April 19, 2019

Parsifal

Richard Wagner

Peter Hofmann [Parsifal] | Kurt Moll [Gurnemanz] | José van Dam [Amfortas] | Dunja Vejzovic [Kundry] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Klingsor] | Victor von Halem [Titurel] | Claes H. Ahnsjö [Knight of the Grail I] | Kurt Rydl [Knight of the Grail II] | Marjon Lambriks [Squire I] | Anne Gjevang [Squire II] | Heiner Hopfner [Squire III] | Georg Tichy [Squire IV] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

April 20, 2019

Tiefland

Eugene d'Albert

Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

April 21, 2019

Roland

Jean-Baptiste Lully

Nicolas Testé [Roland] | Anna-Maria Panzarella [Ang!lique] | Olivier Dumait [Médor] | Monique Zanetti [Témire] | Robert Getchell [Astolfe] | Saomé Haller [La fée principale, Logistille] | Evgueniy Alexiev [Ziliante | Demogorgon | Un suivant d'Angélique] | Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro [Un insulaire | Tersandre] | Anders. J. Dahlin [Un insulaire | Un suivant d'Angélique | Coridon, un pâtre]] | Marie-Hélène Essade [Un amante contente | Une suivante d'Angélique | Une postourelle] | Delphine Gillot [Une suivante d'Angélique | Une amante contente, La Gloire] | Les Talens Lyriques | Christophe Rousset (conductor)

April 22, 2019

Œdipe à Colone

Antonio Sacchini

François Loup [Œdipe] | Nathalie Paulin [Antigone] | Robert Getchell [Polynice] | Tony Boutté [Thésée] | Kirsten Blaise [Eriphile] | Kara Morgan [Une Athénienne] | Jonathan Kimple [Grand Prêtre] | Jason Kaminski [Un Hérault] | Philip Cave [Un Coryphée] | Opera Lafayette Orchestra and Chorus | Ryan Brown (conductor)

April 23, 2019

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini

Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [Norma] | Fiorenza Cossotto [Adalgisa] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Pollione] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Oroveso] | Elizabeth Bainbridge [Clotilde] | Kenneth Collins [Flavio] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor)

April 24, 2019

Alcina

George Frideric Handel

Renée Fleming (soprano) [Alcina] | Susan Graham [Ruggiero] | Natalie Dessay (soprano) [Morgana] | Kathleen Kuhlmann [Bradamante] | Timothy Robsinson [Oronte] | Laurent Naouri [Melisso] | Juanita Lascarro [Oberto] | Les Arts Florissants | William Christie (conductor)

April 25, 2019

Le Cid

Jules Massenet

Grace Bumbry [Chimene] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Rodrigue] | Paul Plishka [Don Diegue] | Clinton Ingram [Don Arias] | Theodore Hodges [Don Alonzo] | Arnold Voketaitis [Le Comte de Gormas] | Eleanor Bergquist [L'Infante] | Jake Gardner [Le Roi] | Peter Lightfoot [l'Envoye Maure] | John Adams [St. Jacques] | Byrne Camp Chorale | Opera Orchestra of New York | Eve Queler (conductor)

April 26, 2019

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Idomeneo] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Idamante] | Sylvia McNair [Ilia] | Hillevi Martinpelto [Elettra] | Nigel Robson [Arbace] | Glenn Winslade [Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno] | Cornelius Hauptmann (bass) [La Voce] | Angela Kazimierczuk [Cretesa 1] | Jonathan Peter Kenny [Cretesa 2] | Philip Salmon [Troiane 1] | Stephen Charlesworth [Troiane 2] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

April 27, 2019

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Mirella Freni (soprano) [Floria Tosca] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Mario Cavaradossi] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Il barone Vitellio Scarpia] | Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone) [Cesare Angelotti] | Anthony Lacuira [Spoletta] | Angelo Veccia [Un sagrestano] | Ralf Lukas [Sciarrone] | Bryan Secombe [Un carceriere] | Lee Tiernan [Un pastore] | Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Children's Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

April 28, 2019

Dorilla in Tempe

Antonio Vivaldi

Maria-Cristina Kiehr [Dorilla] | John Elwes [Elmiro] | Philippe Cantor [Admeto] | Jean Nirouët [Nomio] | Consuelo Carulli [Eudamia] | Laure Florentin [Filindo] | Chorus of Opera Nice | Ensemble Baroque de Nice | Gilbert Bezzin (conductor)

April 29, 2019

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi

Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [King of Egypt] | Elena Obraztsova (mezzo-soprano) [Amneris] | Katia Ricciarelli (soprano) [Aida] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Radamès] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Ramfis] | Leo Nucci (baritone) [Amonasro] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Messenger] | Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

April 30, 2019

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Orfeo] | Margaret Marshall (soprano) [Euridice] | Edita Gruberova [Amore] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

May 1, 2019

La sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Amina] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Elvino] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Rodolfo] | Isobel Buchanan [Lisa] | John Tomlinson [Alessio] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Notaro] | Della Jones [Teresa] | London Opera Chorus | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

May 2, 2019

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner

Thomas Moser [Tristan] | Deborah Voigt [Isolde] | Petra Lang [Brangäne] | Peter Weber [Kurwenal] | Robert Holl [König Marke] | Markus Nieminen [Melot] | Michael Roider [Ein Hirt] | In-Sung Sim [Ein Steuermann] | John Dickie [Ein junger Seemann] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

May 3, 2019

Agrippina

George Frideric Handel

Sally Bradshaw [Agrippina] | Wendy Hill [Nerone] | Lisa Saffer [Poppea] | Nicholas Isherwood [Claudio] | Drew Minter [Ottone] | Michael Dean [Pallante] | Ralf Popken [Narciso] | Béla Szilágyi [Lesbo] | Gloria Banditelli [Giunone] | Capella Savaria | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

May 4, 2019

Les Troyens

Hector Berlioz

Jon Vickers [Enée] | Josephine Veasey [Didon] | Berit Lindholm (soprano) [Cassandre] | Peter Glossop [Chorèbe] | Heather Begg [Anna] | Roger Soyer [Narbal] | Anthony Raffell [Panthée] | Anne Howells [Ascagne] | Ian Partridge [Poète tyrien] | Pierre Thau [Priamus] | Elizabeth Bainbridge [Hécube] | Maldwyn Davies (tenor) [Hylas] | Raimund Herincx [Sentinelle] | Denis Wicks [Sentinelle] | David Lennox [Hélénus] | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

May 5, 2019

L'incoronazione di Dario

Antonio Vivaldi

John Elwes [Dario] | Gerard Lesne [Statira] | Henri Ledroit [Argene] | Michel Verschaeve [Niceno] | Isabelle Poulenard [Alinda] | Agnes Mellon [Oronte] | Isabelle Poulenard [Arpago] | Dominique Visse [Flora Bervoix] | John Elwes [Le Fantôme de Ciro] | Michel Verschaeve [L'Oracle d'Apollo] | Ensemble Baroque de Nice | Gilbert Bezzin (conductor)

May 6, 2019

Croesus

Reinhard Keiser

Roman Trekel [Croesus] | Johannes Mannov [Cyrus] | Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) [Elmira] | Werner Güra (tenor) [Atis] | Klaus Häger [Orsanes] | Markus Schäfer [Eliates] | Salomé Haller [Clerida] | Kwangchul Youn [Solon] | Graham Pushee [Halimacus] | Brigitte Eisenfeld [Trigesta] | Kurt Azesberger [Elcius] | Jörg Gottschick [Hauptmann] | Johanna Stojkovic [Nerillus] | RIAS Chamber Chorus | Knabenchor Hannover | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | René Jacobs (alto)

May 7, 2019

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito

Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Mefistofele] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Faust] | Mirella Freni (soprano) [Margherita] | Nucci Condò [Marta] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Wagner] | Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [Elena] | Alan Jones [Pantalis] | Robin Leggate [Nereo] | London Opera Chorus | Trinity Boys' Choir | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Oliviero de Fabritiis (conductor)

May 8, 2019

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi

Leo Nucci (baritone) [Macbeth] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Banco] | Shirley Verrett [Lady Macbeth] | Anna Caterina Antonacci [Dama] | Veriano Luchetti [Macduff] | Antonio Barasorda [Malcolm] | Sergio Fontana [Medico] | Gianfranco Casarini [Servo] | Gastone Sarti [Sicario] | Giuseppe Morresi [Araldo] | Natale de Carolis [Prima apparizione] | Barbara Briscik [Seconda apparizione] | Marco Fanti [Terza apparizione] | Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna [Streghe, messaggeri del re, nobili e profughi scozzesi, sicari, soldati inglesi, bardi] | Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

May 9, 2019

Hérodiade

Jules Massenet

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] | Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] | Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] | Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] | José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] | Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] | Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

May 10, 2019

Anna Bolena

Donizetti

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Anna Bolena] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Enrico VIII] | Jerry Hadley (tenor) [Lord Riccardo Percy] | Susanne Mentzer [Giovanna Seymour] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Smeton] | Giorgio Surian [Lord Rochefort] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Sir Hervey] | Chorus of the Welsh National Opera [Cortigiani, dame, paggi, scudieri, cacciatori, sceriffi, guardie] | Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

May 11, 2019

Libuse

Bedrich Smetana

Eva Urbanová [Libuse] | Vratislav Kriz [Premysl of Stadice] | Ludek Vele [Chrudos from Otava] | Jan Markvart [Stahlav from Radbuza] | Miloslav Podskalsky [Lutobor from Dobroslavsky Chlumec] | Pavel Cervinka [Radovan from the Stone Bridge] | Helena Kaupova [Krasava] | Miroslava Volkova [Radmila] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

May 12, 2019

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioachino Rossini

Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Mustafà] | Patrizia Pace [Elvira] | Anna Gonda [Zulma] | Alessandro Corbelli [Haly] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Lindoro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Isabella] | Enzo Dara [Taddeo] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

May 13, 2019

Rusalka

Antonin Dvořák

Renée Fleming [Rusalka] | Ben Heppner [The Prince] | Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] | Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] | Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] | Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný) | A Huntsman (Lovec)] | Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] | Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

May 14, 2019

Castor et Pollux (Tragédie en musique)

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Minerve (Minerva)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Vénus] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [L'Amour (Cupid)] | Rolf Leanderson (baritone) [Mars] | Jeanette Scovotti (soprano) [Télaïre, fille du Soleil (Telaira, daughter of the Sun)] | Norma Lerer (soprano) [Phébé, princesse de Sparte (Phoebe, Princess of Sparta)] | Zeger Vandersteene (tenor) [Castor, fils de Tindare (Castor, son of Tyndareus)] | Gérard Souzay (baritone) [Pollux, fils de Jupiter et de Léda (Pollux, son of Jupiter and Leda)] | Jacques Villisech (bass-baritone) [Jupiter] | Sven-Erik Alexandersson (tenor) [Le Gran-Pretre de Jupiter (The high priest of Jupiter) | Un Athlète] | Rold Leanderson (baritone) [Un Athlète] | Helga Reiter (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe)] | Märta Schéle (soprano) [Une Suivante d'Hébé (A follower of Hebe) | Une Ombre heureuse (A blessed spirit) | Une Planète (A planet)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Les Arts | Les Plaisirs (the Pleasures)] | Stockholm Kammerkören [Athlètes, combattants et Spartiates | Prêtres de Jupiter (priests of Jupiter) | Plaisirs célestes | Démons | Ombres heureuses (blessed spirits) | Astres (stars) | Constellations, Planètes, Satellites | Les Dieux (gods)] | Concentus Musicus Wien | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

May 15, 2019

Pénélope

Gabriel Fauré

Jessye Norman (soprano) [Pénélope] | Jocelyne Taillon [Euryclée] | Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Alkandre] | Christine Barbaux (soprano) [Phylo] | Danielle Borst [Lydie] | Michelle Command [Mélantho] | Norma Lerer [Cléone] | Alain Vanzo [Ulysse] | Jean Dupouy [Antinoüs] | Paul Guigue [Ctésippe] | Gérard Friedmann [Léodès] | Philippe Huttenlocher [Eurymaque] | José van Dam (baritone) [Eumée] | François Le Roux [Pisandre] | Ensemble Vocal Jean LaForge | Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

May 16, 2019

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Renée Fleming (soprano) [Fiordiligi] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Dorabella] | Olaf Bär (baritone) [Guglielmo] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Ferrando] | Adelina Scarabelli [Despina] | Michele Pertusi [Don Alfonso] | London Voices [Soldiers, servants, mariners] | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

May 17, 2019

L'Orfeo

Claudio Monteverdi

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Orfeo] | Julianne Baird [Euridice] | Lynne Dawson (soprano) [La Musica] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Messaggiera] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Ninfa] | Mary Nichols [Speranza] | John Tomlinson [Caronte/Sprito III] | Diana Montague (alto) [Proserpina] | Willard White [Plutone] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Pastore I/Eco] | Nigel Robson [Pastore II/Apollo] | Michael Chance (alto) [Pastore III] | Simon Birchall (bass) [Pastore IV] | Howard Milner [Spirito I] | Nicolas Robertson [Spirito II] | The Monteverdi Choir [Coro di ninfe e pastori | Coro di spiriti] | The English Baroque Soloists | His Majestie's Sagbutts & Cornetts | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

May 18, 2019

Hamlet

Ambroise Thomas

Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hamlet] | June Anderson [Ophélie] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Claudius, Roi du Danemark] | Gregory Kunde [Laërte] | Denyce Graves [La Reine Gertrude] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Spectre] | Gerard Garino [Marcellus] | François Le Roux [Horatio] | Michel Trempot [Polonius] | Thierry Felix [Premier Fossoyeur] | Jean-Pierre Furlan [Second Fossoyeur] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

May 19, 2019

Les Huguenots

Giacomo Meyerbeer

Ghylaine Raphanel [Marguerite de Valois] | Françoise Pollet [Valentine] | Danielle Borst [Urbain] | Richard Leech (tenor) [Raoul de Nangis] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Le Comte de Nevers] | Boris Martinovic [Le Comte de Saint-Bris] | Nicola Ghiuselev [Marcel] | Jean-Luc Maurette [De Tavannes] | Christian Jean [De Cossé/Bois Roé/Un Moine] | Marc Barrard (baritone) [De Thoré] | Antoine Garcin [De Retz] | Herve Martin [De Meru/Un Moine/Un Archer] | Christian Boulay [Maurevert/Un Moine] | Chours de l'Opéra de Montpellier | Orchestre Philharmonique de Montpellier | Cyril Diederich (conductor)

May 20, 2019

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Samson] | Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano) [Dalila] | Alain Fondary [Le Grand-Prêtre de Dagon] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Abimelech] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Un Vieillard Hébreu] | Christian Papis [Un Messager Philistin] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Premier Philistin] | François Harismendy [Deuxiéme Philistin] | Chœurs et Orchestre de l'Opéra-Bastille | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

May 21, 2019

Iphigénie en Tauride

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Christine Goerke (soprano) [Iphigénie] | Rodney Gilfry [Oreste] | Vinson Cole [Pylade] | Stephen Salters [Thoas] | Sharon Baker [First Priestess | Greek Woman] | Jayne West [Second Priestess | Diana] | Mark Andrew Cleveland [A Scythian] | Mark Risinger [Minister of Thoas] | Boston Baroque Chorus [Priestesses, Scythians, Eumenides, and Greeks] | Boston Baroque Orchestra | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

May 22, 2019

Khovanshchina

Modest Mussorgsky

Aage Haugland (bass) [Prince Ivan Khovansky] | Vladimir Atlantov [Prince Andrei Khovansky] | Vladimir Popov [Prince Vasili Golitsyn] | Anatolij Kotscherga [Shaklovity] | Paata Burchuladze [Dosifei] | Marjana Lipovsek (alto) [Marfa] | Brigitte Poschner-Klebel [Susanna] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [Scribe] | Joanna Borowska [Emma] | Wilfried Gahmlich [Kuzka] | Peter Köves [Strelyets] | Goran Simic [Strelyets] | Peter Köves [Varsonofiev] | Bojidar Nikolov [Confidant of Golitsyn] | Bojidar Nikolov [Streshnev] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava | Vienna Boys Choir | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

May 23, 2019

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini

Mirella Freni (soprano) [Manon Lescaut] | Renato Bruson [Lescaut] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Il Cavaliere Renato Des Grieux] | Kurt Rydl [Geronte di Ravoir] | Robert Gambill [Edmondo] | George Macpherson [L'Oste] | John Fryatt [Il Maestro di Ballo] | Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano) [Un Musico] | Handel Thomas [Sergente degli Arcieri] | Mark Curtis [Un Lampionaio] | John Tomlinson [Un Comandante di Marina] | Paschal Allen [Un Sergente] | Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

May 24, 2019

Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini

Edita Gruberova [Beatrice di Tenda] | Vesselina Kasarova [Agnese] | Igor Morosow [Filippo Maria Visconti] | Don Bernardini [Orombello] | Branko Robinsak [Anichino] | Daniel Sumegi [Rizzardo] | Wiener Jeunesse-Chor | ORF-Symphonieorchester | Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

May 25, 2019

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner

Kurt Moll [Heinrich der Vogler (Henry the Fowler)] | Siegfried Jerusalem [Lohengrin] | Cheryl Studer [Elsa von Brabant] | Hartmut Welker [Friedrich von Telramund] | Waltraud Meier [Ortrud] | Andreas Schmidt [The King's Herald] | Bojidar Nikolov [Nobleman of Brabant] | Franz Kasemann [Nobleman of Brabant] | Claudio Otelli [Nobleman of Brabant] | Peter Koves [Nobleman of Brabant] | Amy-Linda Domaracki [Page] | Ingrid Sieghart [Page] | Senta Fischer [Page] | Elisabeth Mach [Page] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Saxon and Thuringian counts and nobles | Brabantine counts and nobles, noblewomen, pages, vassals, ladies, serfs] | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

May 26, 2019

Tamerlano

George Frideric Handel

Derek Ragin [Tamerlan] | Nigel Robson [Bajazet] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Asteria] | Michael Chance (alto) [Andronicus] | Jane Findlay [Irène] | Renè Schirrer [Léon] | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

May 27, 2019

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi

Giuseppe Taddei [Sir John Falstaff] | Rolando Panerai [Ford] | Francisco Araiza [Fenton] | Piero de Palma [Dr. Cajus] | Heinz Zednik [Bardolfo] | Federico Davia [Pistola] | Raina Kabaivanska [Mrs. Alice Ford] | Janet Perry [Nannetta] | Trudeliese Schmidt [Mrs. Meg Page] | Christa Ludwig [Mrs. Quickly] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

May 28, 2019

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Marcos Fink [Sarastro] | Daniel Behle [Tamino] | Marlis Petersen [Pamina] | Anna-Kristina Kaappola [Königin der Nacht] | Daniel Schmutzhard [Papageno] | Sunhae Im [Papagena] | Kurt Azesberger [Monostatos] | Konstantin Wolff [Sprecher | Zweiter Priester | Zweiter Geharnischter] | Inga Kalna [Erste Dame] | Anna Grevelius [Zweite Dame] | Isabelle Druet [Dritte Dame] | Alois Mühlbacher [Erster Knabe] | Christoph Schlögl [Zweiter Knabe] | Philipp Pötzlberger [Dritter Knabe] | Joachim Buhrmann [Erster Priester] | Magnus Staveland [Erster Geharnischter] | René Möller | Clemens-Maria Nuszbaumer | Christian Koch [3 Sklaven] | RIAS Kammerchor | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | René Jacobs (conductor)

May 29, 2019

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Elisabetta, Regina d'Inghilterra] | Edita Gruberova [Maria Stuarda, Regina di Scozia] | Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano) [Anna Kennedy] | Francisco Araiza [Roberto, Conte di Leicester] | Simone Alaimo [Lord Guglielmo Cecil] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Giorgio Talbot, Conte di Shrewsbury] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Munich Radio Orchestra | Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)

May 30, 2019

Daphne

Richard Strauss

Renée Fleming (soprano) [Daphne] | Kwangchul Youn [Peneios] | Lisa Larsson (soprano) [Gaea] | Michael Schade [Leukippos] | Johan Botha [Apollo] | Eike Wilm Schulte [Shepherd] | Cosmin Ifrim [Shepherd] | Gregory Reinhart [Shepherd] | Carsten Wittmoser [Shepherd] | Julia Kleiter [Maid] | Twyla Robinson [Maid] | Herren des WDR Rundfunkchors Köln | WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln | Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

May 31, 2019

Tolomeo, Re d'Egitto

George Frideric Handel

Ann Hallenberg [Tolomeo] | Karina Gauvin [Seleuce] | Pietro Spagnoli [Araspe] | Anna Bonitatibus [Elisa] | Romina Basso [Alessandro] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest