Search form

Opera at Eight

Nightly at 8pm on VivaLaVoce

Opera at EightIn addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

April 1, 2020

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven

Martti Talvela [Don Fernando] | Theo Adam (bass) [Don Pizarro] | James King (tenor) [Florestan] | Gwyneth Jones [Leonore] | Franz Crass [Rocco] | Edith Mathis [Marzelline] | Peter Schreier [Jaquino] | Eberhard Büchner [Erster Gefangener] | Günter Leib [Zweiter Gefangerer] | Rundfunkchor Leipzig | Staatskapelle Dresden | Karl Böhm (conductor)

April 2, 2020

Amadigi

George Frideric Handel

Nathalie Stutzmann [Amadigi di Gaula] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Oriana] | Eiddwen Harrhy [Melissa] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Dardano] | Bertin Pascal [Orgando] | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

April 3, 2020

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Katia Ricciarelli (soprano) [Floria Tosca] | José Carreras (tenor) [Mario Cavaradossi] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Il barone Vitellio Scarpia] | Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Cesare Angelotti] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [Spoletta] | Fernando Corena [Un sagrestano] | Victor von Halem (baritone) [Sciarrone] | Victor von Halem (baritone) [Un carceriere] | Wolfgang Bünten (tenor) [Un pastore] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin | Schöneberger Sängerknaben | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

April 4, 2020

Der Traumgörge

Alexander von Zemlinsky

David Kuebler [Görge] | Patricia Racette [Gertraud] | Iride Martinez [Grete] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Hans] | Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Der Müller] | Julian Rodescu [Der Pastor] | Susan Anthony [Die Prinzessin] | Machiko Obata [Eine Traumstimme] | Michael Volle [Kaspar] | Lothar Odinius [Züngl] | Zelotes Edmund Toliver [Mathes] | Natalie Karl [Marei] | John C. Pierce [Ein Wirt] | Machiko Obata [Eine Wirtin] | Julian Rodescu [Ein Bauer] | Opernchor der Hochschule für Musik Köln [Burschen und Mädchen, Dorfleute, Traumstimmen, Bauern, Kinder] | Gürzenich-Orchester Kölner Philharmoniker | James Conlon (conductor)

April 5, 2020

La Damnation de Faust

Hector Berlioz

Richard Leech (tenor) [Faust] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Méphistophélès] | Françoise Pollet [Marguerite] | Michel Philippe [Brander] | Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

April 6, 2020

Thésée

Jean-Baptiste Lully

Howard Crook [Thésée] | Laura Pudwell [Medée] | Ellen Hargis [Æglé] | Harry van der Kamp [Ægée] | Suzie LeBlanc [Cleone] | Mireille Lebel [Dorine | Venus | Une autre Bergere] | Amanda Forsythe [La Grande Prestresse de Minerve | Minerve | Olivier Laquerre [Arcas] | Marc Molomot [Bachus | Un Vieillard | Un Berger] | Marek Rzepka [Mars | Un Combattant] | Aaron Engebreth [Un Plaisir | Un Jeux] | Aaron Sheehan [Un autre Plaisir | Un Jeux | Un Vieillard] | Yulia Van Doren [Cerés | Une Bergere] | Teresa Wakim [Cerés | Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra and Chorus | Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs (Musical Directors)

April 7, 2020

The Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Nicolai Ohotnikov [Prince Yury Vsevolodich] | Yuri Marusin [Prince Vsevolod] | Galina Gorchakova [Fevroniya] | Vladimir Galuzin [Grishka Kuter'ma] | Nikolai Putilin [Feodor Poyarok] | Olga Korzhenskaya [Page] | Evgeny Boitsov [Well-off Person] | Evgeny Fedorov [Well-off Person] | Mikhail Kit [Gusli Player] | Nikolai Gassiev [Bear Leader] | Grigory Karasev [Singing Beggar] | Bulat Minjilkiev [Bedyay] | Vladimir Ognovienko (bass) [Burunday] | Tatiana Kravtsova [Sirin] | Larissa Diadkova [Alkonost] | Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev

April 8, 2020

Teuzzone

Antonio Vivaldi

Paolo Lopez [Teuzzone] | Raffaella Milanesi [Zidiana] | Delphine Galou [Zelinda] | Roberta Mameli [Cino] | Furio Zanasi [Sivenio] | Antonio Giovannini [Egaro] | Makoto Sakurada [Troncone | Argonte] | Le Concert des Nations | Jordi Savall (conductor)

April 9, 2020

Carmen

Georges Bizet

Agnes Baltsa [Carmen] | José Carreras [Don José] | José van Dam [Escamillo] | Katia Ricciarelli [Micaëla] | Christine Barbaux [Frasquita] | Jane Berbié [Marcellina] | Alexander Malta [Zuniga] | Mikael Melbye [Moralès] | Gino Quilico [Le Dancaïr] | Heinz Zednik [Le Remendado] | Michel Marinpouille [Andrès] | Chœur de l'Opéra de Paris | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

April 10, 2020

Parsifal

Richard Wagner

Peter Hofmann [Parsifal] | Kurt Moll [Gurnemanz] | José van Dam [Amfortas] | Dunja Vejzovic [Kundry] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Klingsor] | Victor von Halem [Titurel] | Claes H. Ahnsjö [Knight of the Grail I] | Kurt Rydl [Knight of the Grail II] | Marjon Lambriks [Squire I] | Anne Gjevang [Squire II] | Heiner Hopfner [Squire III] | Georg Tichy [Squire IV] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

April 11, 2020

Hérodiade

Jules Massenet

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] | Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] | Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] | Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] | José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] | Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] | Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

April 12, 2020

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioachino Rossini

Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Mustafà] | Patrizia Pace [Elvira] | Anna Gonda [Zulma] | Alessandro Corbelli [Haly] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Lindoro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Isabella] | Enzo Dara [Taddeo] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

April 13, 2020

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Elisabetta, Regina d'Inghilterra] | Edita Gruberova [Maria Stuarda, Regina di Scozia] | Iris Vermillion (mezzo-soprano) [Anna Kennedy] | Francisco Araiza [Roberto, Conte di Leicester] | Simone Alaimo [Lord Guglielmo Cecil] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Giorgio Talbot, Conte di Shrewsbury] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Munich Radio Orchestra | Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)

April 14, 2020

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi

Plácido Domingo [Otello] | Cheryl Studer [Desdemona] | Sergei Leiferkus [Jago] | Denyce Graves [Emilia] | Ramon Vargas [Cassio] | Michael Schade [Roderigo] | Ildebrando D'Arcangelo [Lodovico] | Giacomo Prestia [Montano] | Philippe Duminy [Un Araldo] | Chœur de l'Opéra-Bastille [Soldiers & sailors of the Republic of Venice, Venetian nobles, Cypriots, Greek, Dalmatian & Albanian soldiers, children of the island] | Orchestre de l'Opéra-Bastille | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

April 15, 2020

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nicolai Gedda [Tamino] | Gundula Janowitz [Pamina] | Walter Berry [Papageno] | Lucia Popp [Königin der Nacht] | Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Sarastro] | Franz Crass [Sprecher | Zweiter Geharnischter | Zweiter Priester] | Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Erste Dame] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Zweite Dame] | Marga Höffgen [Dritte Dame] | Ruth-Margret Pütz [Papagena] | Gerhard Unger [Monostatos | Erster Priester] | Karl Liebl [Erster Geharnischter] | Agnes Giebel [Erster Knabe] | Anna Reynolds [Zweiter Knabe] | Josephine Veasey [Dritter Knabe] | Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra | Otto Klemperer (conductor)

April 16, 2020

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Dalila] | José Carreras (tenor) [Samson] | Jonathan Summers [Le Grand Prêtre] | Simon Estes [Abimelech] | Paata Burchuladze [Un Vieillard Hébreu] | Robert Swensen [Un Messager Philistin] | Donald George Smith [Premier Philistin] | Urban Malmberg (bass) [Deuxième Philistin] | Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

April 17, 2020

Rusalka

Antonin Dvořák

Renée Fleming [Rusalka] | Ben Heppner [The Prince] | Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] | Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] | Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] | Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný) | A Huntsman (Lovec)] | Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] | Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

April 18, 2020

Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar)

Mikhail Glinka

Nicola Ghiuselev [Ivan Susanin] | Elena Stoyanova [Antonida] | Hristina Angelakova [Vanja] | Roumen Doikov [Bogdan Sobinin] | Nikolai Stoilov [Russian Soldier] | Angel Petkov [Polish Messenger] | Dimiter Stanchev [Sigizmund the Third] | Bulgarian Television and Radio Mixed Choir [Peasants, Russian volunteers, ladies-in-waiting, Polish knights, soldiers, etc.] | Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra | Ivan Marinov (conductor)

April 19, 2020

Tiefland

Eugene d'Albert

Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

April 20, 2020

Maskarade

Carl Nielsen

Aage Haugland (bass) [Jeronimus] | Susanne Resmark [Magdelone] | Gert-Henning Jensen [Leander] | Bo Skovhus [Henrik] | Michael Kristensen [Arv] | Kurt Ravn [Leonard] | Henriette Bonde-Hansen [Leonora] | Marianne Rorholm [Pernille] | Christian Christiansen (bass) [Tutor] | Johan Reuter [Nightwatchman] | Johan Reuter [Master of the Masquerade] | Bo Anker Hansaen [Doorman] | The Danish National Radio Choir | The Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra | Ulf Schirmer (conductor)

April 21, 2020

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner

Thomas Moser [Tristan] | Deborah Voigt [Isolde] | Petra Lang [Brangäne] | Peter Weber [Kurwenal] | Robert Holl [König Marke] | Markus Nieminen [Melot] | Michael Roider [Ein Hirt] | In-Sung Sim [Ein Steuermann] | John Dickie [Ein junger Seemann] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

April 22, 2020

Naïs (Opéra pour la paix [pastorale héroïque])

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Ian Caddy (baritone) [Jupiter] | Ian Caley (tenor) [Neptun] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Flore] | Linda Russell (soprano) [Naïs] | Ian Caddy (baritone) [Télénus] | John Tomlinson (bass) [Pluton] | Richard Jackson (baritone) [Tirésie] | Brian Parson (haute-contre) [Astérion] | Antony Ransome (baritone) [Palémon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Premère Bergère (First Shepherdess)] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Deuxième Bergère (Second Shepherdess)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Titans et Géants (Titans & Giants) | Dieux du Ciel (gods and goddesses) | Peuples de la terre (people of the earth) | Divinités de la Mer (sea divinities) | Bergers, Bergères, Pastres (Shepherds, shepherdesses, huntsmen)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

April 23, 2020

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito

Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Mefistofele] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Faust] | Mirella Freni (soprano) [Margherita] | Nucci Condò [Marta] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Wagner] | Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [Elena] | Alan Jones [Pantalis] | Robin Leggate [Nereo] | London Opera Chorus | Trinity Boys' Choir | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Oliviero de Fabritiis (conductor)

April 24, 2020

Atalanta

George Frideric Handel

Éva Farkas [Atalanta] | Éva Bártfai-Barta [Meleagro] | Éva Lax [Irene] | János Bándi [Aminta] | József Gregor [Nicandro] | László Polgár [Mercury] | Savaria Vocal Ensemble | Capella Savaria | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

April 25, 2020

Le Cid

Jules Massenet

Grace Bumbry [Chimene] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Rodrigue] | Paul Plishka [Don Diegue] | Clinton Ingram [Don Arias] | Theodore Hodges [Don Alonzo] | Arnold Voketaitis [Le Comte de Gormas] | Eleanor Bergquist [L'Infante] | Jake Gardner [Le Roi] | Peter Lightfoot [l'Envoye Maure] | John Adams [St. Jacques] | Byrne Camp Chorale | Opera Orchestra of New York | Eve Queler (conductor)

April 26, 2020

L'Orfeo

Claudio Monteverdi

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Orfeo] | Julianne Baird [Euridice] | Lynne Dawson (soprano) [La Musica] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Messaggiera] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Ninfa] | Mary Nichols [Speranza] | John Tomlinson [Caronte/Sprito III] | Diana Montague (alto) [Proserpina] | Willard White [Plutone] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Pastore I/Eco] | Nigel Robson [Pastore II/Apollo] | Michael Chance (alto) [Pastore III] | Simon Birchall (bass) [Pastore IV] | Howard Milner [Spirito I] | Nicolas Robertson [Spirito II] | The Monteverdi Choir [Coro di ninfe e pastori | Coro di spiriti] | The English Baroque Soloists | His Majestie's Sagbutts & Cornetts | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

April 27, 2020

La Finta Giardiniera

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sophie Karthäuser [Sandrina] | Jeremy Ovenden [Contino Belfiore] | Alex Penda [Arminda] | Marie-Claude Chappuis [Cavaliere Ramiro] | Nicolas Rivenq [Podestà] | Sunhae Im [Serpetta] | Michael Nagy [Roberto] | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | René Jacobs (conductor)

April 28, 2020

I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elena] | Chris Merritt [Arrigo] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Monforte] | Ferruccio Furlanetto [Procida] | Gloria Banditelli [Ninetta] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Danieli] | Enzo Capuano [Bethune] | Francesco Musinu [Vaudemont] | Paolo Barbacini [Tebaldo] | Marco Chingari [Roberto] | Ferrero Poggi [Manfredo] | Coro del Teatro alla Scala [Sicilian men and women, French soldiers] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

April 29, 2020

Der Freischütz

Carl Maria von Weber

René Kollo (tenor) [Max] | Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Agathe] | Peter Meven [Kaspar] | Helen Donath [Ännchen] | Hermann Sapell [Kilian] | Raimund Grumbach [Kuno] | Kurt Moll [Eremit] | Wolfgang Brendel [Ottokar] | Rolf Boysen [Samiel] | Irmgard Lampert [Brautjungfern 1] | Adelheid Schiller [Brautjungfern 2] | Erika Rüggeberg [Demoiselle d'honneur 1] | Renate Freyer [Demoiselle d'honneur 2] | Theodor Nicolai [Ein Jäger] | Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

April 30, 2020

Œdipe à Colone

Antonio Sacchini

François Loup [Œdipe] | Nathalie Paulin [Antigone] | Robert Getchell [Polynice] | Tony Boutté [Thésée] | Kirsten Blaise [Eriphile] | Kara Morgan [Une Athénienne] | Jonathan Kimple [Grand Prêtre] | Jason Kaminski [Un Hérault] | Philip Cave [Un Coryphée] | Opera Lafayette Orchestra and Chorus | Ryan Brown (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest