Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • June 28, 2016

...
12:06 am

Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso

Camille Saint-Saëns
Joshua Bell (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

London 433.519 (Chausson: Poème - Massenet: Méditiation de Thaïs)

12:16 am

Sinfonia Concertante, K. 297b

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Hermann Baumann (horn) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.134 (Mozart: Symphonie Concertante, Oboe Concerto)

12:45 am

The Lark Ascending

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Christopher Warren-Green (violin) | London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90819 (English String Music)

1:01 am

Brandenburg Concerto #4

Johann Sebastian Bach
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 49806 (Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, etc.)

1:16 am

Violin Sonata #1 in D Major, Op. 12 #1

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

1:38 am

Symphony #81

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.376 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 81 & 45 "Farewell")

2:01 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

2:30 am

The Four Seasons

Antonio Vivaldi
Alan Loveday (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Decca 0006627 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

3:13 am

Etudes, Op. 25 (12)

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 61885 (Chopin Études)

3:43 am

Banquet Music, Part 3: Solo

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

3:53 am

Piano Quartet #1 C Minor

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

4:24 am

Trio Sonata #1 in E-flat Major, BWV 525

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

4:35 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.334 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture)

5:21 am

Symphony #2

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 1 - 3)

5:41 am

Moravian Dances

Leos Janácek
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Hong Kong 220.362 (Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Major, Op. 54)

5:51 am

Symphony #4

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Orchestra of St. Luke's | Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

MusicMasters 7062 (J. C. F. Bach: Four Early Symphonies)

6:06 am

Artist's Life

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

DG 477.5566 (New Year's Concert 2006)

6:16 am

Symphony B-flat Major (Op. 3 #4)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

6:27 am

Romanze, Op. 22 #1

Clara Wieck Schumann
Daniel Hope (violin) | Sebastian Knauer (piano)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

6:34 am

Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5303 (Offenbach: Music from the Operettas)

6:44 am

Rondo, K. 184/373

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sharon Bezaly (flute) | Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra | Juha Kangas (conductor)

BIS 153901 (Mozart: Flute Concertos etc.)

6:50 am

Symphony #2: IV

Johannes Brahms
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 427.602 (Brahms: 4 Symphonies, etc.)

7:06 am

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Philips 426.271 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

7:18 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major: I-Allegro

Johan Helmich Roman
Helen Jahren (oboe) | Musica Vitae | Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Bis 460 (Nordic Music, Vol. 1)

7:26 am

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonín Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

7:34 am

Violin Concerto #1

Camille Saint-Saëns
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 411.952 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole - Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1)

7:46 am

Concerto, RV 108

Antonio Vivaldi
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 7928 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos)

7:56 am

Dubinushka, Op. 62

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Naxos 572.788 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnole)

8:06 am

String Quartet #7 in F Major, Op. 59 #1: I. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Juilliard Quartet

CBS 37869 (Beethoven: The Middle String Quartets)

8:18 am

Lady Mistress: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 54056 (Suppé: Overtures)

8:25 am

Flute Sonata, BWV 1034 in E Minor: IV. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

8:34 am

Gayane: Dances

Aram Khachaturian
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 426.247 (Pops a la Russe)

8:45 am

Piano Concerto #9 in E-flat Major, K 271 "Jeunehomme": III. Rondo. Presto

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Klára Würtz (piano) | Prima La Musica | Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

Brilliant 93896 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 12)

8:55 am

Borussia (Triumphal March)

Gaspare Spontini
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Caspar Richter (conductor)

Laserlight 15.510 (Great Classical Marches)

9:05 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #10 in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7228/29 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

9:20 am

Double Concerto

Johannes Brahms
David Oistrakh (violin) | Pierre Fournier (cello) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Alceo Galliera (conductor)

EMI 62854 (Beethoven: Triple Concerto - Brahms: Double Concerto)

9:54 am

Fantasie-Impromptu C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano)

Philips 411.427 (Chopin: Ballades, Impromputs)

10:05 am

Overture C Major "Water Music"

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 413.788 (Telemann: Wassermusik)

10:30 am

Concerto Romantique for Violin & Orchestra

Benjamin Godard
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Slovak State Philharmonic | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Naxos 570.554 (Godard: Violin Concerto No. 2)

10:55 am

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #7 in E-flat Major, BWV 852

Johann Sebastian Bach
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

DG 479.2784 (Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

11:01 am

Symphony #4

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

11:20 am

Piano Concerto #1 in F Minor, Op. 92

Alexander Glazunov
Alexander Romanovsky (piano) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

11:52 am

Trio Sonata in B Minor, Wq 143

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lisa Batiashvili (violin) | Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Sebastian Klinger (cello) | Peter Kofler (harsichord)

DG 479.2479 (Bach)

12:02 pm

Serenade for Winds

Antonín Dvorák
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46315 (Dvorák: Serenades for Strings & for Wind Instruments)

12:28 pm

Symphony #102

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429.218 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 78 & 102)

12:56 pm

Young Henry's Hunt

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Verany, Pierre 786.104 (French Overtures)

1:09 pm

Night in Venice: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

1:17 pm

Clarinet Quintet A Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Walter Boeykens (clarinet) | Marjeta Korosec (violin) | Peter Despiegelaere (violin) | Therese-Marie Gilissen (viola) | Roel Dieltiens (cello)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1384 (Mozart: Quintette pour Clarinette)

1:51 pm

Barcarolle

Frédéric Chopin
Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 447.430 (Liszt: Sonata in B Minor)

2:05 pm

Sonata, RV 28

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

2:17 pm

Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky
Berlin Philharmonic | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Sony Classical 45935 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition - Stravinsky: Firebird)

2:55 pm

Violin Concerto E Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Iona Brown (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 411.125 (Telemann: 5 Violin Concertos)

3:08 pm

Symphony on a French Mountain Air

Vincent d'Indy
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer (piano) | Boston Symphony Orchestra | Charles Munch (conductor)

RCA 6805 (Franck: Symphony in D Minor)

3:34 pm

Piano Sonata #13 "Quasi una Fantasia"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

3:51 pm

Zigeunerweisen

Pablo de Sarasate
Isaac Stern (violin) | Studio Orchestra | Franz Waxman (conductor)

CBS 45521 (Greatest Hits, Violin)

4:06 pm

Piano Concerto #2: I

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Boston Symphony Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DG 0001858 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

4:19 pm

Trumpet Sonata in F Major

Pietro Baldassare
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

4:26 pm

Schilflieder (Song of the Reeds). 5 fantasy pieces after poems by Nikolaus Lenau: IV. Feurig (Fiery)

August Klughardt
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Tabea Zimmerman (viola) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

4:34 pm

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 "Rhenish": I. Lebhaft

Robert Schumann
Orchestra of the Swan | Kenneth Woods (conductor)

Avie 2230 (Schumann: Symphony No. 3 - Gál: Symphony No. 3)

4:44 pm

Piano Sonata, Hob. XVI:50 in C Major: I. Allegro

Joseph Haydn
Anne-Marie McDermott (piano)

Bridge 9438 (Haydn: Sonatas & Concertos)

4:56 pm

Cinderella: Waltz

Sergei Prokofiev
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra | John Mauceri (conductor)

Philips 438.685 (The Great Waltz)

5:06 pm

The Boating Party: Opening Sinfonia

Alessandro Stradella
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | Orchestra of St. Luke's | John Nelson (conductor)

Sony 46672 (Baroque Duet)

5:13 pm

Mephisto Waltz #1

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

5:25 pm

Passemezzo

John Danyel
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

5:34 pm

Concert Waltz #2

Alexander Glazunov
Philharmonia Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00162 (Glazunov: Concert Waltzes Nos. 1 & 2)

5:45 pm

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Joshua Bell (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | John Constable (harpsichord)

Sony 88697-11013 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

5:56 pm

Cantabile

Niccolò Paganini
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

6:06 pm

Fantasia on Greensleeves

Ralph Vaughan Williams
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Telarc 80080 (Pachelbel: Kanon - Tchaikovsky: Serenade)

6:12 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 410.048 (Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi)

6:25 pm

Song Without Words, Op. 19 #1 in E Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Lívia Rév (piano)

Hyperion 22020 (Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words)

6:34 pm

Concert Piece in D Minor, Op. 134 (Introduction and Allegro Concertante)

Robert Schumann
Murray Perahia (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 64577 (Schumann: Piano Concerto, Op. 54, Concert Pieces)

6:48 pm

Sonata, BWV 1020 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in G Minor: III. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Irena Grafenauer (flute) | Maria Graf (harp) | David Geringas (cello)

Philips 422.061 (Bach: 3 Sonatas for Flute and Harp, Partita, Suite)

6:53 pm

Colas Breugnon: Overture

Dmitri Kabalevsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

7:58 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 48046 (Brahms: Handel Variations)

8:25 pm

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Xuefei Yang (guitar) | Elias String Quartet

EMI 79018 (Bach: Concertos & Transcriptions)

8:50 pm

Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

EMI 47087 (Khatchaturian: Violin Concerto, etc.)

9:02 pm

Piano Sonata #20 in G Major, Op. 49 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Paul Lewis (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1909.11 (Beethoven #4)

9:11 pm

La Boutique Fantasque

Ottorino Respighi
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

9:54 pm

Concerto, RV 433 "The Storm at Sea"

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 4509-91852 (Vivaldi: Famosi Concerti da Camera)

10:01 pm

Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Antonín Dvorák
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

10:45 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #3 in E Minor

George Frideric Handel
Guildhall String Ensemble | Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)

RCA 7895 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 1 - 4)

10:57 pm

Piano Trio #2 in C Minor, Op. 66

Felix Mendelssohn
Wu Han (piano) | Philip Setzer (violin) | David Finckel (cello)

ArtistLed 11102 (Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)

11:27 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Renaud Capuçon (violin) | Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézét-Séguin (conductor)

Virgin Classics 94589 (Beethoven & Korngold: Violin Concertos)

11:55 pm

Liebesleid (arr. Rachmaninoff)

Fritz Kreisler
Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano) as recreated by Zenph Studios

RCA 748.971 (Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest