Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • March 29, 2017

...
12:06 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Telarc 80072 ("Marche Slav" and other Russian Favorites)

12:16 am

Symphony #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

12:49 am

Tannhauser: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

1:05 am

English Suite #5 in E Minor, BWV 810

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

1:27 am

Symphony #17

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

1:41 am

Serenade for Strings

Antonín Dvorák
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.364 (Dvorák: Serenades, Op. 22 & 24)

2:10 am

Symphony #97

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

2:36 am

Piano Concerto #4

John Field
Míceál O'Rourke (piano) | London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9442 (Field: Piano Concertos 4 & 6)

3:10 am

Lady Radnor's Suite

Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5210/13 (The Spirit of England)

3:26 am

Concerto C Minor Bassoon & 2 Oboes

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9815 (Concerti Virtuosi)

3:36 am

Les Sylphides

Frédéric Chopin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Heinz Fricke (conductor)

Capriccio 10.073 (Delibes: Copélia - Chopin: Les Sylphides)

4:03 am

Symphony #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
Ulster Orchestra | Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Chandos 8822 (Saint-Saëns: Symphonies 2 & 3)

4:25 am

Trio Sonata #6 in G Major, BWV 530

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Tabea Zimmerman (viola) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

4:37 am

Piano Sonata #16

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

5:01 am

Symphony #2

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.176 (Schubert: The 10 Symphonies)

5:29 am

Harp Concerto

François Adrien Boieldieu
Marielle Nordmann (harp) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

Sony 58919 (Romantic Harp Concertos)

5:52 am

Symphonie fantastique: II (A Ball)

Hector Berlioz
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

RCA 68930 (Bach: Concertos, BWV 1041, 1042, 1055, 1059 & 1056)

6:05 am

Characters of the Dance

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Musifrance 2292-45974 (Rebel: Les elemens, Les caracteres de la danse)

6:13 am

Symphony #1 "Spring": IV-Allegro animato

Robert Schumann
Berlin State Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Teldec 2564-61179 (Schumann: The Symphonies)

6:23 am

Symphony #7

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.153 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 7 - 10)

6:39 am

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonín Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

6:45 am

Concerto, RV 505 in B-flat Major for Bassoon, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Mathieu Lussier (bassoon) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

6:56 am

Hungarian Dance #1

Johannes Brahms
Berlin State Symphony Orchestra | Otmar Suitner (conductor)

Denon 74597 (Brahms: Hungarian Dances)

7:05 am

Tancredi: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363 (Rossini: Overtures)

7:12 am

Artist's Life

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

DG 477.5566 (New Year's Concert 2006)

7:21 am

Symphony #1 in E-flat Major, K. 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Akadamie Amsterdam | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

7:36 am

Im Walde, Op. 50: #6. Heimkehr

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

7:40 am

Sonata for Oboe, Violin and Continuo, HWV 386a in C Minor

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Karl Suske (violin) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

7:55 am

Waltz A-flat Major(Op. 34 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0011939 (Chopin: Op. 33 - 36, 38)

8:05 am

Theme and Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

8:17 am

Keyboard Sonata (K. 475)

Domenico Scarlatti
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.422 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas)

8:22 am

Symphony #9 "From the New World": IV

Antonín Dvorák
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop (conductor)

Naxox 570.714 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 9)

8:34 am

Symphony in D Major

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)

8:46 am

Piano Trio, Op. 72 in F Major: IV. Allegro vivace

Benjamin Godard
Trio Parnassus

MDG 303.1615 (Godard: Piano Trios)

8:56 am

Offertory for Two Choirs of Instruments

Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier: Musique sacrée)

9:05 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 1 #3 in G Major

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

9:17 am

Symphony #2 "Little Russian"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-44943 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, Romeo & Juliet)

9:53 am

Three Settings of Traditional Tunes

Percy Aldridge Grainger
Guitar Trek

ABC 432.698 (Guitar Trek)

10:05 am

Oboe Concerto in F Major

Jan Antonín Koželuh
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

10:27 am

Piano Sonata #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Murray Perahia (piano)

CBS 39344 (Beethoven: Appassionata Sonata)

10:51 am

Violin Concerto, TWV 51:E3

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

11:01 am

Symphony #86

Joseph Haydn
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.888 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 86 & 87)

11:29 am

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #3 in E Minor (HWV 398)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

11:42 am

Waltzes

Johannes Brahms
Santiago Rodriguez (piano)

Elan 2200 (Rodriguez Plays Brahms)

12:02 pm

Concerto, RV 434

Antonio Vivaldi
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 423.702 (Vivaldi: Six Flute Concertos op. 10)

12:12 pm

Violin Concerto #3

Camille Saint-Saëns
Joshua Bell (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 425.501 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, etc.)

12:42 pm

Variations on "Trockne Blumen" for Flute and Piano, D 802

Franz Schubert
Aldo Baerten (flute) | Martin Helmchen (piano)

Pentatone 5186.334 (Schubert: Forellen Quintet)

1:04 pm

Piano Concerto #1

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | New Irish Chamber Orchestra | Janos Furst (conductor)

Onyx 101/103 (John Field: The Complete Piano Concertos)

1:25 pm

Violin Concerto #6 in G Minor, Op. 28

Louis Spohr
Simone Lamsma (violin) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 570.528 (Spohr: Violin Concertos, Nos. 6, 8 & 11)

1:54 pm

Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

2:05 pm

Piano Trio Movement in B-flat Major

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Trio Parnassus

MDG 303.1665 (Gade: Piano Trios)

2:18 pm

Piano Concerto #17

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.947 (Mozart: K467 & K453)

2:52 pm

Aida: Ballet Scenes

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

3:02 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

3:32 pm

Norwegian Rhapsody #1

Johan Halvorsen
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra | Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Simax 1085 (Svendsen & Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies)

3:48 pm

Harp Concerto, Op. 4 #6 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Maxine Eilander (harp) | Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9811 (A Baroque Feast)

4:05 pm

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major: I

Johann Christian Bach
Jeremy Ward (bassoon) | Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.347 (J.C. Bach: Woodwind Concertos, Vol. 2)

4:13 pm

Piano Quartet #3 in B Minor, Op. 3: IV. Finale. Allegro vivace

Felix Mendelssohn
Domus

Virgin Classics 91183 (Mendelssohn: Piano Quartets Nos. 1 - 3)

4:24 pm

Flute Concerto G Major

Giuseppe Tartini
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 61164 (Italian Flute Concertos)

4:35 pm

Rustic Wedding Symphony: V-Dance

Karl Goldmark
Utah Symphony Orchestra | Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

Vanguard 5002 (Goldmark & Enesco)

4:45 pm

Trio Sonata, BWV 1039 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Marion Moonen (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

4:56 pm

Waltz A-flat Major (Op. 69 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 460.614 (Chopin: Favourite Piano Works)

5:05 pm

Orchestral Suite #1 in C Major, BWV 1066: I. Ouverture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Harmonia Mundi 90.2113.14 (Bach: Ouvertüren)

5:15 pm

Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Niccolò Paganini
Joshua Bell (violin) | Simon Mulligan (piano)

Sony 88697-07416 (The Essential Joshua Bell)

5:25 pm

Flute Trio #3 "London"

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Isaac Stern (violin) | Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

CBS 37786 (Haydn: "London" Trios)

5:38 pm

Symphony #8: IV

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.422 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 8, Scherzo Capriccioso)

5:48 pm

Music for the Royal Fireworks: I. Overture

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 63073 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

5:56 pm

Mendelssohn Transcription. Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

6:05 pm

Piano Sonata, K. 283

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Denon 7386 (Mozart: The Complete Sonatas for Piano, Vol. 1)

6:16 pm

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

6:21 pm

Concerto for Flute and Guitar G Major

Ferdinando Carulli
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Alexandre Lagoya (guitar) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 42130 (Carulli: Music for Flute & Guitar)

6:45 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77: III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace; poco più presto

Johannes Brahms
Sarah Chang (violin) | Dresden Philharmonic | Kurt Masur (conductor)

EMI 67004 (Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 - Brahms: Violin Concerto)

6:55 pm

Suite D Major: Gigue

Georg Philipp Telemann
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 437.558 (Telemann: Suiten)

8:00 pm

Symphony #1

Franz Schubert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 4509-91184 (Schubert: The Symphonies)

8:29 pm

Flute Concerto #2 in D Minor

Peter von Winter
Bruno Meier (flute) | Prague Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 570.593 (German Flute Concertos)

8:54 pm

Grand Etude, Op. 49 #2

Antonio Bazzini
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Caspar Frantz (piano)

Naxos 570.800 (Bazzini: Works for Violin and Piano)

9:02 pm

Trumpet Concerto (B-flat Major)

Tomaso Albinoni
Hannes Läubin (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Simon Preston (conductor)

DG 431.817 (Trumpet Concertos)

9:10 pm

Symphony #4

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.348 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4)

9:55 pm

Waltz E-flat Major (Op. 18)

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

10:02 pm

Trio Sonata for Violin (or Oboe), Cello and Continuo in G Major

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

10:16 pm

Violin Sonata #3 in D Minor, Op. 108

Johannes Brahms
Stefan Jackiw (violin) | Max Levinson (piano)

Sony 63769 (Brahms: Complete Violin Sonatas)

10:40 pm

Orchestral Suite #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Consort | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 22002 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

11:07 pm

Overture on Russian Themes, Op. 28

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Naxos 572.788 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnole)

11:20 pm

Piano Trio #2 in F Major, Op. 80

Robert Schumann
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Christian Tetzlaff (violin) | Tanja Tetzlaff (cello)

EMI 94180 (Schumann: Piano Trios)

11:47 pm

Keyboard Suite # 1 in A Major, HWV 426

George Frideric Handel
Keith Jarrett (piano)

ECM 21530 (Händel: Suites for Keyboard)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest