PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • August 6, 2020

...
12:01 am

The Tempest, Op. 46

Zdenek Fibich
Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Marek Stilec (conductor)

Naxos 573.197 (Fibich: Orchestral Works 3)

12:13 am

Symphony #6 in E-flat Major

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

12:27 am

Piano Concerto #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich | David Zinman (conductor)

Arte Nova 640100 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos 3 & 4)

1:01 am

Violin Sonata, K. 380

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 423.229 (Mozart: Violin Sonatas, K. 378, 379 & 380)

1:18 am

Symphony C Major

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 63898 (Bizet: Symphony in C, etc.)

1:53 am

Italian Concerto in F Major, BWV 971

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

2:06 am

Symphony #9 "From the New World"

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.421 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "New World")

2:47 am

Music for the Royal Fireworks

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

3:05 am

Peer Gynt Suite #1

Edvard Grieg
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

London 425.857 (Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc.)

3:21 am

String Quartet, Op. 76 #3 "Emperor"

Joseph Haydn
Emerson String Quartet

DG 427.657 (Mozart: String Quartets "Hunt" & "Dissonance" - Haydn: "Emperor Quartet")

3:45 am

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 3 #1

Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Qian Zhou (violin) | Toronto Camerata | Kevin Mallon (conductor)

Naxos 557.322 (Saint-Georges: Violin Concertos, Vol. 2)

4:04 am

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Joseph Fiala
Jiri Krejci (oboe) | Prague Chamber Orchestra | Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

Supraphon 72890 (Oboe Concertos)

4:22 am

Scheherazade, Op. 35

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
London Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

LPO 0117 (London Philharmonic Orchestra: R Strauss Symphonia Domestica; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade)

5:07 am

Concerto, BWV 1063

Johann Sebastian Bach
Michel Beroff (piano) | Gabriel Tacchino (piano) | Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Paris Orchestral Ensemble | Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

EMI 47063 (Bach: Concertos for Three & Four Pianos)

5:25 am

Emperor Waltz

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

5:35 am

Quintet, G. 449 in D Major for Guitar and String Quartet

Luigi Boccherini
Artaria Quartet | Richard Savino (guitar)

Harmonia Mundi 907026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)

5:55 am

Lute Concerto in F Major, SC 53: II. Allegro

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

6:05 am

The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

Otto Nicolai
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

6:14 am

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor": III. Rondo

Ludwig van Beethoven
Hélène Grimaud (piano) | Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

DG 0009840 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Piano Sonata No. 28)

6:25 am

Symphony #24

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-74728 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 12, 19 & 24)

6:38 am

Sonata a 5, HWV 288

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7415 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

6:48 am

Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Aaron Copland
Boston Pops | Keith Lockhart (conductor)

RCA 68786 (American Visions)

6:56 am

Sonata D Flat Major

Padre Antonio Soler
Jorge Federico Osorio (piano)

Cedille 90000.075 (Piano Español)

7:05 am

Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D Major "Carnival in Pest"

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

7:17 am

Otello: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

7:26 am

Daphnis and Chloe: General Dance

Maurice Ravel
Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

EMI 66342 (Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music)

7:31 am

Concerto for 2 Mandolins & Viola E Major

Mauro Giuliani
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin) | Dorina Frati (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 88165 (Concerti per Mandolini)

7:47 am

Ballade #3 A-flat Major

Frédéric Chopin
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 290.8250 (The 50th Anniversary Boxed Set)

7:55 am

La Boutique Fantasque, P. 120: Galop

Ottorino Respighi
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10081 (Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc.)

8:05 am

The Bartered Bride: Dances

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10518 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

8:26 am

The Birdcatchers: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

Album of the Week

8:32 am

Prelude, Op. 32 #5 in G Major

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Anna Fedorova (piano)

Channel Classics 42620 (Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1; Preludes; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)

8:37 am

Concerto, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 411.108 (Bach: The Violin Concertos)

8:50 am

Les Horaces: Overture

Antonio Salieri
Philharmonia Orchestra | Pietro Spada (conductor)

ASV 955 (Salieri: Piano Concertos)

8:55 am

Dubinushka

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
London Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8783 (Stravinsky: Firebird Suite, etc.)

9:05 am

Overture Solenelle

Alexander Glazunov
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

9:15 am

Symphony #7

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.176 (Schubert: The 10 Symphonies)

9:54 am

Capriccio Waltz

Henryk Wieniawski
Cho Liang Lin (violin) | Sandra Rivers (piano)

CBS 39133 (Bravura)

10:05 am

Zampa: Overture

Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80116 (William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures)

10:14 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 359a in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

10:23 am

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90756 (Dvorák: Symphonies 7 & 8)

11:02 am

Cello Concerto (G. 475)

Luigi Boccherini
Julius Berger (cello) | Southwest German Chamber Orchestra | Vladislav Czarnecki (conductor)

EBS 6055 (Boccherini: Concerti per violoncello, vol. 2)

11:15 am

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

11:54 am

Romanze, Op. 2 #1

Joseph Joachim
Daniel Hope (violin) | Sebastian Knauer (piano)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

12:00 pm

Scherzo #4 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Emanuel Ax (piano)

CBS 44544 (Chopin: Scherzos and Maurkas)

12:13 pm

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
London Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 417.620 (Haydn: Symphonies 93 & 99)

12:43 pm

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 412.465 (Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: Siegfried Idyll)

1:03 pm

Heroic Music

Georg Philipp Telemann
Michael Murray (organ) | Empire Brass

Telarc 80218 (Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion)

Album of the Week

1:09 pm

Piano Concerto #1 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Anna Fedorova (piano) | St. Gallen Symphony Orchestra | Modestsas Pitrenas (conductor)

Channel Classics 42620 (Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1; Preludes; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)

1:41 pm

Oboe Concerto in F Major

Jan Antonín Koželuh
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

2:04 pm

Romantic Pieces

Antonín Dvorák
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orli Shaham (piano)

DG 449.820 (Dvorák for Two)

2:19 pm

Concerto for Violin and Piano, K. Anh. 56 (reconstructed by Philip Wilby)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Midori (violin) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano) | NDR Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Sony 89488 (Mozart: Sonfonia Concertante, Concerto K. Anh. 56)

2:48 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #1 in B Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

3:05 pm

Concerto, RV 425

Antonio Vivaldi
Christian Schneider (mandolin) | Instrumental Ensemble of Grenoble | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Priceless 18339 (Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos)

3:14 pm

Symphony #5 in C Minor, Op. 67

Ludwig van Beethoven
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Sony 88697-33835 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 1)

3:45 pm

La Source: Suite #2

Léo Delibes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)

Naxos 553.356-7 (Delibes: Coppélia, La Source)

4:05 pm

"VIllage Swallows of Austria" Waltz

Josef Strauss
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

4:15 pm

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Giuseppe Torelli
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47311 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, etc.)

4:22 pm

Transcendental Etude #5 in B-flat Major "Feux follets" (Will o' the wisps)

Franz Liszt
Claudio Arrau (piano)

Philips 416.458 (Liszt: 12 Études d'exécution transcendante)

4:28 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major: I. Allegro maestoso

Franz Clement
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Jose Serebrier (conductor)

Cedille 90000.106 (Beethoven & Clement: Violin Concertos)

4:46 pm

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Combattimento Consort

Olympia 342 (Baroque Concert No. 2)

4:56 pm

Cinderella: Waltz

Sergei Prokofiev
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra | John Mauceri (conductor)

Philips 438.685 (The Great Waltz)

5:05 pm

Bassoon Concerto F Major

Franz Danzi
Manfred Sax (bassoon) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Schwann 316.018 (Bassoon Music, Virtuoso)

Album of the Week

5:22 pm

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: 18th Variation

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Anna Fedorova (piano) | St. Gallen Symphony Orchestra | Modestsas Pitrenas (conductor)

Channel Classics 42620 (Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1; Preludes; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)

5:26 pm

St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Aria. "Mache dich, mein Herze, rein" (arr. for 2 pianos by Anderson & Roe)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30033 (The Art of Bach)

5:33 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

5:45 pm

Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 26

Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

5:56 pm

Three Pieces, Op. 11: #3. Mazurka

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

6:05 pm

Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: I. Réveries; Passions

Hector Berlioz
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Israel Philharmonic

Helicon 02-9673 (Berlioz; Borodin)

6:21 pm

Concerto, RV 411

Antonio Vivaldi
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 411.126 (Vivaldi: 5 Cello Concertos)

6:29 pm

Albumblatt

Alexander Glazunov
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

6:35 pm

Concertante for Flute & Oboe: I

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

6:45 pm

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61: I. Allegretto

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

6:53 pm

Espana

Emmanuel Chabrier
Rembrandt Trio

Dorian 90222 (Salon Classics)

7:58 pm

Symphony on a French Mountain Air

Vincent d'Indy
Catherine Collard (piano) | French Radio Philharmonic | Marek Janowski (conductor)

Musifrance 2292-45821 (D'Indy: Symphonie Cévenole)

8:23 pm

Symphony C Major (Op. 3 #2)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

8:34 pm

Symphony #5 "Reformation"

Felix Mendelssohn
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-44933 (Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Symphonien No. 1 & 5)

9:01 pm

Sonata, BWV 1032 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in A Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

9:12 pm

Piano Trio #2 in E-flat Major, D 929

Franz Schubert
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 93798 (Schubert: Piano Trios)

9:55 pm

Couplets de Folies

Marin Marais
Lucie Horsch (recorder) | Thomas Dunford (lute)

Decca 483.4722 (Lucie Horsch: Baroque Journey)

Album of the Week

10:01 pm

Prelude, Op. 32 #12 in G-sharp Minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Anna Fedorova (piano)

Channel Classics 42620 (Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1; Preludes; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini)

10:05 pm

Cello Concerto

Robert Schumann
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

CBS 44562 (Great Cello Concertos)

10:31 pm

Symphony #98

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

11:02 pm

Rondo for Piano & Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Alfred Wallberg (conductor)

Vox 7107 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, "Pathétique")

11:13 pm

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

11:55 pm

Sonata #3: Chanson. Andante

Manuel Ponce
Milos Karadaglic (guitar)

DG 0017000 (Pasión)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest