PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sat • May 30, 2020

...
12:01 am

The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

Otto Nicolai
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

12:10 am

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

12:42 am

Cello Concerto

Robert Schumann
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 422.414 (Schumann: Cello Concerto)

1:05 am

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 416.822 (Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies)

1:14 am

Symphony #2

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8805 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 2, etc.)

1:52 am

Sinfonia, H. 657 in G Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Camerata Bern | Thomas Füri (conductor)

Denon 73326 (C.P.E. Bach: 6 Hamburg Symphonies, wq.182)

2:03 am

Symphony #46

Joseph Haydn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 66522 (Haydn: Symphonies 45, 46 & 47)

2:23 am

Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Sonata for Flute, Violin and Continuo

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 413.642 (Bach: Musical Offering)

2:42 am

Variations on a Rococo Theme

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 413.819 (Dvorák & Tchaikovsky)

3:01 am

Concerto a due cori #3 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

3:15 am

Meistersinger: Dance of Apprentices/Procession

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

3:24 am

Piano Trio, Op. 97 in B-flat Major "Archduke"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

4:02 am

Karelia Suite

Jean Sibelius
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727 (Grieg: "Holberg" Suite - Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite)

4:19 am

Violin Sonata, K. 378

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | Marc Neikrug (piano)

RCA 60743 (Mozart: Sonatas for Piano & Violin, K.301, 306, 378)

4:39 am

Piano Concerto #2

Felix Mendelssohn
Stephen Hough (piano) | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Hyperion 66969 (Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos)

5:01 am

Symphony #5

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

5:27 am

Capriccio Espagnol

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

5:44 am

Trio Sonata #1 in E-flat Major, BWV 525

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

5:55 am

Slavonic Dance, Op. 72 #2

Antonín Dvorák
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

Chandos 8748 (Poème)

6:01 am

Sinfonia in B-flat Major (Altner Bb2)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

6:14 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

6:44 am

Three Character Pieces, Op. 9

Arthur Foote
Kevin Lawrence (violin) | Eric Larsen (piano)

New World 80464 (The Violin Music of Arthur Foote)

7:01 am

Concerto, RV 516 in G Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Viktoria Mullova (violin) | Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 477.7466 (Vivaldi: Double Concertos)

7:10 am

Holberg Suite

Edvard Grieg
National Philharmonic of London | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

London 411.933 (Finlandia)

7:32 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77351 (Haydn: 2 London Symphonies)

Album of the Week

8:02 am

Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor, Op. 15

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano) | Royal Northern Sinfonia | Lars Vogt (conductor)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

8:53 am

Symphony in A Major, Op. 12/5, WV 421

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

9:04 am

Andante Cantabile

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Sony 93927 (The Essential Yo-Yo Ma)

9:14 am

Triple Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Mark Zeltser (piano) | Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 457.861 (Face to Face with Beethoven)

9:52 am

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 55013 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

10:03 am

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

10:12 am

Piano Quintet "The Trout"

Franz Schubert
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Hagen Quartet members | Alois Posch (double bass)

London 411.975 (Schubert: "Trout" Quintet)

10:58 am

Bolero

Maurice Ravel
National Orchestra of Lille | Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1434 (Ravel: Bolero, Pludermacher & Casadesus)

11:14 am

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vienna Philharmonic | Karl Böhm (conductor)

DG 413.735 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 & 38 "Prague")

Album of the Week

11:41 am

Ballade, Op. 10 #2 in D Major

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

11:49 am

Where the Lemon Trees Blossom

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

12:01 pm

Symphony #1

Camille Saint-Saëns
French National Radio Orchestra | Jean Martinon (conductor)

EMI 62643 (Saint-Saëns: Symphonies)

12:33 pm

Symphony #2

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

12:43 pm

Lady Radnor's Suite

Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5210/13 (The Spirit of England)

1:00 pm

Elektra

Richard Strauss
Vienna State Opera

Private Recording (Private Recording)

2:54 pm

Symphonic Dances

Edvard Grieg
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 419.431 (Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Lyric Suite, etc.)

3:26 pm

Symphony #90

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5269 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 88, 90 & 92)

3:53 pm

Variations on a Rococo Theme

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 413.819 (Dvorák & Tchaikovsky)

4:13 pm

Piano Trio #1

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

4:51 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #3

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

Album of the Week

5:09 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1346 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Handel Variations)

5:37 pm

Grand Serenade #1

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Consortium Classicum

Schwann 310.006 (Hummel: Serenaden & Serenades)

5:55 pm

Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (from Cantata #147)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Leon Fleisher (piano)

Vanguard 1551 (Two Hands)

6:01 pm

Sonata, BWV 1034 for Flute and Continuo in E Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

6:14 pm

Violin Sonata #5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

6:40 pm

Tsar Saltan Suite

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

7:00 pm

Symphony #1

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5265 (Haydn: The Early Symphonies)

Album of the Week

7:15 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano) | Royal Northern Sinfonia | Lars Vogt (conductor)

Ondine 1346 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Handel Variations)

8:02 pm

Concerto G Major (S. 213)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

8:18 pm

Piano Quintet

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

8:49 pm

Hebrides Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

9:00 pm

Center Stage from Wolf Trap

Special Program

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:00 pm

Peer Gynt Suite #1

Edvard Grieg
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

London 425.857 (Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc.)

10:17 pm

French Overture (Partita) in B Minor, BWV 831

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

10:50 pm

Concerto for Flute and Oboe G Major

Carl Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

11:10 pm

Symphony #94 "Surprise"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

11:34 pm

Banquet Music, Part 3: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest