PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • May 28, 2020

...
12:01 am

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
Angèle Dubeau (violin) | La Pietà

Analekta 28724 (Passion)

12:11 am

Partita #4 in D Major, BWV 828

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

12:43 am

Concert Piece for 4 Horns

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

1:01 am

Leonore Overture #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80358 (Beethoven: Overtures)

1:14 am

Cello Sonata

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 46486 (Prokofiev & Rachmaninov: Sonatas for Cello and Piano)

1:54 am

The Four Seasons: Summer

Antonio Vivaldi
Salvatore Accardo (violin) | Soloists of Naples

Philips 422.065 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, 2 Concertos)

2:05 am

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Nelson Freire (piano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 0006588 (Brahms: The Piano Concertos)

2:53 am

Élégie in C Minor, Op. 24

Gabriel Fauré
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) | Caroline Dearnley (cello) | Ashok Klouda (cello) | Josephine Knight (cello) | Hannah Roberts (cello) | Rowena Calvert (cello) | Robert Max (cello) | Chris Murray (cello) | Desmond Neysmith (cello) | Nicholas Trygstad (cello)

Decca 485.0241 (Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar)

3:01 am

Symphony #29

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

3:23 am

Suite #4 "Mozartiana"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Philharmonia | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8777 (Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1)

3:48 am

Quartet #4

Gioachino Rossini
Serenata of London

ASV 767 (Rossini: String Sonatas)

4:01 am

Symphony #5

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5265 (Haydn: The Early Symphonies)

4:20 am

Gustav III: Ballet Music

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646 (Auber: Le Domino Noir)

4:46 am

Brandenburg Concerto #4

Johann Sebastian Bach
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 49806 (Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, etc.)

5:01 am

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

5:26 am

Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso

Camille Saint-Saëns
Joshua Bell (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

London 433.519 (Chausson: Poème - Massenet: Méditiation de Thaïs)

5:36 am

Symphony #4

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Orchestra of St. Luke's | Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

MusicMasters 7062 (J. C. F. Bach: Four Early Symphonies)

5:46 am

Violin Sonata #2 in D Minor, Op. 121: IV. Bewegt

Robert Schumann
Jennifer Koh (violin) | Reiko Uchida (piano)

Cedille 90000.095 (Schumann: The Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

5:54 am

Violin Concerto #3 in A Major, Hob. VIIa:3: III. Allegro

Joseph Haydn
Augustin Hadelich (violin) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Naxos 570.483 (Haydn: Violin Concertos)

6:05 am

Poet and Peasant: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80116 (William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures)

6:18 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

6:29 am

Fantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 73: #3. Rasch und mit Feuer (Fast and with fire)

Robert Schumann
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | Gerald Moore (piano)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

6:35 am

Divertimento, K. 138

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

Ars Vivendi 2100.215 (Mozart: Divertimenti, Oboenkonzert KV 314, Adagio und Fuge KV 546)

6:47 am

Concert Piece #2 in D Minor, Op. 114

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

6:56 am

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61: II. Presto

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

7:05 am

Symphony D Major

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto of Cologne

Capriccio 10.283 (Musik der Bach Söhne)

7:16 am

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

7:26 am

Trumpet Concerto E-flat Major: III

Joseph Haydn
Adolph Herseth (trumpet) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 0005042 (Masters of The Trumpet)

7:32 am

Cello Concerto (G. 482)

Luigi Boccherini
Johannes Goritzki (cello) | German Chamber Academy of Neuss | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

Claves 8713 (Boccherini: Sinfonia, Cello Concerto, Serenade)

7:56 am

Mendelssohn Transcription. Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

8:05 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 2 #3 in D Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

8:15 am

Gavotta, Op. 14

Giovanni Sgambati
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

8:21 am

Violin Concerto #1

Max Bruch
Hideko Udagawa (violin) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Chandos 8974 (Bruch & Brahms: Violin Concertos)

8:45 am

Orchestral Suite #1: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 3134 (Bach: Orchestral Suites)

8:55 am

Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 45660 (Greatest Hits, The Ballet, Vol. 3)

Album of the Week

9:05 am

Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor, Op. 15

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano) | Royal Northern Sinfonia | Lars Vogt (conductor)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

9:55 am

La Poule

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

10:05 am

Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

10:14 am

Violin Sonata #9 "Kreutzer"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vadim Repin (violin) | Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 0009663 (Beethoven: Violin Concerto, "Kreutzer" Sonata)

10:53 am

Oboe Sonata, HWV 363a in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

11:03 am

Serenade, K. 361 "Gran Partita"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Teldec 2292-46471 (Mozart: Gran Partita)

11:54 am

Waltz Bouquet #1

Johann Strauss II
Slovak State Philharmonic | Christian Pollack (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.243 (J. Strauss, Jr.: Edition, Vol. 43)

12:04 pm

Trio Sonata, RV 66 in E Major

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

12:14 pm

Symphony #4 in D Minor, Op.120

Robert Schumann
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Virgin Classics 61884 (Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 4)

12:47 pm

Fantasy on Polish Airs

Frédéric Chopin
Misha Dichter (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.123 (Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto)

1:03 pm

Wind Symphony #6

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

Album of the Week

1:12 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1346 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Handel Variations)

1:42 pm

Symphony #13

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5321 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 9, 12, 13 & 40)

2:01 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Australian Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Lyndon Gee (conductor)

Omega 1007 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, The Birds)

2:22 pm

Symphony #4 "Italian"

Felix Mendelssohn
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-72308 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

2:53 pm

Tannhauser: Festive March

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 38914 (Wagner: Great Orchestral Music)

3:05 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Trio

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

3:20 pm

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Teldec 4509-90201 (Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Swan Lake Suite)

3:53 pm

Adagio religioso, Op. 44

Léon de Saint-Lubin
Anastasia Khitruk (violin) | Elizaveta Kopelman (piano)

Naxos 572.019 (Saint-Lubin: Virtuoso Works for Violin, Vol. 1)

4:05 pm

Serenata Notturna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Nimbus 5259 (Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Piano Concerto No. 20, Serenata Notturna)

4:19 pm

Fantasie Brillante on Carmen

François Borne
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

4:31 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #1 in A Major (HWV 396)

George Frideric Handel
The Brook Street Band

Avie 2068 (Handel: Trio Sonatas Op. 5)

4:41 pm

Norwegian Rhapsody #1

Johan Halvorsen
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra | Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Simax 1085 (Svendsen & Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies)

4:54 pm

Liebesfreud

Fritz Kreisler
Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano) as recreated by Zenph Studios

RCA 748.971 (Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff)

5:05 pm

Gypsy Baron: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMi 64629 (Overtures & Intermezzi)

5:14 pm

Flute Sonata #274 in A Major, QV 1:145

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

Album of the Week

5:26 pm

Ballade, Op. 10 #2 in D Major

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

5:34 pm

Concerto after Scarlatti #9

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

5:47 pm

Variations, WoO 45 on "See, the Conqu'ring Hero comes" from Handel's Judas Maccabeus

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

6:05 pm

Concerto, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 411.108 (Bach: The Violin Concertos)

6:18 pm

Czech Suite

Antonín Dvorák
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90769 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 5, Czech Suite)

6:43 pm

Horn Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Ludwig Güttler (corno da caccia) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.008 (Corno da caccia)

6:52 pm

Im Walde, Op. 50: #2. Gnomentanz

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

6:56 pm

My Lord Chamberlaine's Galliard

John Dowland
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

7:58 pm

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMI 69465 (Karajan Conducts Orchestral Favorites)

8:17 pm

Piano Concerto #2

Frédéric Chopin
Artur Rubinstein (piano) | Symphony of the Air | Alfred Wallenstein (conductor)

RCA 5612 (The Chopin Collection, The Concertos)

8:50 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor

Henry Eccles
Amit Peled (cello) | Eliza Ching (piano)

Centaur 3047 (Cellobration)

9:01 pm

Jota Aragonesa

Mikhail Glinka
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.047 (Ravel: Bolero)

9:10 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49852 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

9:55 pm

Eugene Onegin: "Whither, whither have you vanished?" (Lensky's aria)

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sol Gabetta (cello) | Prague Philharmonic Orchestra | Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

Sony 88697-35962 (Cantabile)

10:02 pm

Concerto, RV 434

Antonio Vivaldi
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 2292-45828 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

10:11 pm

Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68424 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

Album of the Week

10:40 pm

Four Ballades, Op. 10

Johannes Brahms
Lars Vogt (piano)

Ondine 1330 (Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Four Ballades, Op. 10)

11:04 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 372 in A Major (Op. 1 #14)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

11:13 pm

Cello Concerto B Minor

Antonín Dvorák
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 42206 (Dvorák: Cello Concerto)

11:57 pm

Two Dances (Tk. 1-2)

Renaissance
Ensemble Walsingham

CYP 1604 (Artus aux-Cousteaux)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest