PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • March 27, 2020

...
12:06 am

Cantata #209: Sinfonia

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Consort | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 22002 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

12:13 am

String Quartet, Op. 76 #3 "Emperor"

Joseph Haydn
Emerson String Quartet

DG 427.657 (Mozart: String Quartets "Hunt" & "Dissonance" - Haydn: "Emperor Quartet")

12:37 am

Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 60443 (Evgeny Kissin, Carnegie Hall Debut Concert)

1:08 am

Symphony #28

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

1:26 am

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 87

Antonín Dvorák
Menahem Pressler (piano) | Emerson String Quartet

DG 439.868 (Dvorák: Piano Quintet Op. 81, Piano Quartet Op. 87)

2:02 am

Violin Sonata #4 in A Minor, Op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

2:27 am

Piano Concerto #3

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Oslo Philharmonic | Paavo Berglund (conductor)

Virgin Classics 45173 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3)

3:08 am

Symphony #5

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

3:35 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Telarc 80072 ("Marche Slav" and other Russian Favorites)

3:45 am

Brandenburg Concerto #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1634/5 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

4:06 am

Symphony #46

Joseph Haydn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 66522 (Haydn: Symphonies 45, 46 & 47)

4:26 am

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Nelson Freire (piano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 0006588 (Brahms: The Piano Concertos)

5:12 am

Banquet Music, Part 3: Concerto

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

5:27 am

La Mer

Claude Debussy
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande | Armin Jordan (conductor)

Erato 2292-45605 (Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes)

5:52 am

Sonate en symphonie, Op. 3 #2

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 474.550 (Mondonville: 6 Sonatas Op. 3)

6:05 am

Concerto for 2 Trumpets, G. 24

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | Peter Leiner (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

Album of the Week

6:12 am

Siren Sounds Waltz

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

6:23 am

Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

George Frideric Handel
Humbert Lucarelli (oboe) | Joe Robinson (oboe) | Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium

MCA 6402 (O Baroque)

6:28 am

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": I. Allegro con brio

Ludwig van Beethoven
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 469.000 (Beethoven: Die Symphonien)

6:45 am

Rondo, K. 382

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Philips 432.082 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 5 & 6)

6:54 am

Khovanshchina: Overture "Dawn on the Moscow River"

Modest Mussorgsky
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 417.299 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, etc.)

7:05 am

Cello Concerto B Minor: III

Antonín Dvorák
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | New York Philharmonic | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Sony 93927 (The Essential Yo-Yo Ma)

7:19 am

La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

7:29 am

Symphonic Poem #2. Tasso - Lamento e Trionfo: Finale

Franz Liszt
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10341 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 1)

7:35 am

Concerto, BWV 1058

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

7:49 am

If I Were King: Overture

Adolphe Adam
Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Paul Paray (conductor)

Mercury 434.332 (Marches & Overtures À la Française)

7:56 am

Trenchmore

John Johnson
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

8:05 am

Variations, Op. 66 on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's Die Zauberflöte

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

Album of the Week

8:15 am

Cinderella: First aria. "Up in the sky"

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

8:18 am

Symphony #1

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 1 - 3)

8:35 am

Ballade #4 in F Minor, Op. 52

Frédéric Chopin
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Sony 90758-22932 (Chopin: Leif Ove Andsnes)

8:46 am

Violin Concerto, TWV 51:E3

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

8:55 am

Cinderella Suite #1, Op. 107: #2. Pas de chat

Sergei Prokofiev
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8939 (Prokofiev: Cinderella Suites 1 & 3)

9:05 am

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

CBS 44648 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 38 "Prague" & 39)

9:37 am

Partita #1: #1-3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Victoria Drake (harp)

WTP 5161 (Harping on Bach)

9:47 am

Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Paul Taffanel
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

10:05 am

Der Freischütz: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

10:17 am

Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

Joseph Haydn
Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Delos 3063 (Beethoven: Complete Quartets, Vol. 1)

10:48 am

Water Music Suite #3

George Frideric Handel
Berlin Philharmonic | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47145 (Handel: Water Music)

Album of the Week

11:02 am

Summer in Mondsee (Allegretto in A Major)

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

11:06 am

Violin Concerto

Felix Mendelssohn
Anne Akiko Meyers (violin) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

RCA 61700 (Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto - Dvorák: Romance - Vaughn Williams: The lark Ascending - Massenet: Meditation from Thaïs)

11:35 am

Handel Variations, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 779469 (Brahms: Handel Variations, Rhapsodies, Piano Pieces)

12:02 pm

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Aram Khachaturian
Russian State Symphony Orchestra | Mark Gorenstein (conductor)

Pope Music 1015 (Russian Pops)

12:14 pm

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Hélène Grimaud (piano) | Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

DG 0009840 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Piano Sonata No. 28)

12:54 pm

Two Pieces in D Major: Courante

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

1:01 pm

Variations on a Rococo Theme

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 447.413 (Dvorák: Cello Concerto - Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations)

1:21 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

1:51 pm

Scottish Fantasy

Max Bruch
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

London 460.620 (Bruch: Violin Concerto)

Album of the Week

2:21 pm

Cinderella: Duet. "The star of hope"

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

2:24 pm

Symphony #49 "Passion"

Joseph Haydn
L'Estro Armonico | Derek Solomons (conductor)

CBS 37861 (Haydn: Symphonies Vol. 7)

2:52 pm

Oboe Concerto in B-flat Major, Op. 7 #3

Tomaso Albinoni
Alison Balsom (trumpet) | Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094 (Italian Concertos)

3:05 pm

Symphony #29 in A Major, K. 201

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Akadamie Amsterdam | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

3:37 pm

Concert Piece

Gabriel Pierné
Isabelle Moretti (harp) | Southwest German Radio Orchestra | Klaus Arp (conductor)

Koch 1142 (Boïeldieu, Saint-Saëns & Pierné)

3:52 pm

Trio Sonata, BWV 1038 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

4:05 pm

Egmont Overture, Op. 84

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

4:15 pm

Trefoil Waltz

Strauss Family
Slovak State Philharmonic | Christian Pollack (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.243 (J. Strauss, Jr.: Edition, Vol. 43)

4:26 pm

Oboe Concerto in F Major, F VII/12

Antonio Vivaldi
Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Cedille 7003 (Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos)

4:36 pm

Lakme: Dances

Léo Delibes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Vox 5130 (The Dance)

4:44 pm

Concerto for 3 Horns D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Nicholas Hill (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

4:55 pm

Nocturne #10 in A-flat Major, Op. 32 #2

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 08391 (Chopin: Nocturnes)

5:05 pm

Otello: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

5:15 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 373 in E Major (Op. 1 #15)

George Frideric Handel
Ensemble Vintage of Cologne

Naxos 572.245 (Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas)

5:23 pm

Symphonic Dance #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90832 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, etc.)

5:36 pm

Melodie, Op. 20/1

Alexander Glazunov
Han-Na Chang (cello) | Orchestra of Santa Cecilia Academy | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 82390 (Romance)

5:46 pm

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

5:56 pm

Sonata D Flat Major

Padre Antonio Soler
Jorge Federico Osorio (piano)

Cedille 90000.075 (Piano Español)

6:05 pm

Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It"

John Knowles Paine
Ulster Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 559.747 (John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works)

6:16 pm

Sinfonia, H. 664 in E-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

Album of the Week

6:26 pm

Sixty Minutes Polka

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

6:31 pm

Piano Concerto #7 in F Major for 3 Pianos, K. 242 "Lodron" (arr. for 2 pianos by Mozart): I. Allegro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Katherine Jacobsen-Fleisher (piano) | Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Leon Fleisher (conductor)

Sony 88697-43505 (Mozart: Piano Concertos)

6:41 pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

6:54 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 13)

Domenico Scarlatti
Yundi Li (piano)

DG 477.5571 (Vienna Recital, Yundi Li)

Album of the Week

7:58 pm

For Antonia (Variations on a melody in G Major)

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

8:04 pm

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.071 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 8)

8:32 pm

Symphonic Etudes

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 60443 (Evgeny Kissin, Carnegie Hall Debut Concert)

Album of the Week

9:04 pm

Piano Concerto: II. Adagio. In Memoriam (arr. for solo piano)

Alma Deutscher
Alma Deutscher (piano)

Sony 19075990192 (Alma Deutscher: From My Book of Melodies)

9:12 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 65

Frédéric Chopin
Maria João Pires (piano) | Pavel Gomziakov (cello)

DG 477.7483 (Frederic Chopin)

9:48 pm

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

10:02 pm

Water Music Suite #1 (F Major)

George Frideric Handel
The Brook Street Band

Avie 0028 (Handel: "Oxford" Water Music)

10:12 pm

Sextet in D Major for Violin, 2 Violas, Cello, Bass and Piano, Op. 110

Felix Mendelssohn
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3266 (Mendelssohn: Sextet Op. 110, Octet, Op. 20)

10:42 pm

Symphony #92 "Oxford"

Joseph Haydn
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 410.390 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 91 & 92 "Oxford")

11:10 pm

Jérusalem: Ballet Music (Act III)

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

11:33 pm

Symphony #3 in D Major, D 200

Franz Schubert
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2154 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

11:56 pm

Storiella d'amore

Giacomo Puccini
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest