PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • June 19, 2019

...
12:06 am

Water Music Suite #3

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

12:17 am

Piano Trio #1

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

12:54 am

Oboe Concerto E Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Sarah Francis (oboe) | London Harpsichord Ensemble

Unicorn 9128 (Telemann: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1)

1:07 am

Violin Sonata, K. 454

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin) | Alexander Lonquich (piano)

EMI 49626 (Mozart: Sonatas for Piano and Violin, K 379, 454 & 526)

1:31 am

Symphony #2

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

2:09 am

Partita #5 in G Major, BWV 829

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

2:29 am

Symphony #3

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.231 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Youth Symphony)

3:11 am

Guitar Concerto A Major

Mauro Giuliani
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914 (Guitar Concertos)

3:38 am

Piano Concerto

Alexander Scriabin
Garrick Ohlsson (piano) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Supraphon 2047 (Scriabin: Piano Concerto; Poeme de l'extase; Reverie)

4:09 am

Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon B-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

4:28 am

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Nelson Freire (piano) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 0006588 (Brahms: The Piano Concertos)

5:17 am

Symphony #97

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

5:43 am

Stiffelio: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi
ORF-Symphonieorchester | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

Philips 475.6775 (Verdi: Stiffelio)

5:54 am

Violin Concerto #3 in D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Iona Brown (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 411.125 (Telemann: 5 Violin Concertos)

6:05 am

Trio Sonata, RV 82 in C Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra

DG 479.4017 (Vivaldi)

6:14 am

Rondo, K. 382

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Murray Perahia (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Murray Perahia (conductor)

CBS 39224 (Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26)

6:25 am

Symphony #4: III

Johannes Brahms
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 427.602 (Brahms: 4 Symphonies, etc.)

6:33 am

String Quartet #13 in B-flat Major, Op. 130: VI. Finale. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Guarneri Quartet

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven: Complete Works)

6:44 am

Rienzi: Overture

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

6:56 am

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #15 in G Major, BWV 860

Johann Sebastian Bach
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

DG 479.2784 (Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

7:05 am

Duo in E-flat Major, Op. 15

Norbert Burgmüller
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

7:16 am

Symphonie fantastique (An Episode in the Life of an Artist), Op. 14: IV. March to the scaffold. Allegretto non troppo

Hector Berlioz
Philharmonia Orchestra | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Signum Classics 193 (Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique)

7:22 am

Flute Sonata #274 in A Major, QV 1:145

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

7:35 am

Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C Major, Op. 3

Frédéric Chopin
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 477.8445 (Chopin: Complete Edition)

7:44 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

7:55 am

At the Fountain, Op. 20 #2

Carl Davidoff
Amit Peled (cello) | Eliza Ching (piano)

Centaur 3047 (Cellobration)

8:05 am

Sinfonia, H. 664 in E-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

8:15 am

Mazurka, Op. 3 #4 in E Major

Alexander Scriabin
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)

Decca 478.5334 (Dances)

8:20 am

Flute Concerto #1 G Major

Franz Danzi
Andras Adorjan (flute) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Orfeo 003.812 (Danzi: The 4 Flute Concertos)

8:37 am

Carnival Overture

Antonín Dvorák
Ulster Orchestra | Vernon Handley (conductor)

Chandos 8453 (Dvorák: Overtures)

8:48 am

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Giuseppe Torelli
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47311 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, etc.)

8:56 am

Étude mélodique, Op. 118

Cécile Chaminade
Joanne Polk (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30037 (The Flatterer)

9:05 am

Adagio and Allegro for piano and cello, Op. 70

Robert Schumann
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Gerhard Oppitz (piano)

Philips 422.414 (Schumann: Cello Concerto)

9:15 am

Piano Concerto #1

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lang Lang (piano) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

DG 474.291 (Tchaikovsky & Mendelssohn: First Piano Concertos)

9:55 am

Valse romantique

Claude Debussy
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp)

Telarc 80622 (Debussy's Harp)

10:05 am

Concerto, RV 356

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 47076 (Vivaldi: Violin Concertos)

10:14 am

Symphony #3 in C Minor, Op. 78 "Organ"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Philadelphia Orchestra | Olivier Latry (organ) | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Ondine 1094 (Barber, Poulenc & Saint-Saëns)

10:53 am

Water Music: Excerpts

George Frideric Handel
L'Arte dell'Arco | Federico Guglielmo (conductor)

CPO 777.312 (Händel: Water Music, Royal Fireworks)

11:07 am

Jota Aragonesa

Mikhail Glinka
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.047 (Ravel: Bolero)

11:16 am

Piano Concerto #17

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Norwegian Chamber Orchestra | Leif Ove Andsnes (conductor)

EMI 00281 (Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 18)

11:46 am

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

12:16 pm

The Bartered Bride: Polka

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10518 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

12:23 pm

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

RCA 713066 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 8)

1:10 pm

Armida: Overture

Tommaso Traetta
Concerto of Cologne | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Archiv 479.2050 (El Maestro Farinelli)

1:16 pm

Piano Quintet #1, Op. 1

Ernst von Dohnányi
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Takács String Quartet

London 421.423 (Dohnányi: Piano Quintet, No., Sextet)

1:47 pm

Une Symphonie Imaginaire: #6-9

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

2:00 pm

Symphony #9 "Great"

Franz Schubert
Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Bruno Walter (conductor)

Sony 64478 (Schubert: Symphony No. 9, Rosamunde "Excerpts")

2:53 pm

Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

Léo Delibes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80625 (Ballet Favorites)

3:05 pm

Tannhauser: Overture

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

3:20 pm

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

CBS 44648 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 38 "Prague" & 39)

3:52 pm

Toccata in G Major, BWV 916

Johann Sebastian Bach
Angela Hewitt (piano)

Hyperion 67310 (Bach: Toccatas)

4:05 pm

Symphony in G Major, B 130: I. Allegro assai

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.550 (Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat and G)

4:14 pm

Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D Major "Carnival in Pest"

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

4:25 pm

Piano Sonata #18 in E-flat Major, Op. 31 #3 "The Hunt": IV. Presto con fuoco

Ludwig van Beethoven
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

RCA 787.510 (Beethoven, The Sonata Legacy)

4:32 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 368 in G Minor (Op. 1 #10)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

4:42 pm

Piano Concerto #2: III

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

London 414.475 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 4)

4:54 pm

Grand Septet: III Finale

Franz Berwald
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3344 (Hummel & Berwald: Septets)

5:05 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:16 pm

Wind Symphony #6

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

5:26 pm

Warsaw Concerto

Richard Addinsell
Misha Dichter (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.123 (Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto)

5:36 pm

Concerto, RV 184

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.116 (Vivaldi: Oboenkonzerte Vol. 1)

5:48 pm

Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 "Heroic"

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

5:55 pm

The World on the Moon: Overture

Joseph Haydn
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 244.196 (Haydn: Klavierkonzert, Ouvertüre "Il Mondo Della Luna")

6:05 pm

Il Turco in Italia: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
National Philharmonic of London | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 400.049 (Rossini: 7 Overtures)

6:14 pm

Violin Concerto #2: I

Benjamin Godard
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Slovak State Philharmonic | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Naxos 570.554 (Godard: Violin Concerto No. 2)

6:25 pm

Harp Concerto: III-Rondeau

François Adrien Boieldieu
Marielle Nordmann (harp) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

Sony 58919 (Romantic Harp Concertos)

6:35 pm

Roses from the South

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 411.119 (Famous Waltzes)

6:45 pm

Violin Concerto #2: I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra | Maxim Vengerov (conductor)

EMI 78374 (Mozart: Violin Concertos 2 & 4, etc.)

6:55 pm

Eight Pieces, Op. 83: #7. Allegro vivace, ma non troppo

Max Bruch
David Shifrin (clarinet) | David Finckel (cello) | Wu Han (piano)

ArtistLed 11101 (Clarinet Trios)

7:58 pm

Piano Sonata #14 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27 #2 "Moonlight"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Paul Lewis (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1906.08 (Beethoven #3)

8:14 pm

Flute Concerto in G Major, K. 313

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Peter Lukas Graf (flute) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

8:42 pm

Grand Serenade #2

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Consortium Classicum

Schwann 310.006 (Hummel: Serenaden & Serenades)

9:03 pm

Hungarian Rhapsody #1

Franz Liszt
Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44926 (Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies)

9:14 pm

Piano Concerto #6

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | New Irish Chamber Orchestra | Janos Furst (conductor)

Sound 3414 (John Field: Concertos for Piano and Orchestra Nos. 6 & 7)

9:50 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Philharmonia Hungarica | Antal Dorati (conductor)

Mercury 434.304 (Respighi: Ancient Dances & Airs)

10:10 pm

Cello Concerto (G. 482)

Luigi Boccherini
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Andrew Davis (conductor)

DG 429.219 (Boccherini, Haydn & C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concerto)

10:32 pm

Aida: Ballet Scenes

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

10:43 pm

Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Philippe Entremont (piano) | Toulouse Orchestra | Michel Plasson (conductor)

CBS 45624 (Saint-Saëns: The 5 Piano Concertos)

11:13 pm

Symphony G Major (Op. 3 #6)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

11:23 pm

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martin Fröst (basset clarinet) | The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen | Martin Fröst (conductor)

BIS 1893 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Kegelstatt Trio)

11:51 pm

Melodie, Op. 20/1

Alexander Glazunov
Han-Na Chang (cello) | Orchestra of Santa Cecilia Academy | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 82390 (Romance)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest