PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Reduced FM Signal: Some listeners may notice a weaker signal in June while we work on our tower. We expect this work to be completed by early July. More information →

Sun • May 12, 2019

...
12:06 am

Flute Quartet, TWV 43/G10

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0004283 (Telemann: Flute Quartets)

12:16 am

Symphony #2

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8805 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 2, etc.)

12:53 am

Concerto, RV 429

Antonio Vivaldi
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 7928 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos)

1:02 am

Concerto for Flute & Harp C Major (K. 299)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wolfgang Schulz (flute) | Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) | Vienna Philharmonic | Karl Böhm (conductor)

DG 413.552 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Flute & Harp Concerto)

1:32 am

Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Robert Schumann
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Philips 0007316 (Steinway Legends, Mitsuko Uchida)

2:09 am

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

2:37 am

Piano Sonata #3 B Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Emil Gilels (piano)

DG 0007217 (Steinway Legends, Emil Gilels)

3:06 am

Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Sonata for Flute, Violin and Continuo

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 413.642 (Bach: Musical Offering)

3:25 am

Cello Sonata

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 46486 (Prokofiev & Rachmaninov: Sonatas for Cello and Piano)

4:04 am

Symphony #6 "Pastoral"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445 (Beethoven: Symphonies)

4:49 am

Tsar Saltan Suite

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

5:09 am

Divertimento, K. 251

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 53277 (Mozart: Posthorn Serenade)

5:35 am

Dolly

Gabriel Fauré
Boston Symphony Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DG 423.089 (Faure: Pelleas et Melisande, Dolly)

5:54 am

Symphony #52: II

Christian Cannabich
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia | Uwe Grodd (conductor)

Naxos 554.340 (Cannabich: Symphonies Nos. 47 - 52)

6:05 am

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
David Reichenberg (oboe) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 415.518 (Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue)

6:17 am

Piano Concerto #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Boston Symphony Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DG 0001858 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

6:45 am

Concerto for Oboe d'amore G Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Sarah Francis (oboe d'amore) | London Harpsichord Ensemble

Unicorn 9128 (Telemann: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1)

7:02 am

Skater's Waltz

Emil Waldteufel
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5264 (Waldteufel: The Skater's Waltz)

7:12 am

Water Music Suite #1

George Frideric Handel
Berlin Philharmonic | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47145 (Handel: Water Music)

7:48 am

String Quartet #12 "American"

Antonín Dvorák
Kocian Quartet

Denon 7234 (Dvorák: String Quartets No. 12 & 13)

8:14 am

Concerto, RV 433 "The Storm at Sea"

Antonio Vivaldi
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti (conductor)

EMI 47212 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

8:21 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Orchestra of the 18th Century | Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Philips 422.240 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 101 & 103)

8:51 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 44786 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6)

9:05 am

Concerto, BWV 1060

Johann Sebastian Bach
Andrew Manze (violin) | Rachel Podger (violin) | Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7155 (Bach: Violin Concertos)

9:18 am

Piano Concerto #25 in C Major, K 503

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
David Fray (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Jaap van Zweden (conductor)

Virgin Classics 41964 (Mozart: Concertos Nos. 22 & 25)

9:50 am

String Symphony #2 in D Major

Felix Mendelssohn
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5141 (Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 1)

10:01 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 368 in G Minor (Op. 1 #10)

George Frideric Handel
Ensemble Vintage of Cologne

Naxos 572.245 (Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas)

10:11 am

Piano Concerto #2 in F Minor, Op. 90

Salomon Jadassohn
Markus Becker (piano) | Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Michael Sanderling (conductor)

Hyperion 67636 (Jadassohn & Draeseke: Piano Concertos)

10:36 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-flat Major, op. 57

Louis Spohr
Jon Manasse (clarinet) | Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7516 (Mozart & Spohr: Clarinet Concertos)

11:04 am

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

11:13 am

Symphony #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 3984-28144 (Beethoven)

11:54 am

Valse-Impromptu

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

12:05 pm

Banquet Music, Part 3: Quartet

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

12:15 pm

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Minnesota Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.542 (Dvorák: Symphonies 7, 8 & 9)

12:52 pm

Symphony #26 in E-flat Major, K. 184

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Circle of Harmony | Jérémie Rhorer (conductor)

Virgin Classics 234868 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 26 & 29)

1:02 pm

Une Symphonie Imaginaire: #14-17

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

1:19 pm

Symphony #1 "Spring"

Robert Schumann
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 447.408 (Brahms: Symphonie Nr. 1)

1:51 pm

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

2:00 pm

Concerto, RV 531

Antonio Vivaldi
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Jonathan Manson (cello) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Sony 90916 (Vivaldi's Cello)

2:10 pm

Symphony #92 "Oxford"

Joseph Haydn
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 413.777 (Haydn: Symphonies No. 88 & 92 "Oxford")

2:39 pm

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D MInor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Kammerakademie Potsdam

DG 0016801 (Bach)

3:01 pm

Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

Edvard Grieg
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Virgin Classics 91198 (Grieg: Piano Concerto - Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2)

3:09 pm

Violin Sonata #9 in A Major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

3:54 pm

Jérusalem: Ballet Music (Act III): Pas de quatre

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

4:03 pm

Ballade #1 in G Minor, Op. 23

Frédéric Chopin
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Sony 90758-22932 (Chopin: Leif Ove Andsnes)

4:13 pm

String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. Posth.

Felix Mendelssohn
Melos Quartet

DG 415.883 (Mendelssohn: The String Quartets)

4:38 pm

Flute Concerto, H. 445 in G Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Konrad Hünteler (flute) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

5:04 pm

Horn Concerto #1

Richard Strauss
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 412.237 (R. Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

5:21 pm

Symphony #29 in A Major, K. 201

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Akadamie Amsterdam | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

5:53 pm

Prague Carnival

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

7:01 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

7:12 pm

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra | Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Erato 2292-45963 (Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, The Sleeping Beauty)

7:45 pm

Cello Sonata #3 in A Major, Op. 69

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Hardy (cello) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

Dorian 90910 (Past & Present)

8:13 pm

Trio Sonata, BWV 1038 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

8:22 pm

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

DG 431.681 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

8:44 pm

Concerto, RV 208 in D Major "Grosso Mogul"

Antonio Vivaldi
Nicola Benedetti (violin) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Christian Curnyn (conductor)

Decca 0016412 (Italia)

9:01 pm

Pavane, Op. 50

Gabriel Fauré
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris | Orchestre de Paris | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70921 (Fauré: Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48)

9:06 pm

Super flumina Babylonis

Gabriel Fauré
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris | Orchestre de Paris | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70921 (Fauré: Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48)

9:16 pm

Messe Basse (Low Mass)

Gabriel Fauré
Cambridge Singers | John Rutter (conductor) | John Scott (organ)

Collegium 109 (Faure: Requiem and Other Choral Music)

9:27 pm

Messe "Cum Jubilo", Op. 11

Maurice Duruflé
Voices of Ascension Chorus & Orchestra | Dennis Keene (conductor)

Delos 3169 (Duruflé: Messe "Cum Jubilo", Op. 11)

9:47 pm

Four Motets on Gregorian Themes, Op. 1

Maurice Duruflé
Westminster Cathedral Choir | James O'Donnell (conductor)

Hyperion 66757 (Durufle: Requiem)

9:56 pm

Four Motets (Ave verum corpus; Tantum ergo; Ave Maria; Maria, Mater gratiae); Cantique de Jean Racine

Gabriel Fauré
Cambridge Singers | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor) | John Scott (organ)

Collegium 109 (Faure: Requiem and Other Choral Music)

10:15 pm

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Murray Perahia (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Murray Perahia (conductor)

CBS 39224 (Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26)

10:25 pm

Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D Minor

Felix Mendelssohn
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.338 (Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Piano, etc.)

10:49 pm

Flute Concerto #1 in E Major, Op. 49

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

11:11 pm

Sonata for Oboe, Violin and Continuo, HWV 386a in C Minor

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Karl Suske (violin) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

11:24 pm

Piano Quartet

Robert Schumann
Schubert Ensemble of London

Hyperion 66657 (Schumann: Piano Quintet, Piano Quartet)

11:53 pm

Name Day Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Pro Arte 392 (Beethoven: Overtures)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest