Search form

Opera Encore

Nightly at 3am on VivaLaVoce

Opera EncoreTo accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

February 18, 2019

Fierrabras

Franz Schubert

Robert Holl (bass) [König Karl] | Karita Mattila (soprano) [Emma] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Roland] | Peter Hofmann (tenor) [Ogier] | Jörg Schluckebier [Olivier] | Rainer Brandstetter [Gui von Burgund] | Claus Kühbacher [Richard von der Normandie] | Michael Weber [Gérard von Mondidur] | Robert Gambill [Eginhard] | László Polgár [Boland] | Josef Protschka (tenor) [Fierrabras] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Florinda] | Brigitte Balleys [Maragond] | Hartmut Welker [Brutamonte] | Brigitte Pinter [Eine Jungfrau] | Arnold Schoenberg Choir [Fränkische und maurische Ritter und Krieger, Emmas Fräuleins, Volk] | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

February 19, 2019

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Anna Bolena] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Enrico VIII] | Jerry Hadley (tenor) [Lord Riccardo Percy] | Susanne Mentzer [Giovanna Seymour] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Smeton] | Giorgio Surian [Lord Rochefort] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Sir Hervey] | Chorus of the Welsh National Opera [Cortigiani, dame, paggi, scudieri, cacciatori, sceriffi, guardie] | Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

February 20, 2019

Scylla et Glaucus

Jean Marie Leclair

Donna Brown [Scylla] | Howard Crook (tenor) [Glaucus] | Rachel Yakar (soprano) [Circé] | Catherine Dubosc (soprano) [Dorine] | Françoise Golfier [L'Amour] | Agnes Mellon [Vénus] | Renè Schirrer [Licas] | Elisabeth Vidal (soprano) [Témire] | Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor) [Un Propetide] | Nicolas Robertson [Un Propetide] | Philip Salmon [Un berger] | Richard Stuart (baritone) [Un Silvain] | Francis Dudziak [Un Silvain] | Francis Dudziak [Hécate] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

February 21, 2019

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioachino Rossini

Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Mustafà] | Patrizia Pace [Elvira] | Anna Gonda [Zulma] | Alessandro Corbelli [Haly] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Lindoro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Isabella] | Enzo Dara [Taddeo] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

February 22, 2019

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner

René Kollo (tenor) [Lohengrin] | Anna Tomowa-Sintow [Elsa von Brabant] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Friedrich von Telramund] | Dunja Vejzovic [Ortrud] | Karl Ridderbusch [Heinrich der Vogler (Henry the Fowler)] | Robert Kerns (baritone) [The King's Herald] | Klaus Lang [Nobleman of Brabant] | Peter Maus [Nobleman of Brabant] | Martin Vantin [Nobleman of Brabant] | Josef Becker [Nobleman of Brabant] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin [Saxons, Thuringians, Brabantians] | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

February 23, 2019

Rusalka

Antonin Dvořák

Renée Fleming [Rusalka] | Ben Heppner [The Prince] | Franz Hawlata [The Water goblin (Vodník)] | Dolora Zajick [Ježibaba] | Eva Urbanová [The foreign princess (Cizí knezna)] | Ivan Kusnher [The Gamekeeper (Hajný) | A Huntsman (Lovec)] | Zdena Kloubová [The Turnspit (Kuchtík)] | Lívia Aghová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Dana Buresová [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | Hana Minutillo [Wood Nymph (Lesní žínky)] | The Kühn Mixed Choir [The Prince's entourage, Guests, Water nymphs] | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

February 24, 2019

Giustino

George Frideric Handel

Michael Chance (alto) [Giustino] | Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) [Arianna] | Dawn Kotoski [Anastasio] | Juliana Gondek [Fortuna] | Dean Ely [Polidarte] | Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano) [Leocasta] | Mark Padmore (tenor) [Vitaliano] | Drew Minter [Amanzio] | Dean Ely [Voce di Dentro] | kammerchor cantamus halle | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

February 25, 2019

I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elena] | Chris Merritt [Arrigo] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Monforte] | Ferruccio Furlanetto [Procida] | Gloria Banditelli [Ninetta] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Danieli] | Enzo Capuano [Bethune] | Francesco Musinu [Vaudemont] | Paolo Barbacini [Tebaldo] | Marco Chingari [Roberto] | Ferrero Poggi [Manfredo] | Coro del Teatro alla Scala [Sicilian men and women, French soldiers] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

February 26, 2019

Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar)

Mikhail Glinka

Nicola Ghiuselev [Ivan Susanin] | Elena Stoyanova [Antonida] | Hristina Angelakova [Vanja] | Roumen Doikov [Bogdan Sobinin] | Nikolai Stoilov [Russian Soldier] | Angel Petkov [Polish Messenger] | Dimiter Stanchev [Sigizmund the Third] | Bulgarian Television and Radio Mixed Choir [Peasants, Russian volunteers, ladies-in-waiting, Polish knights, soldiers, etc.] | Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra | Ivan Marinov (conductor)

February 27, 2019

Teuzzone

Antonio Vivaldi

Paolo Lopez [Teuzzone] | Raffaella Milanesi [Zidiana] | Delphine Galou [Zelinda] | Roberta Mameli [Cino] | Furio Zanasi [Sivenio] | Antonio Giovannini [Egaro] | Makoto Sakurada [Troncone | Argonte] | Le Concert des Nations | Jordi Savall (conductor)

February 28, 2019

Paride ed Elena

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Magdalena Kozená [Paride] | Susan Gritton (soprano) [Elena] | Carolyn Sampson [Amore] | Gillian Webster [Pallade] | Gabrieli Consort and Players | Paul McCreesh (conductor)

March 1, 2019

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven

Martti Talvela [Don Fernando] | Theo Adam (bass) [Don Pizarro] | James King (tenor) [Florestan] | Gwyneth Jones [Leonore] | Franz Crass [Rocco] | Edith Mathis [Marzelline] | Peter Schreier [Jaquino] | Eberhard Büchner [Erster Gefangener] | Günter Leib [Zweiter Gefangerer] | Rundfunkchor Leipzig | Staatskapelle Dresden | Karl Böhm (conductor)

March 2, 2019

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nicolai Gedda [Tamino] | Gundula Janowitz [Pamina] | Walter Berry [Papageno] | Lucia Popp [Königin der Nacht] | Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Sarastro] | Franz Crass [Sprecher | Zweiter Geharnischter | Zweiter Priester] | Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Erste Dame] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Zweite Dame] | Marga Höffgen [Dritte Dame] | Ruth-Margret Pütz [Papagena] | Gerhard Unger [Monostatos | Erster Priester] | Karl Liebl [Erster Geharnischter] | Agnes Giebel [Erster Knabe] | Anna Reynolds [Zweiter Knabe] | Josephine Veasey [Dritter Knabe] | Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra | Otto Klemperer (conductor)

March 3, 2019

Louise

Gustave Charpentier

Beverly Sills (soprano) [Louise] | Nicolai Gedda [Julien] | Mignon Dunn [La mère] | José van Dam (baritone) [La père] | Éliane Lublin [Irma] | Christiane Chateau [Camille] | Sonia Nigoghossian [Élise] | Marie Bertola [Marguerite] | Martine Surais [Gertrude] | Claude Vierne [La première] | Carla Rutili [Madeleine] | Mireille Laurent [L'apprentie] | Elya Weismann [Blanche] | Maria Mella [Suzanne] | Martyn Hill [Le noctambule] | Jacques Mars [Le chiffonier] | Jean-Jacques Doumène [Le bricoleur] | Chœur et Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opera de Paris | Julius Rudel (conductor)

March 4, 2019

La Forza del Destino

Giuseppe Verdi

John Tomlinson [The Marquis of Calatrava] | Rosalind Plowright [Donna Leonora] | Renato Bruson [Don Carlo di Vargas] | José Carreras [Don Alvaro] | Agnes Baltsa [Preziosilla] | Paata Burchuladze [The Father Superior] | Juan Pons [Fra Melitone] | Jean Rigby [Curry] | RIchard Van Allan [Mayor] | Mark Curtis [Mastro Trabuco] | Petteri Salomaa [A Spanish military surgeno] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus [Muleteers, Italian & Spanish soldiers, peasants & vivandières, orderlies, Italian recruits, pilgrims, Franciscan monks, beggars] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

March 5, 2019

Pelléas et Mélisande

Claude Debussy

Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Mélisande] | Didier Henry [Pelléas] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Golaud] | Pierre Thau [Arkel] | Claudine Carlson [Geneviève] | Françoise Golfier [Yniold] | Phillip Ens [Un berger | Un médecin] | Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal [Marins en coulisse, servantes mendiants] | Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

March 6, 2019

Manon

Jules Massenet

Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Manon] | Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Le Chevalier Des Grieux] | Earle Patriarco [Lescaut] | José van Dam (baritone) [Le Comte des Grieux] | Gilles Ragon [Guillot de Morfontaine] | Nicolas Rivenq (bass) [De Brétigny] | Anna Maria Panzarella [Poussette] | Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano) [Javotte] | Susanne Schimmack [Rosette] | Nicolas Cavalllier [L'hôtelier] | Orchestre Symphonique et Chours de la Monnaie | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

March 7, 2019

Oberon

Carl Maria von Weber

Gary Lakes [Oberon] | Ben Heppner [Hüon von Bordeaux] | Deborah Voigt [Rezia] | Delores Ziegler [Fatime] | Dwayne Croft [Scherasmin] | Victoria Livengood [Puck] | Machiko Obata [Meermädchen] | Ludwig Boettger [Narrator] | Cologne Opera Chorus | Cologne Philharmonic | James Conlon (conductor)

March 8, 2019

La Favorite

Gaetano Donizetti

Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

March 9, 2019

Der Fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner

Hans Sotin [Daland] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Senta] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Erik] | Uta Priew [Mary] | Peter Seiffert [Der Steuermann Dalands] | Bernd Weikl (baritone) [Der Holländer] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin [Matrosen des Norwegers | Die Mannschaft des Fliegenden Holländers | Mädchen] | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

March 10, 2019

Atalanta

George Frideric Handel

Dominique Labelle [Atalanta] | Susanne Rydén [Meleagro] | Cécile van de Sant [Irene] | Michael Slattery [Aminta] | Philip Cutlip [Nicandro] | Corey McKern [Mercurio] | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

March 11, 2019

Tancredi

Gioachino Rossini

Marilyn Horne [Tancredi] | Lella Cuberli [Amenaide] | Ernesto Palacio [Argirio] | Nicola Zaccaria [Orbazzano] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Isaura] | Patricia Schuman [Roggiero] | Orchestra e coro del Teatro la Fenice | Ralf Weikert (conductor)

March 12, 2019

Fedora

Umberto Giordano

Magda Olivero [La Principessa Fedora Romazoff] | Mario del Monaco [Il Conte Loris Ipanoff] | Tito Gobbi [M. de Siriex] | Leonardo Monreale [Lorek] | Lucia Cappellino [La Contessa Olga Sukarev] | Virgilio Carbonari (bass) [Boroff] | Silvio Maionica [Grech] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Il Barone Rouvel] | Peter Binder [Cirillo] | Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Dimitri] | Ricardo Cassinelli [Désiré] | Athos Cesarini [Sergio] | Leonardo Monreale [Nicola] | Aron Bokatti [Michele] | Sergio Caspari [Un piccolo Savoiardo] | Pascal Rogé [Boleslao Lazinski] | Chœur de l'Opéra de Monte Carlo | Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

March 13, 2019

Thésée

Jean-Baptiste Lully

Howard Crook [Thésée] | Laura Pudwell [Medée] | Ellen Hargis [Æglé] | Harry van der Kamp [Ægée] | Suzie LeBlanc [Cleone] | Mireille Lebel [Dorine | Venus | Une autre Bergere] | Amanda Forsythe [La Grande Prestresse de Minerve | Minerve | Olivier Laquerre [Arcas] | Marc Molomot [Bachus | Un Vieillard | Un Berger] | Marek Rzepka [Mars | Un Combattant] | Aaron Engebreth [Un Plaisir | Un Jeux] | Aaron Sheehan [Un autre Plaisir | Un Jeux | Un Vieillard] | Yulia Van Doren [Cerés | Une Bergere] | Teresa Wakim [Cerés | Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra and Chorus | Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs (Musical Directors)

March 14, 2019

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner

Robert Holl (bass) [Hans Sachs] | Emily Magee [Eva] | Peter Seiffert [Walther von Stolzing] | Endrik Wottrich [David] | Matthias Hòlle [Veit Pogner] | Bernhard Schneider [Kunz Vogelgesang] | Roman Trekel [Konrad Nachtigal] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Sixtus Beckmesser] | Hans-Joachim Ketelsen [Fritz Kothner] | Torsten kerl [Balthasar Zorn] | Peter Maus [Ulrich Eisslinger] | Helmut Pampuch [Augustin Moser] | Sándor Sólyom-Nagy [Hermann Ortel] | Alfred Reiter [Hans Schwarz] | Jyrki Korhonen [Hans Foltz] | Birgitta Svendén [Magdalene] | Kwangchul Youn [A Night Watchman] | Chor un Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

March 15, 2019

Ezio

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Max Emanuel Cencic [Emperor Valentiniano III] | Ann Hallenberg [Fulvia] | Sonia Prina [Ezio] | Mayuko Karasawa [Onoria] | Topi Lehtipuu [Massimo] | Julian Prégardien [Varo] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)

March 16, 2019

Ottone in villa

Antonio Vivaldi

Sonia Prina [Ottone] | Julia Lezhneva [Caio Silio] | Verónica Cangemi [Cleonilla] | Roberta Invernizzi [Tullia] | Topi Lehtipuu [Decio] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

March 17, 2019

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Seraglio)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Yelda Kodalli [Konstanze] | Paul Groves [Belmonte] | Désirée Rancatore [Blonde] | Peter Rose [Osmin] | Lynton Atkinson [Pedrillo] | Oliver Tolnas [Bassa Selim] | Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

March 18, 2019

The Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Nicolai Ohotnikov [Prince Yury Vsevolodich] | Yuri Marusin [Prince Vsevolod] | Galina Gorchakova [Fevroniya] | Vladimir Galuzin [Grishka Kuter'ma] | Nikolai Putilin [Feodor Poyarok] | Olga Korzhenskaya [Page] | Evgeny Boitsov [Well-off Person] | Evgeny Fedorov [Well-off Person] | Mikhail Kit [Gusli Player] | Nikolai Gassiev [Bear Leader] | Grigory Karasev [Singing Beggar] | Bulat Minjilkiev [Bedyay] | Vladimir Ognovienko (bass) [Burunday] | Tatiana Kravtsova [Sirin] | Larissa Diadkova [Alkonost] | Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev

March 19, 2019

Un Ballo in Maschera

Giuseppe Verdi

Giorgio Tozzi [Samuel] | Marian Anderson [Ulrica] | Jan Peerce [Riccardo] | Roberta Peters [Oscar] | Zinka Milanov [Amelia] | Norman Scott [Tom] | Robert Merrill [Renato] | James McCracken [Judge] | Calvin Marsh [Silvano] | Carles Anthony [Servant] | Metropolitan Opera | Dimitri Mitropoulos (conductor) | [Live recording from Met radio broadcast of Dec 10, 1955]

March 20, 2019

I Capuleti e i Montecchi

Vincenzo Bellini

Anna Netrebko [Giulietta] | Elína Garanca [Romeo] | Tiziano Bracci [Capellio] | Joseph Calleja [Tebaldo] | Robert Gleadow [Lorenzo] | Vienna Singakademie | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Fabio Luisi (conductor)

March 21, 2019

Edgar

Giacomo Puccini

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Edgar] | Adriana Damato [Fidelia] | Marianne Cornetti [Tigrana] | Juan Pons [Frank] | Rafal Siwek [Gualtiero] | Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Alberto Veronesi (conductor)

March 22, 2019

Die Frau ohne Schatten

Richard Strauss

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Der Kaiser] | Julia Varady (soprano) [Die Kaiserin] | Reinhild Runkel [Die Amme] | Albert Dohmen [Der Geisterbote] | José van Dam (baritone) [Barak, der Färber] | Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Baraks Frau] | Sumi Jo [Die Stimme des Falken] | Robert Gambill [Die Erscheinung eines Jünglings] | Alzbieta Ardam [Eine Stimme von oben] | Eva Lind [Der Hüter der Schwelle] | Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Der Einäugige] | Hans Franzen [Der Einarmige] | Wilfried Gahmlich [Der Bucklige] | Vienna Boys Choir | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

March 23, 2019

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Lucia] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Edgardo] | Sherill Milnes [Enrico] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Raimondo] | Ryland Davies [Arturo] | Huguette Tourangeau [Alisa] | Pier Francesco Poli [Normanno] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

March 24, 2019

Rodelinda

George Frideric Handel

Sophie Danemann [Rodelinda] | Daniel Taylor [Bertarido] | Adrian Thompson [Grimoaldo] | Catherine Robbin [Eduige] | Robin Blaze [Unulfo] | Christopher Purves [Garibaldo] | Raglan Baroque Players | Nicholas Kraemer

March 25, 2019

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod

Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Roméo] | Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Juliette] | José van Dam (baritone) [Frère Laurent] | Marie-Ange Todorovitch [Stéphano] | Simon Keenlyside (baritone) [Mercutio] | Alain Fondary [Capulet] | Claire Larcher [Gertrude] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Tybalt] | Guy Flechter [Benvolio] | Didier Henry [Pâris] | Till Fecnher [Grégorio] | Alain Vernhes [Le Duc] | Christophe Fel [Frère Jean] | Anne Constantin [Manuela] | Doris Lamprecht [Pepita] | Yann Beuron [Angelo] | Chœur et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

March 26, 2019

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner

Jon Vickers [Siegmund] | Martti Talvela [Hunding] | Thomas Stewart (baritone) [Wotan] | Gundula Janowitz [Sieglinde] | Régine Crespin (soprano) [Brünnhilde] | Josephine Veasey [Fricka] | Liselotte Rebmann [Gerhilde] | Carlotta Ordassy [Ortlinde] | Ingrid Steger [Waltraute] | Lilo Brockhaus [Schwertleite] | Daniza Mastilovic [Helmwige] | Barbro Ericson [Siegrune] | Cvetka Ahlin [Grimgerde] | Helga Jenckel [Roßweisse] | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

March 27, 2019

Il turco in Italia

Gioachino Rossini

Michele Pertusi [Selim] | Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) [Donna Fiorilla] | Alessandro Corbelli [Don Geronio] | Ramon Vargas [Don Narciso] | Roberto de Candia (baritone) [Poeta] | Laura Polverelli [Zaida] | Francesco Piccoli [Albazar] | Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

March 28, 2019

Les contes d'Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Hoffmann] | Edita Gruberova [Olympia/Antonia/Giulietta] | Claudia Eder [Nicklausse/La Muse] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Lindorf] | Gabriel Bacquier [Coppélius] | James Morris (bass) [Miracle] | Justino Diaz [Dapertutto] | Robert Gambill [Andrès] | Paul Crook [Cochenille/Pitichinaccio] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Frantz] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [La voix de la mère d'Antonia] | Robin Leggate [Nathanaël] | Gérard Friedmann [Spalanzani] | Urban Malmberg (bass) [Hermann] | Richard Van Allan [Schlémil] | Kurt Rydl [Luther] | Harald Stamm [Crespel] | Chœurs de Radio France [Esprits invisibles, étudiants, garçons de taverne, invités de Spalanzani, laquais, invitétes de Giulietta] | Orchestre National de France | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

March 29, 2019

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini

Joan Sutherland [Turandot] | Luciano Pavarotti [Calaf] | Montserrat Caballé [Liù] | Nicolai Ghiaurov [Timur] | Peter Pears [L'Imperatore Altoum] | Tom Krause [Ping] | Pier Francesco Poli [Pang | Il Principe di Persia] | Piero de Palma [Pong] | Sabin Markov [Un Mandarino] | John Alldis Choir | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

March 30, 2019

Les Indes Galantes

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Claron McFadden [Hébé | Zima] | Jérôme Corréas [Bellone | Alidoro] | Isabelle Poulenard [L'Amour | Phani] | Nicolas Rivneq [Osman | Adario] | Miriam Ruggeri [Émilie] | Howard Crook [Valère | Damon] | Bernard Delétré [Huascar | Don Alvar] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Don Carlos | Tacmas] | Sandrine Piau [Zaïre] | Noémi Rime [Fatime] | Les Arts Florissants Chœurs et Orchestre | William Christie (conductor)

March 31, 2019

Katya Kabanova

Leos Janácek

Zdenek Kroupa [Savel P. Dikoi] | Beno Blachut [Boris Grigorievich] | Ludmila Komancova [Marpha I. Kabanova] | Bohumir Vich [Tikhon I. Kabanov] | Drahomira Tikalova [Katya Kabanova] | Viktor Koci [Vania Kudriash] | Ivana Mixova [Varvara] | Rudolf Zedlicka [Kuligin] | Eva Hlobilova [Glasha] | Marcela Lemariova [Feklusha] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre [Town-dwellers] | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Jaroslav Krombholc (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest