Search form

Opera Encore

Nightly at 3am on VivaLaVoce

Opera EncoreTo accommodate our international listeners, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 3 am ET each day. During this timeslot, we re-air the Opera at 8 broadcast from the previous month. So, operas featured one month at 8pm will be rebroadcast the following month at 3am.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

June 20, 2018

Amadigi

George Frideric Handel

Nathalie Stutzmann [Amadigi di Gaula] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Oriana] | Eiddwen Harrhy [Melissa] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Dardano] | Bertin Pascal [Orgando] | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

June 21, 2018

Ottone in villa

Antonio Vivaldi

Sonia Prina [Ottone] | Julia Lezhneva [Caio Silio] | Verónica Cangemi [Cleonilla] | Roberta Invernizzi [Tullia] | Topi Lehtipuu [Decio] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

June 22, 2018

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini

Mirella Freni (soprano) [Manon Lescaut] | Renato Bruson [Lescaut] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Il Cavaliere Renato Des Grieux] | Kurt Rydl [Geronte di Ravoir] | Robert Gambill [Edmondo] | George Macpherson [L'Oste] | John Fryatt [Il Maestro di Ballo] | Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano) [Un Musico] | Handel Thomas [Sergente degli Arcieri] | Mark Curtis [Un Lampionaio] | John Tomlinson [Un Comandante di Marina] | Paschal Allen [Un Sergente] | Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

June 23, 2018

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod

Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Roméo] | Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Juliette] | José van Dam (baritone) [Frère Laurent] | Marie-Ange Todorovitch [Stéphano] | Simon Keenlyside (baritone) [Mercutio] | Alain Fondary [Capulet] | Claire Larcher [Gertrude] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Tybalt] | Guy Flechter [Benvolio] | Didier Henry [Pâris] | Till Fecnher [Grégorio] | Alain Vernhes [Le Duc] | Christophe Fel [Frère Jean] | Anne Constantin [Manuela] | Doris Lamprecht [Pepita] | Yann Beuron [Angelo] | Chœur et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

June 24, 2018

Hamlet

Ambroise Thomas

Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hamlet] | June Anderson [Ophélie] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Claudius, Roi du Danemark] | Gregory Kunde [Laërte] | Denyce Graves [La Reine Gertrude] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Spectre] | Gerard Garino [Marcellus] | François Le Roux [Horatio] | Michel Trempot [Polonius] | Thierry Felix [Premier Fossoyeur] | Jean-Pierre Furlan [Second Fossoyeur] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

June 25, 2018

La Cenerentola

Gioachino Rossini

Agnes Baltsa [Cenerentola (Angiolina)] | Francisco Araiza [Don Ramiro] | Simone Alaimo [Dandini] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Don Magnifico] | Carol Malone [Clorinda] | Felicity Palmer (soprano) [Tisbe] | John Del Carlo [Alidoro] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

June 26, 2018

Les contes d'Hoffmann

Jacques Offenbach

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Hoffmann] | Edita Gruberova [Olympia/Antonia/Giulietta] | Claudia Eder [Nicklausse/La Muse] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Lindorf] | Gabriel Bacquier [Coppélius] | James Morris (bass) [Miracle] | Justino Diaz [Dapertutto] | Robert Gambill [Andrès] | Paul Crook [Cochenille/Pitichinaccio] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Frantz] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [La voix de la mère d'Antonia] | Robin Leggate [Nathanaël] | Gérard Friedmann [Spalanzani] | Urban Malmberg (bass) [Hermann] | Richard Van Allan [Schlémil] | Kurt Rydl [Luther] | Harald Stamm [Crespel] | Chœurs de Radio France [Esprits invisibles, étudiants, garçons de taverne, invités de Spalanzani, laquais, invitétes de Giulietta] | Orchestre National de France | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

June 27, 2018

Carmen

Georges Bizet

Agnes Baltsa [Carmen] | José Carreras [Don José] | José van Dam [Escamillo] | Katia Ricciarelli [Micaëla] | Christine Barbaux [Frasquita] | Jane Berbié [Marcellina] | Alexander Malta [Zuniga] | Mikael Melbye [Moralès] | Gino Quilico [Le Dancaïr] | Heinz Zednik [Le Remendado] | Michel Marinpouille [Andrès] | Chœur de l'Opéra de Paris | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

June 28, 2018

Il pastor fido (The faithful shepherd)

George Frideric Handel

Lucy Crowe [Amarilli] | Anna Dennis [Mirtillo] | Katherine Manley [Eurilla] | Madeleine Shaw [Dorinda] | Clint van der Linde [Silvio] | Lisandro Abadie [Tirenio] | La Nuova Musica | David Bates (conductor)

June 29, 2018

Mitridate

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Giuseppe Sabbatini [Mitridate] | Natalie Dessay (soprano) [Aspasia] | Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) [Sifare] | Brian Asawa [Farnace] | Sandrine Piau [Ismene] | Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) [Marzio] | Hélène Le Corre [Arbate] | Les Talens Lyriques | Christophe Rousset (conductor)

June 30, 2018

Un Ballo in Maschera

Giuseppe Verdi

Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Riccardo] | Renato Bruson [Renato] | Margaret Price [Amelia] | Christa Ludwig [Ulrica] | Kathleen Battle [Oscar] | Peter Weber [Silvano] | Robert Lloyd [Samuel] | Malcolm King [Tom] | Alexander Oliver [Un Giudice] | Peter Hall [Un Servo d'Amelia] | London Opera Chorus [Deputies, officers, sailors, guards, men and women of the people, gentlemen, followers of Samuel and Tom, servants, maskers and dancing couples] | Royal College of Music Junior Department Chorus | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

July 1, 2018

Salome

Richard Strauss

Birgit Nilsson (soprano) [Salome] | Gerhard Stolze [Herodes] | Grace Hoffman [Herodias] | Eberhard Wächter [Jochanaan] | Waldemar Kmentt [Narraboth] | Josephine Veasey [Der Page der Herodias] | Paul Kuen [Erster Jude] | Stefan Schwer [Zweiter Jude] | Kurt Equiluz [Dritter Jude] | Aron Gestner [Vierter Jude] | Max Proebstl [Fünfter Jude] | Tom Krause [Erster Nazarener] | Nigel Douglas [Zweiter Nazarener] | Zenon Kosnowski [Erster Soldat] | Heinz Holecek [Zweiter Soldat] | Theodor Kirschbichler [Ein Kappadozier] | Liselotte Maikl [Ein Sklave] | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

July 2, 2018

La sonnambula

Vincenzo Bellini

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Amina] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Elvino] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Rodolfo] | Isobel Buchanan [Lisa] | John Tomlinson [Alessio] | Piero de Palma (tenor) [Notaro] | Della Jones [Teresa] | London Opera Chorus | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

July 3, 2018

Hérodiade

Jules Massenet

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Salomé] | Nadine Denize (mezzo-soprano) [Hérodiade] | Martine Olmeda [Une jeune Babylonienne] | Ben Heppner (tenor) [Jean] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hérode] | José van Dam (baritone) [Phanuel] | Marcel Vanaud [Vitellius] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Grand Prêtre] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Une voix dans le temple] | Chour et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

July 4, 2018

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner

Thomas Moser [Tristan] | Deborah Voigt [Isolde] | Petra Lang [Brangäne] | Peter Weber [Kurwenal] | Robert Holl [König Marke] | Markus Nieminen [Melot] | Michael Roider [Ein Hirt] | In-Sung Sim [Ein Steuermann] | John Dickie [Ein junger Seemann] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

July 5, 2018

Les Troyens [Berlioz]

Hector Berlioz

Jon Vickers [Enée] | Josephine Veasey [Didon] | Berit Lindholm (soprano) [Cassandre] | Peter Glossop [Chorèbe] | Heather Begg [Anna] | Roger Soyer [Narbal] | Anthony Raffell [Panthée] | Anne Howells [Ascagne] | Ian Partridge [Poète tyrien] | Pierre Thau [Priamus] | Elizabeth Bainbridge [Hécube] | Maldwyn Davies (tenor) [Hylas] | Raimund Herincx [Sentinelle] | Denis Wicks [Sentinelle] | David Lennox [Hélénus] | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

July 6, 2018

L'Orfeo

Claudio Monteverdi

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Orfeo] | Julianne Baird [Euridice] | Lynne Dawson (soprano) [La Musica] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Messaggiera] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Ninfa] | Mary Nichols [Speranza] | John Tomlinson [Caronte/Sprito III] | Diana Montague (alto) [Proserpina] | Willard White [Plutone] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Pastore I/Eco] | Nigel Robson [Pastore II/Apollo] | Michael Chance (alto) [Pastore III] | Simon Birchall (bass) [Pastore IV] | Howard Milner [Spirito I] | Nicolas Robertson [Spirito II] | The Monteverdi Choir [Coro di ninfe e pastori | Coro di spiriti] | The English Baroque Soloists | His Majestie's Sagbutts & Cornetts | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

July 7, 2018

Catone in Utica

Antonio Vivaldi

Cecilia Gasdia [Cesare] | Marilyn Schmiege [Marzia] | Susanna Rigacci [Arbace] | Margarita Zimmermann [Emilia] | Lucrezia Lendi [Fulvio] | Ernesto Palacio [Catone] | I Solist Veneti | Claudio Scimione (conductor)

July 8, 2018

Tiefland

Eugene d'Albert

Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

July 9, 2018

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nicolai Gedda [Tamino] | Gundula Janowitz [Pamina] | Walter Berry [Papageno] | Lucia Popp [Königin der Nacht] | Gottlieb Frick (bass) [Sarastro] | Franz Crass [Sprecher | Zweiter Geharnischter | Zweiter Priester] | Elisabeth Schwarzkopf [Erste Dame] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Zweite Dame] | Marga Höffgen [Dritte Dame] | Ruth-Margret Pütz [Papagena] | Gerhard Unger [Monostatos | Erster Priester] | Karl Liebl [Erster Geharnischter] | Agnes Giebel [Erster Knabe] | Anna Reynolds [Zweiter Knabe] | Josephine Veasey [Dritter Knabe] | Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra | Otto Klemperer (conductor)

July 10, 2018

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi

Giorgio Zancanaro [Il Conte di Luna] | Rosalind Plowright [Leonora] | Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano) [Azucena] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Manrico (Il trovatore)] | Evgeny Nesterenko [Ferrando] | Anna di Stasio (mezzo-soprano) [Ines] | Walter Gullino [Ruiz] | Alfredo Giacomotti [Un vecchio zingaro] | Aldo Verrecchia [Un messo] | Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia [Seguaci] | Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

July 11, 2018

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Lucia] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Edgardo] | Sherill Milnes [Enrico] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Raimondo] | Ryland Davies [Arturo] | Huguette Tourangeau [Alisa] | Pier Francesco Poli [Normanno] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

July 12, 2018

Lo frate 'nnamorato

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

Alessandro Corbelli [Marcaniello] | Nuccia Focile [Ascanio] | Amelia Felle [Nena] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Nina] | Luciana D'Intino [Luggrezia] | Ezio di Cesare [Carlo] | Elizabet Norber-Schulz [Vannella] | Nicoletta Curiel [Cardella] | Bruno de Simone [Don Pietro] | Luca Bonini [Lo schermidore] | Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

July 13, 2018

Dalibor

Bedrich Smetana

Ivan Kusnher [Vladislav] | Leo Marian Vodicka [Dalibor] | Vratislav Kriz [Budivoj] | Jiri Kalendovsky [Benes] | Miroslav Kopp [Vítek] | Eva Urbanová [Milada] | Jirina Markova [Jitka] | Bohuslav Marsik [Judge] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Zdenek Kosler (conductor)

July 14, 2018

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano

José Carreras (tenor) [Andrea Chénier] | Eva Marton [Maddalena di Coigny] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Carlo Gerard] | Tamara Takács [La Contessa di Coigny] | Tullio Pane [L'Incredibile] | Franco Federici [Jean-Antoine Roucher] | Gábor Vághelyi [Pietro Fleville] | Klára Takács [Bersi] | Istvan Rozsos [L'Abate] | József Gregor [Mathieu] | Éva Farkas [La Vecchia] | Kázmér Sárkány [Dumas] | Tamás Bátor [Antoine Fouquier-Tinville] | János Tóth [Schmidt] | József Moldvai [Maestro di Casa] | Chorus of the Hungarian State Radio and Television | Children's Choir of the Hungarian State Opera | Hungarian State Orchestra | Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)

July 15, 2018

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini

Joan Sutherland [Turandot] | Luciano Pavarotti [Calaf] | Montserrat Caballé [Liù] | Nicolai Ghiaurov [Timur] | Peter Pears [L'Imperatore Altoum] | Tom Krause [Ping] | Pier Francesco Poli [Pang | Il Principe di Persia] | Piero de Palma [Pong] | Sabin Markov [Un Mandarino] | John Alldis Choir | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

July 16, 2018

Maometto Secondo

Vincenzo Bellini

June Anderson [Anna Erisso] | Margarita Zimmermann [Calbo] | Ernesto Palacio [Paolo Erisso] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Maometto] | Laurence Dale [Condulmiero | Selimo] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Claudio Scimione (conductor)

July 17, 2018

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Orfeo] | Margaret Marshall (soprano) [Euridice] | Edita Gruberova [Amore] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

July 18, 2018

Naïs (Opéra pour la paix [pastorale héroïque])

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Ian Caddy (baritone) [Jupiter] | Ian Caley (tenor) [Neptun] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Flore] | Linda Russell (soprano) [Naïs] | Ian Caddy (baritone) [Télénus] | John Tomlinson (bass) [Pluton] | Richard Jackson (baritone) [Tirésie] | Brian Parson (haute-contre) [Astérion] | Antony Ransome (baritone) [Palémon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Premère Bergère (First Shepherdess)] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Deuxième Bergère (Second Shepherdess)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Titans et Géants (Titans & Giants) | Dieux du Ciel (gods and goddesses) | Peuples de la terre (people of the earth) | Divinités de la Mer (sea divinities) | Bergers, Bergères, Pastres (Shepherds, shepherdesses, huntsmen)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

July 19, 2018

Der Fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner

Hans Sotin [Daland] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Senta] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Erik] | Uta Priew [Mary] | Peter Seiffert [Der Steuermann Dalands] | Bernd Weikl (baritone) [Der Holländer] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin [Matrosen des Norwegers | Die Mannschaft des Fliegenden Holländers | Mädchen] | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

July 20, 2018

Atalanta

George Frideric Handel

Éva Farkas [Atalanta] | Éva Bártfai-Barta [Meleagro] | Éva Lax [Irene] | János Bándi [Aminta] | József Gregor [Nicandro] | László Polgár [Mercury] | Savaria Vocal Ensemble | Capella Savaria | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

July 21, 2018

The Golden Cockerel

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Artur Eisen [King Dodon] | Arkadiy Mishenkin [Prince Gvidon] | Vladimir Redkin (baritone) [Prince Afron] | Nikolaï Nizinenko [Commander Voyevoda Polkan] | Nina Gaponova [Housekeeper Amelfa] | Oleg Biktimirov [The Astrologer] | Elena Brileva [Queen of Shemakha] | Irena Udalova [The Golden Cockerel] | Chorus of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow [Boyars, Soldiers, Warriors, Crowd, Slaves, Guards] | Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

July 22, 2018

Ernani

Giuseppe Verdi

Luciano Pavarotti [Ernani] | Leo Nucci [Don Carlo] | Paata Burchuladze [Don Ruy Gomez de Silva] | Joan Sutherland [Elvira] | Linda McLeod [Giovanna] | Richard Morton [Don Riccardo] | Alastaire Miles [Jago] | Chorus of Welsh National Opera [Mountain people and bandits, knights, members of Silva's household, maids in attendance on Elvira, knights of Don Carlo's suite, members of the "Holy Alliance," Spanish and German nobles and their ladies] | Orchestra of Welsh National Opera | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

July 23, 2018

Beatrice di Tenda

Vincenzo Bellini

Edita Gruberova [Beatrice di Tenda] | Vesselina Kasarova [Agnese] | Igor Morosow [Filippo Maria Visconti] | Don Bernardini [Orombello] | Branko Robinsak [Anichino] | Daniel Sumegi [Rizzardo] | Wiener Jeunesse-Chor | ORF-Symphonieorchester | Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

July 24, 2018

Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck

Frederica von Stade [Hänsel] | Ileana Cotrubas [Gretel] | Christa Ludwig [Mother] | Siegmund Nimsgern [Father] | Kiri te Kanawa [Sandman] | Ruth Welting [The Dew Fairy] | Elisabeth Söderström [The Witch] | Children's Chorus of Cologne Opera | Gürzenich Orchestra | John Pritchard (conductor)

July 25, 2018

La gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli

Montserrat Caballé (soprano) [La Gioconda] | Alfreda Hodgson [La Cieca] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [Enzo Grimaldo] | Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass) [Alvise Badoero] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Laura] | Sherill Milnes [Barnaba] | John Del Carlo [Zuane] | Regolo Romani [Isepo] | Neil Jenkins (tenor) [Pilota | Prima voce dalla laguna] | Geoffrey Shaw [Seconda voce dalla laguna] | Stephen Varcoe (baritone) [Cantore] | Rodney Macann [Barnabotto] | London Opera Chorus [Barnabotti | arnsenalotti, gentiluomini e dame, mascere, marinai e mozzi, cantori, popolo] | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Bruno Bartoletti (conductor)

July 26, 2018

Motezuma

Antonio Vivaldi

Vito Priante [Motezuma] | Marijana Mijanovic [Mitrena] | Roberta Invernizzi (soprano) [Teutile] | Maite Beaumont [Fernando] | Romina Basso [Ramiro] | Inga Kalna [Asprano] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)

July 27, 2018

Daphne

Richard Strauss

Renée Fleming (soprano) [Daphne] | Kwangchul Youn [Peneios] | Lisa Larsson (soprano) [Gaea] | Michael Schade [Leukippos] | Johan Botha [Apollo] | Eike Wilm Schulte [Shepherd] | Cosmin Ifrim [Shepherd] | Gregory Reinhart [Shepherd] | Carsten Wittmoser [Shepherd] | Julia Kleiter [Maid] | Twyla Robinson [Maid] | Herren des WDR Rundfunkchors Köln | WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln | Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

July 28, 2018

La Favorite

Gaetano Donizetti

Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

July 29, 2018

Lucio Silla

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Anthony Rolfe-Johnson [Lucio Silla] | Lella Cuberli [Giunia] | Anne Murray [Cecilio] | Britt-Marie Aruhn [Cinna] | Christine Barbaux [Celia] | Ad van Baasbank [Aufidio] | Orchestre et Chœurs du Théatre Royal de la Monnaie | Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

July 30, 2018

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioachino Rossini

Thomas Allen (baritone) [Figaro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Rosina] | Francisco Araiza [Il Conte d'Almaviva] | Domenico Trimarchi [Bartolo] | Robert Lloyd (bass) [Basilio] | Sally Burgess [Berta] | Matthew Best [Fiorello] | John Noble [Ufficiale] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

July 31, 2018

Die lustige Witwe

Franz Lehár

Felicity Lott (soprano) [Hanna Glawari] | Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Graf Danilo Danilowitsch] | Elzbieta Szmytka [Valencienne] | John Aler [Camille de Rosillon] | Kurt Azesberger [Viscomte Cascada] | Robert Poulton [Baron Mirko Zeta] | Rudolf Schasching [Raoul de St Brioche] | Stuart MacIntyre [Kromow] | Christopher Parke [Bogdanowitsch] | Howard Quilla Croft [Pritschitsch] | Anna O'Byrne [Grisette 1] | Paula O'Sullivan [Grisette 2] | Philippa Daly [Grisette 3] | Michelle Walton [Grisette 4] | Alison Duguid [Grisette 5] | Joanna Campion [Grisette 6] | Sir Dirk Bogarde [Narrator] | The Glyndebourne Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest