Opera at Eight

In addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

  • Pelléas et Mélisande

    Episode

    Colette Alliot-Lugaz [Mélisande] | Didier Henry [Pelléas] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Golaud] | Pierre Thau [Arkel] | Claudine Carlson [Geneviève] | Françoise Golfier [Yniold] | Phillip Ens [Un berger | Un médecin] | Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal [Marins en coulisse, servantes mendiants] | Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)
  • La Cenerentola

    Episode

    Agnes Baltsa [Cenerentola (Angiolina)] | Francisco Araiza [Don Ramiro] | Simone Alaimo [Dandini] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Don Magnifico] | Carol Malone [Clorinda] | Felicity Palmer (soprano) [Tisbe] | John Del Carlo [Alidoro] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
  • L'elisir d'amore

    Episode

    Ileana Cotrubas (soprano) [Adina] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Nemorino] | Sir Geraint Evans [Dulcamara] | Ingvar Wixell [Belcore] | Lillian Watson [Gianetta] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | John Pritchard (conductor)
  • Boris Godunov

    Episode

    Alexander Vedernikov [Boris Godunov] | Glafira Koroleva [Feodor] | Elena Shkolnikova [Xenia] | Nina Grigorieva [Nurse] | Andrei Sokolov [Shuisky] | Alexander Voroshilo [Shchelkalov] | Vladimir Matorin (bass) [Pimen] | Vladisolav Piavko [Grigory/Dmitri] | Irina Arkhipova [Marina Mnishek] | Yuri Masurok [Rangoni] | Artur Eisen [Varlaam] | Anatoli Mishutin [Missail] | Ludmila Simonova [Hostess] | Janis Sporgis [Simpleton] | Vladimir Filippov [Nikitich] | Nikolaï Nizinenko [Mitiukha] | Yuri Elnikov [Boyar/Khrushchov/Lavitsky] | Vladimir Silaev [Chernikovsky] | USSR TV and Radio Large Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)
  • Andrea Chénier

    Episode

    José Carreras (tenor) [Andrea Chénier] | Eva Marton [Maddalena di Coigny] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Carlo Gerard] | Tamara Takács [La Contessa di Coigny] | Tullio Pane [L'Incredibile] | Franco Federici [Jean-Antoine Roucher] | Gábor Vághelyi [Pietro Fleville] | Klára Takács [Bersi] | Istvan Rozsos [L'Abate] | József Gregor [Mathieu] | Éva Farkas [La Vecchia] | Kázmér Sárkány [Dumas] | Tamás Bátor [Antoine Fouquier-Tinville] | János Tóth [Schmidt] | József Moldvai [Maestro di Casa] | Chorus of the Hungarian State Radio and Television | Children's Choir of the Hungarian State Opera | Hungarian State Orchestra | Giuseppe Patanè (conductor)
  • The Golden Cockerel

    Episode

    Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
  • Atalanta

    Episode

    Éva Farkas [Atalanta] | Éva Bártfai-Barta [Meleagro] | Éva Lax [Irene] | János Bándi [Aminta] | József Gregor [Nicandro] | László Polgár [Mercury] | Savaria Vocal Ensemble | Capella Savaria | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
  • Madama Butterfly

    Episode

    Mirella Freni (soprano) [Cio-cio-san] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [B. F. Pinkerton] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Suzuki] | Robert Kerns (baritone) [Sharpless] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Goro] | Marius Rintzler [Il Bonzo] | Elke Schary [Kate Pinkerton] | Giorgio Stendoro [Il principe Yamadori] | Hans Helm [Il commissario imperiale] | Wolfgang Scheider [Lo zio Yakusidè] | Siegfried Rudolf Frese [L'ufficiale del registro] | Evamaria Hurdes [La madre di Cio-cio-san] | Erna Maria Mühlberger [La zia di Cio-cio-san] | Martha Heigl [La cugina di Cio-cio-san] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Parenti ed amiche di Cio-cio-san | Marinai] | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
  • Platée (Comédie lyrique)

    Episode

    Gilles Ragon (tenor) [Platée (Plataea)] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [La Folie (Folly) | Thalie (Thalia)] | Guy de Mey (tenor) [Thespis | Mercure] | Vincent Le Texier (bass-baritone) [Jupiter | Un Satire (A Satyr)] | Guillemette Laurens (mezzo-soprano) [Junon (Juno)] | Bernard Delétré (bass) [Cithéron | Momus (in Prologue)] | Véronique Gens (soprano) [L'Amour (Cupid) | Clarine] | Michel Vershaeve (baritone) [Momus (in Acts II & III)] | Caroline de Corbiac (soprano), Myriam Sosson (soprano) [Deux Ménades (Two Maenads) | Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)
  • La Damnation de Faust

    Episode

    Richard Leech (tenor) [Faust] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Méphistophélès] | Françoise Pollet [Marguerite] | Michel Philippe [Brander] | Chours de l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Orchestre symphonique de Montréal | Charles Dutoit (conductor)
  • Tannhäuser

    Episode

    Matti Salminen (bass) [Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Tannhäuser] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Wolfram von Eschenbach] | William Pell [Walther von der Vogelweide] | Kurt Rydl [Biterolf] | Clemens Bieber [Heinrich der Schreiber] | Oskar Hillebrandt [Reinmar von Zweter] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elisabeth] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Venus] | Barbara Bonney (soprano) [Ein Junger Hirt] | Margaret Stobart [Erster Edelknabe] | Jeanette Wilson [Zweiter Edelknabe] | Ingrid Baier [Dritter Edelknabe] | Karen Shelby [Vierter Edelknabe] | Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden [Thüringische Ritter, Grafen und Edelleute | Edelfrauen | Ältere und jungere Pilger] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
  • Zaide

    Episode

    Lynn Dawson [Zaide] | Hans Peter Blochwitz [Gomatz] | Olaf Bär [Allazim] | Herbert Lippert [Sultan Soliman] | Christopher Purves [Osmin] | The Academy of Ancient Music | Paul Goodwin (conductor)