Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • October 20, 2014

...

12:06 am

Concerto D Major (S. 226)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

12:15 am

Symphony #1 "Spring"

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

12:46 am

Piano Concerto #1

Franz Liszt
Martha Argerich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.061

1:04 am

Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon B-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718

1:23 am

French Suite #3 in B Minor, BWV 814

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313

1:37 am

Violin Sonata #7 in C minor, Op. 30 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619

2:04 am

Horn Concerto #2 E-flat Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Peter Damm (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.330

2:18 am

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
London Philharmonic | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 54359

3:03 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426

3:30 am

Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90819

3:46 am

Music for the Royal Fireworks

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

4:04 am

Andante spianato & grande polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 0007216

4:18 am

Concerto, BWV 1063

Johann Sebastian Bach
Michel Beroff (piano) | Gabriel Tacchino (piano) | Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Paris Orchestral Ensemble | Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

EMI 47063

4:35 am

Violin Concerto #8

Ludwig Spohr
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Eiji Oue (conductor)

DG 0007188

4:55 am

Divertimento, K. 251

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 53277

5:21 am

Concerto, RV 93

Antonio Vivaldi
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132

5:32 am

Symphony #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
French National Radio Orchestra | Jean Martinon (conductor)

EMI 62643

5:56 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Solo: IV-Allegro

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177

6:06 am

String Quartet #7 in F Major, Op. 59 #1: I. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Juilliard Quartet

CBS 37869 (Beethoven)

6:17 am

Concerto #4: La Rameau

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Trio Settecento

Cedille 90000.129 (A French Soiree)

6:22 am

Estudiantina

Emil Waldteufel
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5264

6:36 am

Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37769

6:47 am

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Giuseppe Torelli
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47311

6:54 am

Piece in the Form of a Sonata, Op. 44 #3

Antonio Bazzini
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Caspar Frantz (piano)

Naxos 570.800

7:07 am

Idomeneo, King of Crete, K. 366: Ballet (Pas seul de Monsieur Legrand)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra | Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

Naive 30479

7:14 am

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: 18th Variation

Rachmaninoff (arr. Kreisler)
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916

7:18 am

Banjo and Fiddle

William Kroll
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

Chandos 8748

7:26 am

Flute Quartet, TWV 43/d3: IV

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0004283 (Telemann: Flute Quartets)

7:36 am

Orchestral Suite #3 in D Major, BWV 1068: IV. Bourrée and V. Gigue

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417.834

7:43 am

Ivan Susanin: Mazurka

Mikhail Glinka
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00166

7:49 am

Lute Sonata in B-flat Major: V. Menuet

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Weiss)

7:56 am

Humoresque, Op. 101 #7

Antonin Dvorák
Daniel Hope (violin) | Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Sakari Oramo (conductor)

DG 0015312 (Daniel Hope)

8:06 am

Selections from "A to Z of Classical Music"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

8:36 am

Serenade for Strings: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 0000352

8:43 am

Sonata, BWV 1035 for Flute and Continuo in E Major: IV. Allegro assai

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331

8:48 am

Norwegian Rustic March

Edvard Grieg
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 39785

8:56 am

Concerto D Major (S. 226): I-Allegro molto

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

9:06 am

Gustav III: Ballet Music (16-17)

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646

9:13 am

Trumpet Concerto E-flat Major: III

Joseph Haydn
John Carroll (trumpet) | Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York | Richard Kapp (conductor)

CBS 37216

9:19 am

Concerto for Lute & Flute, SC 6: IV

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Gwyn Roberts (flute) | Ann Marie Morgan (viola da gamba)

Chandos 0707

9:25 am

Symphony #1: IV

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604

9:32 am

Flute Concerto G Major (H. 445): III

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Patrick Gallois (flute) | CPE Chamber Orchestra | Peter Schreier (conductor)

DG 439.895

9:41 am

Arabesque #1

Claude Debussy
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp)

Telarc 80622

9:46 am

Sicilienne

Maria-Theresia von Paradis
Lynn Harrell (cello) | Bruno Canino (piano)

Decca 0002334

9:54 am

Sextet for 2 Horns, 2 Violins, Viola and Cello in E-flat Major, Op. 81b: III. Rondo. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Erben Quartet | Gerhard Meyer (horn) | Rudolf Hörold (horn)

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven)

10:06 am

Selections from "Fright Night"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

11:03 am

Symphony #6: IV

Johann Wilhelm Wilms
Concerto of Cologne | Werner Ehrhardt (conductor)

Archiv 0002998 (Wilms Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7)

11:11 am

English Suite #2 in A Minor, BWV 807: I. Prélude

Johann Sebastian Bach
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 60277

11:16 am

Lauda Gerusalem

Gabriel Diaz
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204

11:22 am

Symphony #1: IV

Mily Balakirev
Philharmonia Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Hyperion 22030

11:32 am

Symphony #102: III

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68424

11:41 am

Melodie

Sergei Rachmaninoff
John O'Conor (piano)

Telarc 80313

11:47 am

Flute Concerto in A Major: III. Allegro

Jacob Ignaz Holzbauer
Karl Kaiser (flute) | La Stagione Frankfurt | Karl Kaiser (conductor)

CPO 777.358

11:55 am

Concerto, BWV 1043: III-Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
David Oistrakh (violin) | Igor Oistrakh (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Eugene Goosens (conductor)

DG 447.427

12:03 pm

Valse Chevaleresque

Jean Sibelius
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Bis 384

12:10 pm

Violin Concerto #1: III

Max Bruch
Midori (violin) | Berlin Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Sony 87740

12:17 pm

Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Berlin Philharmonic | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 47375

12:25 pm

Oboe Concerto D Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.879

12:35 pm

Piano Trio, Op. 11 in B-flat Major: I. Allegro con brio

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455

12:45 pm

Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Sonata: IV. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

12:49 pm

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81): III

Antonin Dvorák
Menahem Pressler (piano) | Emerson String Quartet

DG 439.868

12:57 pm

Holberg Suite, Op. 40: III. Gavotte. Allegretto; Musette. Un poco mosso; Gavotte

Grieg, Edvard
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.060

1:03 pm

Selections from "Bach Best 100"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

1:26 pm

Piano Sonata #3 B Minor: IV

Frédéric Chopin
Lang Lang (piano)

DG 0005827

1:35 pm

Variations concertantes

Felix Mendelssohn
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Melvin Tan (fortepiano)

RCA 62553

1:45 pm

Symphony #1: IV

Ludwig van Beethoven
Royal Flemish Philharmonic | Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

PentaTone 5186.313

1:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 13)

Domenico Scarlatti
Yundi Li (piano)

DG 477.5571

2:06 pm

Italian Concerto: III-Presto

Johann Sebastian Bach
Harp Consort | Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77366

2:14 pm

The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite, Op. 57: I. The Tsar's Farewell and Departure

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387

2:19 pm

Piano Quartet #1 in C Minor, Op. 1: IV. Allegro moderato

Felix Mendelssohn
Domus

Virgin Classics 91183

2:27 pm

Clarinet Concerto A Major (K. 622): III

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmen de Boer (clarinet) | Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam | Lev Markiz (conductor)

Brilliant 92702

2:36 pm

Symphony #93 in D Major: III. Menuetto & Trio. Allegro

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4

2:44 pm

Trio in E-flat Major: II

Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Guido Schiefen (cello) | Olaf Dressler (piano)

CPO 777.224

2:50 pm

Berceuse

Gabriel Fauré
Yan Pascal Tortelier (violin) | Ulster Orchestra | Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Chandos 8792

2:58 pm

Piano Trio (Op. 65): III-Rondo

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446.077

3:04 pm

Selections from "Relaxing Classics"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

4:06 pm

Entry of the Boyars

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013

4:14 pm

Lute Suite in E Major, BWV 1006a: III. Gavotte en rondeau

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jakob Lindberg (lute)

Brilliant 93102

4:18 pm

Concerto G Major (S. 217): I-Allegro

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

4:26 pm

Wind Symphony #4: I

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434

4:34 pm

Military March

Franz Schubert
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | James Levine (piano)

RCA 69282

4:41 pm

Concerto for 3 Horns in D Major: I. Allegro

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Nicholas Hill (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226

4:47 pm

The Marriage of Figaro: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 85060

4:55 pm

Doce Piezas Caracteristicas, Op. 92: Zambra-Capricho

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music)

5:06 pm

Cello Concerto #2 D Major: III

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Petra Muellejans (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1816

5:15 pm

Serenade, K. 239 in D Major "Serenata Notturna": III. Rondeau. Allegretto

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The English Concert | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7280

5:20 pm

Sonate en symphonie, Op. 3 #2: III. Gigha. Allegro

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Les Musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 474.550 (Mondonville: Six Sonatas)

5:26 pm

Petrouchka: Russian Dance

Igor Stravinsky
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

Chandos 8500

5:34 pm

Symphony, G. 514 in B-flat Major (Op. 35 #6): I. Allegro vivace

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/15

5:42 pm

Symphony #4: IV

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Stockholm Sinfonietta | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Bis 338

5:49 pm

Suite "Ludovicus Pius": Ballets & Gigue

Georg Caspar Schurmann
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852

5:56 pm

Schilflieder (Song of the Reeds). 5 fantasy pieces after poems by Nikolaus Lenau: II. Leidenschaftlich erregt (Passionately agitated)

August Klughardt
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Tabea Zimmerman (viola) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

6:06 pm

Selections from "Fright Night"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

6:34 pm

Hary Janos: Intermezzo

Zoltán Kodály
Toni Koves-Steiner (cimbalom) | Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 38527

6:42 pm

Salut d'amour

Sir Edward Elgar
Lynn Harrell (cello) | Bruno Canino (piano)

Decca 0002334

6:47 pm

Concerto after Scarlatti #9: II

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Charles Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

6:54 pm

Ritual Fire Dance

Manuel de Falla
La Pietà

Analekta 28723 (Infernal Violins)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

News

7:58 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #1 C Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeno Jando (piano)

Naxos 556.786

8:03 pm

Selections from "Classical WETA Adagio, Volume 1"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

Front Row Washington

9:01 pm

Piano Sonata #31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110

Ludwig van Beethoven
Charlie Albright (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

Front Row Washington

9:21 pm

Études, Op. 25 [12]

Frédéric Chopin
Charlie Albright (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

Front Row Washington

9:52 pm

Turkish March (arr. Volodos)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Charlie Albright (piano)

Recorded Live in Concert at The Phillips Collection (Private Recording)

9:57 pm

Pièces en Concert

François Couperin
Amit Peled (cello) | Eliza Ching (piano)

Centaur 3047 (Cellobration)

10:09 pm

Violin Concerto #2

Benjamin Godard
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Slovak State Philharmonic | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Naxos 570.554

10:36 pm

Symphony #8 in E-flat Major, WoO 30

Ferdinand Ries
Zurich Chamber Orchestra | Howard Griffiths (conductor)

CPO 999.904 (Ries)

11:10 pm

Concerto, RV 449

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520

11:20 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 74813

11:48 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 382 in E-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest