Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • May 1, 2016

...
12:06 am

Concerto, BWV 1056

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

12:17 am

Piano Quartet #1 C Minor

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

12:48 am

Viola Concerto in C Minor

Johann Christian Bach
Wolfram Christ (viola) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)

Schwann 11060 (M. Haydn, C. Stamitz & J.C. Bach: Virtuose Violakonzerte)

1:03 am

Piano Concerto #1

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

1:23 am

Sinfonia, H. 660 in A Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77187 (C.P.E. Bach: Hamburg Symphonies, Concerti)

1:36 am

Quintet for Piano and Winds

Ludwig van Beethoven
Radu Lupu (piano) | Han Devries (oboe) | George Pieterson (clarinet) | Vicente Zarzo (horn) | Brian Pollard (bassoon)

London 414.291 (Mozart & Beethoven: Quintets)

2:04 am

Symphony #14

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

2:23 am

Hungarian Dances

Johannes Brahms
Steven & Stijn Kolacny (pianists)

Etcetera 5250 (Brahms: Hungarian Dances)

3:16 am

Symphony #4

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

3:30 am

Piano Concerto #4

John Field
Míceál O'Rourke (piano) | London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9442 (Field: Piano Concertos 4 & 6)

4:04 am

Sonata for Harp & Violin in E-flat Major, Op. 113

Louis Spohr
Ursula Holliger (harp) | Thomas Füri (violin)

Jecklin 573 (Spohr: Sonaten für Harfe und Violine, etc.)

4:22 am

Symphony #3 "Polish"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

5:09 am

Oboe Concerto, H. 468 in E-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Paul Goodwin (oboe) | The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 431.821 (Oboe Concertos)

5:32 am

Grand Serenade #2 for guitar, piano, violin, clarinet and bassoon, Op. 66

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Consortium Classicum

Schwann 310.006 (Hummel: Serenaden & Serenades)

5:51 am

Raymond: Overture

Ambroise Thomas
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 421.527 (Fête À La Française)

6:05 am

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
La Serenissima | Adrian Chandler (conductor)

Avie 2218 (The French Connection 2)

6:15 am

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-74858 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 - 41)

6:52 am

7 Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe Fühlen" from Mozart's opera "Die Zauberflöte", WoO 46

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Hardy (cello) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

Dorian 90910 (Past & Present)

7:03 am

Concerto Grosso, SC 57

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Gwyn Roberts (flute) | Cynthia Roberts (violin) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

7:16 am

Piano Concerto #1

Frédéric Chopin
Olga Kern (piano) | Warsaw Philharmonic | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7402 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1)

7:58 am

Slavonic Dance, Op. 72 #4

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

8:04 am

Concerto, BWV 1042

Johann Sebastian Bach
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | English Chamber Orchestra | Salvatore Accardo (conductor)

EMI 47005 (Bach: Violinkonzerte)

8:26 am

Faschingsschwank aus Wien (Carnival Jest from Vienna)

Robert Schumann
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 421.525 (Schumann: Carnaval, etc.)

8:50 am

Les Surprises de l'Amour. Suite en Concert (The Surprises of Love. Concert Suite): Dances (XI. - XVI.)

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Erato 636.487 (Rameau - The Opera Collection)

9:05 am

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

9:18 am

Adagietto from Symphony #5

Gustav Mahler
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

London 458.860 (Mahler: Symphony No. 5)

9:29 am

Water Music Suite #1 (F Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

10:06 am

Scottish Fantasy

Max Bruch
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

London 460.620 (Bruch: Violin Concerto)

10:35 am

Rondo, K. 382

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Philips 432.082 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 5 & 6)

10:45 am

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82

Alexander Glazunov
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

11:07 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #3

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

11:18 am

Piano Trio, Op. 97 in B-flat Major "Archduke"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

11:57 am

Trumpet Tune and Air

Henry Purcell
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 475.152 (Music From The Royal Court)

12:05 pm

Quartet for flute, oboe, E-flat clarinet, clarinet with piano accompaniment

Amilcare Ponchielli
Villa Musica Ensemble

MDG 304.1618 (Ponchielli: Chamber Music)

12:20 pm

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 410.869 (Haydn: Symphonies No. 94 "Surprise" & No. 101 "The Clock")

12:52 pm

Oboe Sonata, HWV 363a in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

1:01 pm

Serenade to Music

Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Philharmonic | Vernon Handley (conductor)

Chandos 8330 (Vaughn Williams & Delius)

1:12 pm

Symphony #41 "Jupiter"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-75861 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 40 & 41)

1:56 pm

Impromptu concertant

George Enescu
Remus Azoitei (violin) | Eduard Stan (piano)

Hänssler 98.240 (Complete Works for Violin & Piano Vol 2)

2:02 pm

Macbeth: Ballet Music (Act III)

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

2:14 pm

Symphony #4 "Italian"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.353 (Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, Overtures)

2:43 pm

English Suite #1 in A Major, BWV 806

Johann Sebastian Bach
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 60276 (Bach: English Suites)

3:07 pm

Concerto, RV 350 in A Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Duilio M. Galfetti (violin) | I Barocchisti | Diego Fasolis (conductor)

Naive 30474 (Vivaldi: Concerti per violino III "Il ballo")

3:20 pm

Symphony #6

Johann Wilhelm Wilms
Concerto of Cologne | Werner Ehrhardt (conductor)

Archiv 0002998 (Wilms: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7)

3:53 pm

Polonaise A-flat Major "Heroic" (Op. 53)

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 413.795 (Chopin: Polonaises)

4:01 pm

Symphony C Major (Op. 3 #2)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

4:12 pm

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46331 (Haydn: Symphonien No. 98 & 99)

4:41 pm

Cello Sonata #5 in D Major, Op. 102 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
David Finckel (cello) | Wu Han (piano)

ArtistLed 19801 (Beethoven: Complete Works for Piano & Cello)

5:01 pm

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

5:11 pm

Symphony #36 "Linz"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 422.419 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 32, 35 & 36)

5:54 pm

Nocturne #4 in A Major

John Field
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

7:01 pm

Capriccio Brillant

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Edelmann (piano) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Klaus Peter Flor (conductor)

RCA 7988 (Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Capriccio Brillant)

7:15 pm

Symphony in B-flat Major, B 125

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.550 (Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat and G)

7:44 pm

Violin Sonata #5 in F Minor, BWV 1018

Johann Sebastian Bach
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Andrea Marcon (harpsichord)

Sony 89469 (Bach: Suites for Violn and Harpsichord)

8:02 pm

Symphony #90 in C Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

8:30 pm

Piano Sonata #25 in G Major, Op. 79

Ludwig van Beethoven
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Bridge 9207 (Beethoven: Sonatas, Vol. 3)

8:42 pm

Horn Concerto #1

Richard Strauss
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 412.237 (R. Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

Choral Showcase

9:01 pm

Sept Chansons

Francis Poulenc
Elora Festival Singers | Noel Edison (conductor)

Naxos 572.978 (Poulenc: Four Motets for Lent)

Choral Showcase

9:15 pm

Spring Symphony

Benjamin Britten
Elizabeth Gale (soprano) | Alfreda Hodgson (alto) | Martyn Hill (tenor) | Southend Boys' Choir | London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus | Richard Hickox (conductor)

Chandos 8855 (Britten: Spring Symphony, etc.)

10:01 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #4 in A Minor

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

10:14 pm

Cinderella: Five Dances (arr. Mikhail Fichtenholz)

Sergei Prokofiev
Dmitry Sitkovetsky (violin) | Pavel Gililov (piano)

Virgin Classics 90842 (Danses nobles et sentimentales)

10:31 pm

Lute Sonata in B-flat Major

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

11:01 pm

Concerto, RV 524 in B-flat Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Viktoria Mullova (violin) | Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 477.7466 (Vivaldi: Double Concertos)

11:12 pm

Symphony #3 in A Minor, Op. 44

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

EMI 79019 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, etc)

11:54 pm

Fantaisie, Op. 79

Gabriel Fauré
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest